Skip to content
Trainer profile

M G Mintchev

36 runners in the lifetime window · 19 individual horses
As at 7 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 364 days ago 100% of runners on the flat
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
4–36
Wins / Runs
11.1%
Strike rate
n=36
6 (17%)
Placed
2.50
n=36 · 2.10 incl. margin
+85.00
£1 level stake
n=36 at SP · +236.1%
£82,348
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 11.1% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
0%−11.1
n=9 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −9.00
New recruits · first run for the yard
0%−11.1
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
Debutants · first career start
16.7%+5.6
n=18 · A/E 3.30 · £1 +71.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
16.7%+5.6
n=6 · A/E 3.51 · £1 +9.10
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
0%−11.1
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
16.7%+5.6
n=12 · A/E 4.43 · £1 +83.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 11.1% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 9 0 0% −9.00
Standard (AW) 9 0 0% −9.00
Soft 8 2 25% +65.90
Good to Soft 7 1 14.3% +8.10
Heavy 3 1 33.3% +29.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Deauville (FR) 9 0 0% −9.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 9 1 11.1% +1.90
Chantilly (FR) 5 1 20% +27.00
Longchamp (FR) 5 0 0% −5.00
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 4 1 25% +11.10
Compiegne (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Fontainebleau (FR) 1 1 100% +62.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 12 2 16.7% +83.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
2nd–3rd fav 1 0 0% 0.00 −1.00
4th–6th fav 12 2 16.7% 2.47 +30.90
7th+ in betting 23 2 8.7% 2.92 +55.10
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Lamarck (GB)then Frau S Steinberg 5 0 0 1 Aug 17
Brander (GB) 4 1 2 27 Aug 20
Stam Wars (FR) 3 0 0 28 Jun 23
Lindsar (GB)then Frau R Weissmeier 3 0 0 14 Jun 18
Brisanto (GB) 3 0 1 6 May 18
Lajoscha (GB)then A Wohler 2 1 1 2 Nov 21
Katalena (GB) 2 0 0 27 Oct 21
Leytana (IRE) 2 0 0 15 Aug 18
Mungus (GB)then M Boutin 2 1 1 12 Aug 17
Enya (FR) 1 0 0 8 Nov 25
Enissey (GB) 1 0 0 5 May 23
Angelino (GER)from Henk Grewe 1 0 0 6 Dec 22
All 19 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 19 horses listed, 1 arrived from another yard in our archive; 18 had their first archived run for this yard.

6 have since run for another yard; 13 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
····202000200500
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
RiderRWSR£1
Eddy Hardouin 10 2 20% +63.90
Cristian Demuro 5 1 20% +10.10
Michael Cadeddu 3 1 33.3% +29.00
Filip Minarik 2 0 0% −2.00
Olivier Peslier 2 0 0% −2.00
Bauyrzhan Murzabayev 2 0 0% −2.00
Andreas Helfenbein 2 0 0% −2.00
Maxim Pecheur 1 0 0% −1.00
Mickael Berto 1 0 0% −1.00
Theo Bachelot 1 0 0% −1.00
Clement Lecoeuvre 1 0 0% −1.00
Mme Coralie Pacaut 1 0 0% −1.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2013→
4
Archived wins
2
Pattern / graded wins
£82,348
Prize money
2021
Best season · 1 win
Lajoscha (GB) — Grand Prix du Nord () (3yo) (Turf) Chantilly (FR) · Nov 2021 · Listed
£24,554
Meliora (IRE) — Grand Prix de Fontainebleau () (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) Fontainebleau (FR) · Sep 2016 · Listed
£17,647
Brander (GB) — Prix du Centre Commercial Montesson (Prix de la Croix de Noailles) (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) Maisons-Laffitte (FR) · Jun 2018
£8,407

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Soldier Hollow (GB) 0% · 0–5
Progeny have won 11.4% of 1,919 runs since 2011 (268 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 8% from 488. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 14.9% from 383.
Dansili (GB) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 13.7% of 11,842 runs since 2008 (983 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on Heavy going: 7.9% from 428. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.1% from 209.
Fastnet Rock (AUS) 25% · 1–4
Progeny have won 12.1% of 5,486 runs since 2013 (557 horses).
Gleneagles (IRE) 33.3% · 1–3
Progeny have won 11.4% of 4,573 runs since 2019 (447 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 17.3% from 283.
Mastercraftsman (IRE) 0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 10.6% of 11,642 runs since 2013 (842 horses). Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 13.7% from 329.
Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) 33.3% · 1–3
Progeny have won 9.8% of 11,568 runs since 2008 (872 horses).
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 7 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

all 36 archived runs · newest first

Every one of M G Mintchev's 36 archived runners, from 15 September 2013 to 8 November 2025, newest first — 4 winners among them.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is M G Mintchev's strike rate?
M G Mintchev has won 4 of 36 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 11.1% (as at 7 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
What is M G Mintchev's Fair A/E?
2.50, from 36 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 7 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).