Young Fitzy (IRE)
Young Fitzy won three of 32 starts on turf, all over 1m5f – 2m. He took a maiden hurdle at Tramore on good ground in Oct 2021, a handicap hurdle at Galway on soft ground the same month off an official rating of 102, and a rated novice chase at Tramore on heavy ground in Jan 2022. The gelding, who reached a highest ever mark of 109, last ran when seventh of 12 in a claiming hurdle at Sligo in Jun 2024 off 87. Headgear returned at that last run.
- 3–32Wins / Runs
- 9.4%Strike rate
- 5 (15.6%)Placed
- −21.62£1 level staken=32 at SP
- 1.13Fair A/E n=32 · 0.91 incl. margin
- 109Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 198 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 113
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 13 | 140A | 88 | — |
| Heavy | 7 | 134C | 90 | — |
| Good | 6 | 110B | 95 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 18 | 140A | 94.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 113A | 75 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 110B | 96 | — |
Of 32 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 27 figures from 32 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,162 runs since Sep 2013 (103 horses).
Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.5% from 248. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5% from 424.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 28 | 3 | 10.7% | +2.5 | — |
| Good | 342 | 27 | 7.9% | −0.3 | 1 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 182 | 15 | 8.2% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 396 | 31 | 7.8% | −0.4 | 1 from 14 |
| Heavy | 196 | 17 | 8.7% | +0.5 | 1 from 9 |
| Standard (AW) | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | +2.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 17 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 68 | 8 | 11.8% | +3.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 424 | 21 | 5% | −3.2 | 3 from 23 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 336 | 30 | 8.9% | +0.7 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 248 | 31 | 12.5% | +4.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 65 | 5 | 7.7% | −0.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Sep 2013 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 14 | 1 | 7% | −10.25 |
| Heavy | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.12 |
| Good | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.25 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.25 |
| Limerick | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tramore | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.63 |
| Ballinrobe | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Naas | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 23 | 3 | 13% | −12.62 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbie Geoghegan | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 7 | 2 | 29% | +0.50 |
| Jack Foley | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.12 |
| Mr L P Gilligan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tom Harney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane O'Callaghan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cian Quirke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr R James | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J J Slevin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Daniel Kyne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Declan Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr M J Sweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood | 15 | 2 | 13% | −7.50 |
| None | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.12 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2023 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2022 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.12 |
| 2021 | 10 | 2 | 20% | −2.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 26 | 2 | 8% | −18.50 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chase | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.88 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Young Fitzy won?
- Young Fitzy (IRE) won 3 of 32 archived starts between 2021 and 2024, a strike rate of 9.4%. Placed 5 times in total (15.6% of starts).
- Who trained Young Fitzy?
- Young Fitzy (IRE) was trained by Norman Lee on the most recent run on record, at Sligo on 11 June 2024.
- Who is Young Fitzy's sire?
- Young Fitzy (IRE) is by Mustameet (USA) out of Missrepresenting (IRE), whose sire is Presenting.
- What going does Young Fitzy prefer?
- Young Fitzy (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Young Fitzy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 87, from the run on 11 June 2024. The highest on record is 109.
- What is Young Fitzy's sire's record?
- Mustameet (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,162 runs since Sep 2013 (103 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.5% from 248. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5% from 424.