Agha Des Mottes (FR)
Agha Des Mottes (FR) is 1 from 13. Hasn't won since Dec 2013. Last raced off 87, 11lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–13Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 2 (15.4%)Placed
- +1.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=11 · 0.72 incl. margin
- 98Highest OR
- 64dBetween runs (median)longest 399 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 85
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15.2% of 112 runs since Mar 2011 (21 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −15.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | −8.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 16 | 4 | 25% | +9.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 47 | 7 | 14.9% | −0.3 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 21 | 4 | 19% | +3.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −6.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −15.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 28 | 5 | 17.9% | +2.7 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 33 | 7 | 21.2% | +6 | 0 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 41 | 5 | 12.2% | −3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −15.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2011 · as at 3 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +11.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Le Mans | 1 | 1 | 100% | +13.00 |
| Pornichet-La Baule | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +11.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom O'Brien | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| William Kennedy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rob McCarth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wilson Renwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Arnaud Bourgeais | 1 | 1 | 100% | +13.00 |
| Herve Paimblanc | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2014 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2013 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +12.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 25% | +10.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 03 Sep 17+399d | Worcester | Bet Toteplace At Betfred.com Handicap Hurdle | 7/11 | ½ | 11-0 | 87 | 85A | 91A | Tom O'Brien | 5/1 |
| 2016 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Jul 16+9d | Market Rasen | Racing UK Day Pass Just 10 Handicap Hurdle | 8/12 | ¾ | 11-6 | 94 | — | 92A | Tom O'Brien | 12/1 |
| 22 Jul 16+21d | Uttoxeter | Derby Telegraph Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 11/13 | 4 | 11-10 | 96 | — | 85A | William Kennedy | 8/1 |
| 01 Jul 16+210d | Haydock | Betfred 'visit Our Shops On-course' Maiden Stakes | 6/10 | 6 | 9-12 | — | — | 52C | David Nolan | 33/1 |
| 2015 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Dec 15+196d | Sandown | Jlt Group Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 5/8 | 1¾ | 10-4 | 98 | — | 92A | Tom O'Brien | 8/1 |
| 22 May 15+64d | Worcester | Ladbrokes 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | 5/6 | 2¼ | 10-7 | — | — | 87B | Rob McCarth | 16/1 |
| 19 Mar 15+110d | Ludlow | Wye Valley Brewery Novices' Hurdle | 6/12 | 6 | 10-11 | — | — | 88A | Rob McCarth | 50/1 |
| 2014 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Nov 14+192d | Newcastle | Ebf Stallions 'national Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (qualifier) | 11/12 | 14 | 11-0 | — | — | 86C | Wilson Renwick | 20/1 |
| 21 May 14+29d | Worcester | Ladbrokes 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | 6/6 | 2¼ | 10-8 | — | — | 81C | William Kennedy | 11/1 |
| 22 Apr 14+55d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Bango (AQPS) (Conditions) (4yo Non-Thoroughbreds) (Turf) | 2/7 | ½ | 9-11 | — | — | — | Stevie Donohoe | 63/10 |
| 26 Feb 14+87d | Lingfield (AW) | Half Length Refunds At 888sport.com Standard Open NH Flat Race | 3/7 | 4½ | 11-0 | — | — | 105B | A P McCoy | 11/4 |
| 2013 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Dec 13+45d | Le Mans | Prix de lAunay (AQPS) | 1/5 | 10-1 | — | — | — | Arnaud Bourgeais | 13/1 | |
| 17 Oct 13 | Pornichet-La Baule | Prix de lAssoc des Eleveurs et Proprietaires (AQPS) (All-Weather) | 6/4 | dht | 9-10 | — | — | — | Herve Paimblanc | 4/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Agha Des Mottes won?
- Agha Des Mottes (FR) won 1 of 13 archived starts between 2013 and 2017, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 2 times in total (15.4% of starts).
- Who trained Agha Des Mottes?
- Agha Des Mottes (FR) was trained by Ian Williams on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 3 September 2017.
- Who is Agha Des Mottes's sire?
- Agha Des Mottes (FR) is by Mister Sacha (FR) out of Java Des Mottes (FR), whose sire is Passing Sale.
- What going does Agha Des Mottes prefer?
- Agha Des Mottes (FR) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Agha Des Mottes's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 87, from the run on 3 September 2017. The highest on record is 98.
- What is Agha Des Mottes's sire's record?
- Mister Sacha (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.2% of 112 runs since Mar 2011 (21 horses), Flat and jumps together.