Woodlands Gem (IRE)
Woodlands Gem (IRE) is 2 from 24. Hasn't won since Nov 2010. Last raced off 75, 32lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–24Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 3 (12.5%)Placed
- +12.00£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 2.58Fair A/E n=24 · 2.18 incl. margin
- 107Highest OR
- 46dBetween runs (median)longest 398 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 58 | 5 | 8.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 760 | 64 | 8.4% | −2.5 | 0 from 7 |
| Good | 4,658 | 479 | 10.3% | −0.6 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 2,804 | 358 | 12.8% | +1.9 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 5,006 | 540 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 3,152 | 345 | 10.9% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 105 | 19 | 18.1% | +7.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +17.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,439 | 514 | 11.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,912 | 630 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,996 | 537 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 2 from 14 |
| Over 3m | 1,093 | 118 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 5 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Earcomesthedream (IRE) (10 wins).
The wins came over 2m5f–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Earcomesthedream (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earcomesthedream (IRE) | 81 | 10 | 2m5f–3m1½f | Class 4 |
| Earcomesannie (IRE) | 36 | 4 | 3m–3m1½f | Class 4 |
| Warrenpoint (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 5 | 1 | 20% | +18.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 13 | 1 | 8% | +10.00 |
| Class 5 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +4.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Towcester | 8 | 1 | 13% | +15.00 |
| Hereford | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludlow | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 2 | 14% | +22.00 |
| Over 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Doyle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| James Diment | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Owyn Nelmes | 3 | 1 | 33% | +20.00 |
| Harry Skelton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Richie McLernon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Charlie Poste | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aodhagan Conlon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Bradburne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 6 | 1 | 17% | +7.00 |
| Visor | 5 | 1 | 20% | +18.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2010 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +19.00 |
| 2007 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2006 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 20 | 2 | 10% | +16.00 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Woodlands Gem won?
- Woodlands Gem (IRE) won 2 of 24 archived starts between 2006 and 2011, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 3 times in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Woodlands Gem?
- Woodlands Gem (IRE) was trained by Peter Pritchard on the most recent run on record, at Southwell on 10 July 2011.
- Who is Woodlands Gem's sire?
- Woodlands Gem (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of Play It By Ear (IRE), whose sire is Be My Native.
- What going does Woodlands Gem prefer?
- Woodlands Gem (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Woodlands Gem's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 10 July 2011. The highest on record is 107.
- What is Woodlands Gem's sire's record?
- Oscar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
- Who are Woodlands Gem's siblings?
- Out of Play It By Ear (IRE), Woodlands Gem (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Earcomesthedream (IRE) (10). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Earcomesthedream (IRE)). The wins came over 2m5f–3m1½f. As at Nov 2026.