Winsley Hill (GB)
Winsley Hill (GB) is 7 from 37. Hasn't won since Sep 2010. Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 3 on softer).
- 7–37Wins / Runs
- 18.9%Strike rate
- 19 (51.4%)Placed
- +20.38£1 level staken=37 at SP
- 1.69Fair A/E n=37 · 1.46 incl. margin
- 128Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)longest 222 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 8,311 runs since Jan 2008 (494 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −7.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 404 | 58 | 14.4% | +0.2 | 6 from 19 |
| Good | 3,126 | 462 | 14.8% | +0.6 | 1 from 14 |
| Good to Soft | 1,897 | 259 | 13.7% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,977 | 260 | 13.2% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 766 | 118 | 15.4% | +1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 127 | 19 | 15% | +0.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 102 | 16 | 15.7% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,205 | 299 | 13.6% | −0.6 | 1 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,707 | 381 | 14.1% | −0.1 | 1 from 11 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,499 | 363 | 14.5% | +0.3 | 5 from 16 |
| Over 3m | 791 | 118 | 14.9% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Maori Legend (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m4f–3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Maori Legend (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maori Legend (GB) | 27 | 3 | 3m½f–3m1f | Class 4 |
| Normandy Landings (GB) | 19 | 1 | 2m4f | Class 5 |
| Gallimaufry (GB) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| I'm Henrietta (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 19 | 6 | 32% | +12.38 |
| Good | 14 | 1 | 7% | +12.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 16 | 5 | 31% | +27.38 |
| Class 3 | 14 | 2 | 14% | +0.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plumpton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.62 |
| Fontwell | 3 | 1 | 33% | +23.00 |
| Stratford | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ludlow | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.50 |
| Exeter | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fakenham | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 16 | 5 | 31% | +37.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 1 | 9% | −9.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.62 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Felix De Giles | 10 | 2 | 20% | −5.62 |
| Daryl Jacob | 8 | 4 | 50% | +19.00 |
| Rodi Greene | 6 | 1 | 17% | +20.00 |
| Neil Mulholland | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mark Quinlan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Joe Tizzard | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| William Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Thornton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dominic Elsworth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 11 | 1 | 9% | +15.00 |
| 2009 | 11 | 4 | 36% | +16.00 |
| 2008 | 9 | 2 | 22% | −4.62 |
| 2007 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 23 | 3 | 13% | +7.38 |
| Chase | 11 | 4 | 36% | +16.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Winsley Hill won?
- Winsley Hill (GB) won 7 of 37 archived starts between 2007 and 2010, a strike rate of 18.9%. Placed 19 times in total (51.4% of starts).
- Who trained Winsley Hill?
- Winsley Hill (GB) was trained by Neil Mulholland on the most recent run on record, at Ascot on 20 November 2010.
- Who is Winsley Hill's sire?
- Winsley Hill (GB) is by Midnight Legend (GB) out of Hinemoa (IRE), whose sire is Mandalus.
- What going does Winsley Hill prefer?
- Winsley Hill (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 6 wins from 19 starts (31.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Winsley Hill's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 122, from the run on 20 November 2010. The highest on record is 128.
- What is Winsley Hill's sire's record?
- Midnight Legend (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 8,311 runs since Jan 2008 (494 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Winsley Hill's siblings?
- Out of Hinemoa (IRE), Winsley Hill (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Maori Legend (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Maori Legend (GB)). The wins came over 2m4f–3m1f. As at Nov 2026.