Al Mugtareb (IRE)
Al Mugtareb (IRE) is 1 from 11, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2009.
- 1–11Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 3 (27.3%)Placed
- −7.50£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.72Fair A/E n=11 · 0.62 incl. margin
- 74Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 161 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,709 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 195.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 151 | 23 | 15.2% | +5.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,917 | 446 | 11.4% | +1.4 | 1 from 6 |
| Good | 4,410 | 400 | 9.1% | −0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,952 | 214 | 11% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,134 | 184 | 8.6% | −1.4 | — |
| Heavy | 563 | 46 | 8.2% | −1.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,581 | 663 | 10.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,759 | 409 | 10.9% | +0.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 10,509 | 1,078 | 10.3% | +0.3 | 1 from 10 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,511 | 331 | 9.4% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,211 | 106 | 8.8% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 482 | 37 | 7.7% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 195 | 13 | 6.7% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 3 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Evo Campo (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Evo Campo (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evo Campo (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Willies Diamond (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.50 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tadhg O'Shea | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Joe Fanning | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Greg Fairley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adrian Nicholls | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Hills | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.50 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.50 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Aug 09+32d | Catterick | Racing Uk Handicap | 8/10 | 7 | 8-10 | 68 | 51C | Greg Fairley | 14/1 |
| 25 Jul 09+15d | Newmarket | Sportingbet Handicap | 7/8 | 8 | 8-5 | 71 | 43A | Liam Jones | 16/1 |
| 10 Jul 09+15d | Chester | Rippleffect.com Handicap | 5/9 | ½ | 9-1 | 72 | 71A | Adrian Nicholls | 17/2 |
| 25 Jun 09+28d | Newcastle | Tsg Handicap | 11/12 | nk | 9-7 | 74 | 53C | Tadhg O'Shea | 12/1 |
| 28 May 09+13d | Ayr | Williamhill.com Best Football Odds - Fact! Handicap | 5/6 | 4½ | 8-7 | 74 | 55B | Joe Fanning | 4/1 |
| 15 May 09+18d | Hamilton | Brandon Homes William Wallace Handicap | 2/8 | 1½ | 9-4 | 72 | 76A | Joe Fanning | 6/1 |
| 27 Apr 09+26d | Newcastle | S V Rutter Ltd Handicap | 8/9 | 8 | 8-11 | 73 | 37C | Tadhg O'Shea | 4/1 |
| 01 Apr 09+161d | Catterick | Toytop Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 1/10 | 8-13 | 72 | 75A | Tadhg O'Shea | 5/2F | |
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Oct 08+34d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Casino Maiden Stakes | 3/14 | ½ | 9-3 | 72 | 80A | Royston Ffrench | 7/1 |
| 18 Sep 08+48d | Yarmouth | Your Mortgage Solutions Maiden Stakes | 5/12 | 2 | 9-3 | 72 | 68A | Richard Hills | 7/1 |
| 01 Aug 08 | Newmarket | E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 4/6 | hd | 9-3 | 72 | 73B | Darryll Holland | 7/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Al Mugtareb won?
- Al Mugtareb (IRE) won 1 of 11 archived starts between 2008 and 2009, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 3 times in total (27.3% of starts).
- Who trained Al Mugtareb?
- Al Mugtareb (IRE) was trained by Mark Johnston on the most recent run on record, at Catterick on 26 August 2009.
- Who is Al Mugtareb's sire?
- Al Mugtareb (IRE) is by Acclamation (GB) out of Billie Bailey (USA), whose sire is Mister Baileys.
- What going does Al Mugtareb prefer?
- Al Mugtareb (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Al Mugtareb's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 68, from the run on 26 August 2009. The highest on record is 74.
- What is Al Mugtareb's sire's record?
- Acclamation (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,709 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 195.
- Who are Al Mugtareb's siblings?
- Out of Billie Bailey (USA), Al Mugtareb (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Evo Campo (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Evo Campo (IRE)). The wins came over 7f. As at Nov 2026.