Alto Sax (IRE)
Alto Sax is a gelding with four wins from 37 starts, three of them on turf and one on all-weather. Two of those wins came at Fairyhouse over 1m2f – 1m4f on good ground, while the others were gained at Dundalk over 1m – 1m1f on standard and at Roscommon over 6f – 7f on good. He last ran at Dundalk in Sep 2026, finishing 10 of 14 off an official rating of 51, which was 23lb below his highest ever mark.
- 4–37Wins / Runs
- 10.8%Strike rate
- 10 (27%)Placed
- −7.75£1 level staken=37 at SP
- 0.98Fair A/E n=37 · 0.76 incl. margin
- 74Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 266 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 107
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 14 | 112C | 97.5 | 7 runs · 112 / 99 |
| Standard (AW) | 13 | 107A | 84 | 5 runs · 107 / 84 |
| Soft | 6 | 117C | 48 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 92C | 77 | 2 runs · 92 / 86.5 |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 18 | 107A | 83.5 | 8 runs · 107 / 86 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 12 | 117C | 94.5 | 7 runs · 112 / 85 |
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 105C | 74 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 37 figures from 37 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 24 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Held up 11 (46%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 10 (42%) · 1 win
- Prominent 3 (13%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 2,928 runs since Apr 2022 (366 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14.9% from 949. Weakest on heavy going: 5.6% from 142.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 2 | 40% | +28.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 373 | 47 | 12.6% | +1.1 | — |
| Good | 693 | 65 | 9.4% | −2.1 | 3 from 14 |
| Good to Soft | 339 | 35 | 10.3% | −1.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 427 | 39 | 9.1% | −2.4 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 142 | 8 | 5.6% | −5.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 949 | 141 | 14.9% | +3.4 | 1 from 13 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 70 | 3 | 4.3% | −7.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 896 | 96 | 10.7% | −0.8 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 899 | 106 | 11.8% | +0.3 | 1 from 18 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 802 | 104 | 13% | +1.5 | 2 from 12 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 194 | 23 | 11.9% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 66 | 5 | 7.6% | −3.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2022 · as at 3 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Aristovic (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m1f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aristovic (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 1m–1m1f | — |
| Capernoity (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 14 | 3 | 21% | +2.25 |
| Standard (AW) | 13 | 1 | 8% | +0.00 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 12 | 1 | 8% | +1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 4 | 2 | 50% | +4.75 |
| Gowran Park | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Leopardstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roscommon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.50 |
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 18 | 1 | 6% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 12 | 2 | 17% | −3.25 |
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reese Holohan | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| Leigh Roche | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Colin Keane | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.75 |
| Ben Coen | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jack Kearney | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Nicola Burns | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.50 |
| Keithen Kennedy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| R. P. Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joseph Harnett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Scott McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Hassett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gary Halpin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 21 | 4 | 19% | +8.25 |
| None | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Hood | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 14 | 2 | 14% | +4.50 |
| 2025 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2024 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +3.75 |
| 2023 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 14 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Sep 26+2d | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | BAR 1 Betting 'Bet €10 Get €70' Handicap | 10/14 | nk | 9-7 | 51 | 82B | 60A | R. P. Whelan | 13/2 |
| 16 Sep 26+11d | Clonmel (IRE) | Camida Winning Solution Handicap Settled in the pack early - nudged for effort and made up ground approaching 2f out - driven with a furlong left but unable to quicken - finished well held in 11th | 11/14 | nk | 9-0 | 51 | 66C | 55A | Reese Holohan | 9/2 |
| 05 Sep 26+9d | Navan (IRE) | Return Of The Jumps At Navan Racecourse September 19th Handicap (Div I) Held up towards the back - pushed along and made ground wide out approaching final 2f - stayed on late to finish sixth beaten 6 lengths | 6/21 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 51 | 103C | 64A | Reese Holohan | 9/2 |
| 27 Aug 26+11d | Navan (IRE) | Curragh To Curragh Charity Cycle This Saturday Handicap (Div I) Slow to break - settled midfield - squeezed for space in 8th with 2f left - urged into contention and up to 5th with 1f to run - closed to 3rd inside the last - denied late to finish 2nd | 2/13 | ½ | 8-3 | 52 | 99C | 67A | Reese Holohan | 9/2 |
| 16 Aug 26+32d | Curragh (IRE) | Melbourne Cup Carnival Handicap Sluggish start - held up towards the back - asked for effort with 2f left and boxed in a furlong out then eased left and stayed on at one speed inside the final furlong - finished 9th | 9/13 | ¾ | 8-3 | 52 | 85C | 59A | Reese Holohan | 8/1 |
| 15 Jul 26+6d | Killarney (IRE) | Start Your Free Month Trial At racingtv.com Handicap sluggish leaving the stalls - travelled keenly in the pack - 8th at halfway - shaken up with 3f to run - driven to take on the front pair with 1f to run - soon found nothing more near the finish | 5/15 | nk | 9-6 | 50 | 109C | 69A | Ben Coen | 100/30 |
| 09 Jul 26+27d | Leopardstown | Mervue Equine Handicap (0-60) Sat handy behind the pace-setters - asked for effort and soon driven in 3rd 2f out - went narrowly 2nd 1f out - battled on with the whip out inside the final furlong | 2/22 | nk | 9-6 | 50 | 87C | 89A | Ben Coen | 6/1 |
| 12 Jun 26+7d | Fairyhouse | Kate O'Sullivan Memorial Handicap (0-60) Sluggish start - held towards the back - 11th turning for home then driven but unable to make ground | 9/17 | shd | 8-13 | 50 | 112C | 58A | Joseph Harnett | 7/2 |
| 05 Jun 26+16d | Fairyhouse | Racing Again Next Friday Handicap (0-60) (Div 2) Sat close behind the front pack - third at halfway - driven into second spot with two furlongs left - hit the front a furlong out and stayed on strongly to the line | 1/15 | 8-7 | 44 | 77C | 74A | Reese Holohan | 9/2 | |
| 20 May 26+38d | Gowran Park | Membership At Gowran Park Golf Club Handicap (0-60) Sat close to the pace - 6th at halfway - pushed along and improved into 4th over 2f out but couldn't find more - stayed on to finish fourth | 4/16 | 1¼ | 8-10 | 45 | 92C | 70A | Nicola Burns | 11/4F |
| 12 Apr 26+11d | Leopardstown | Sunday 10th May Leopardstown Family Day Handicap (0-60) Sluggish start - settled towards the back - urged into contention in 10th with 2f remaining - improved to 7th approaching the final furlong - finished steadily but never landed a blow for 5th | 5/20 | ½ | 8-10 | 45 | 81C | 68A | Nicola Burns | 11/2 |
| 01 Apr 26+61d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium Group Deals Available Apprentice Handicap (0-60) Held a midfield position early - pushed along to reach contention approaching two out - hit the front inside the last two furlongs while wandering right and came under renewed pressure - stretched every sinew to prevail on the line | 1/11 | 8-10 | 40 | 107A | 82A | Nicola Burns | 12/1 | |
| 30 Jan 26+21d | Dundalk (AW) | Follow Us On X At DundalkStadium Handicap (0-60) (Div 2) Settled towards the back of the pack - nudged along to close a little ground 2f out - flattened out inside the final furlong to finish well beaten | 12/14 | nk | 8-12 | 42 | 85B | 45A | Leigh Roche | 20/1 |
| 09 Jan 26+44d | Dundalk (AW) | New Saddle Bar At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (0-60) (Div 1) Slow to break and settled near back - pushed along 3f out - moved into contention through midfield 2f out - up to 4th over a furlong out but held to finish 13th | 13/14 | 2¼ | 9-3 | 47 | 84B | 47A | Leigh Roche | 9/1 |
| 2025 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Nov 25+33d | Dundalk (AW) | Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Handicap (0-60) (Div 1) Held up at the back - driven up into tenth with 1f left - stayed on late but not enough to close - finished seventh beaten 5 lengths | 7/14 | 2 | 9-7 | 51 | 83B | 67A | Leigh Roche | 20/1 |
| 24 Oct 25+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Russell Williamson Cauchemar Handicap (0-60) Held up at back of field - driven early in straight with no response - stayed on same speed late to finish 11th beaten 7¾ lengths | 11/14 | shd | 9-11 | 53 | 74B | 66A | Leigh Roche | 50/1 |
| 10 Oct 25+24d | Dundalk (AW) | Bar One Racing Best Odds Guaranteed All Shops & Online Apprentice Handicap (0-60) Held up in the pack - driven approaching the home straight and improved into 9th with a furlong left - unable to find more inside the final furlong - finished ninth | 9/14 | 5½ | 9-4 | 55 | 87B | 53A | Reese Holohan | 12/1 |
| 16 Sep 25+25d | Punchestown | See You On The 14th & 15th October Handicap (0-60) (Div 2) Settled around midpack - still 7th with 4f remaining - pushed along approaching the final two furlongs but failed to threaten - held for the rest of the way to finish 7th | 7/13 | 1¼ | 9-12 | 56 | 73C | 72A | Scott McCullagh | 8/1 |
| 22 Aug 25+32d | Killarney | GAIN The Advantage Series Handicap Settled midfield - urged forward before halfway with progress made two out - into 4th under pressure with a furlong and a half left then held same effort to the line for 4th | 4/15 | ¾ | 9-3 | 59 | 76C | 76A | Ben Coen | 14/1 |
| 21 Jul 25+26d | Ballinrobe | Tote Guarantee Available On-Course & At Tote.ie Handicap Slow to break - settled towards the back of the pack - still there passing 4f out in 5th - dropped away over 2f out - faded to finish eighth | 8/9 | 4¾ | 9-6 | 62 | 43C | 62C | Ben Coen | 18/1 |
| 25 Jun 25+27d | Naas | Fox Dunlavin Apprentice Handicap Sluggish start - stayed at rear throughout - no impact on finish - well held in 11th | 11/13 | 1 | 9-7 | 62 | 99C | 63C | Jack Kearney | 10/1 |
| 29 May 25+13d | Fairyhouse | House Restaurant Apprentice Handicap mid-pack early - progress made 2f out - pushed along and up to third inside the final furlong - held on for third at the finish | 3/17 | 6 | 9-5 | 63 | 117C | 78A | Keithen Kennedy | 6/1F |
| 16 May 25+21d | Leopardstown | BoyleSports Daily Money Back Meetings Apprentice Handicap Slow to break - settled midfield close to the rail - improved into 4th and asked for effort 2f out - into 2nd but couldn't threaten the leader inside final furlong - stayed on to the line - finished second unable to land the blow | 2/19 | 3 | 9-8 | 64 | 96C | 94A | Keithen Kennedy | 22/1 |
| 25 Apr 25+266d | Limerick | Munster Suite At Limerick Handicap (Div 1) Held up at back - made no progress and lost touch inside final two furlongs - well held at the finish | 12/12 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 65 | 18C | 54C | Leigh Roche | 66/1 |
| 2024 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Aug 24+64d | Galway | Arthur Guinness Handicap (50-70) Swerved right at the break with rider struggling for balance - settled midfield early - dropped away from 3f out well beaten | 17/17 | 99 | 9-8 | 67 | -234C | 49C | Wayne Hassett | 10/1 |
| 30 May 24+10d | Fairyhouse | Return Of The Flat Claiming Race | 1/10 | 9-2 | 67 | 108A | 78A | Colin Keane | 9/4J | |
| 20 May 24+11d | Roscommon | Roscommon Claiming Maiden | 1/15 | 8-13 | 65 | 105C | 82A | Gary Carroll | 13/2 | |
| 09 May 24+27d | Gowran Park | Golf At Gowran Park Claiming Race | 9/12 | 4¾ | 9-7 | 67 | 35C | 45C | Colin Keane | 6/1 |
| 12 Apr 24+42d | Dundalk (AW) | Greyhound Racing Every Weekend Handicap | 5/13 | ¾ | 9-9 | 67 | 90B | 67A | Colin Keane | 10/3F |
| 01 Mar 24+35d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Winter Series Leading Trainer & Jockey Championship Handicap | 4/14 | nk | 9-9 | 67 | 92B | 80A | Colin Keane | 6/5F |
| 26 Jan 24+37d | Dundalk (AW) | Put The Fun In Fundraising At Dundalk Handicap | 3/10 | 1½ | 9-1 | 69 | 107A | 70A | Gary Halpin | 15/2 |
| 2023 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Dec 23+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Gateway Hotel Dundalk Race & Stay Nursery Handicap | 5/14 | 2 | 9-12 | 70 | 76B | 71A | Colin Keane | EvensF |
| 06 Dec 23+47d | Dundalk (AW) | Now Racing Every Wednesday At Dundalk Nursery Handicap | 4/12 | ¾ | 9-4 | 72 | 78A | 67A | Jack Kearney | 5/2F |
| 20 Oct 23+44d | Dundalk (AW) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Book Now Nursery Handicap | 7/14 | ½ | 8-10 | 74 | 82B | 71A | Jack Kearney | 20/1 |
| 06 Sep 23+15d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | 5/8 | 1½ | 8-12 | — | 55A | 66A | Jack Kearney | 100/1 |
| 22 Aug 23+6d | Roscommon | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 7/8 | 2½ | 9-7 | — | 61A | 65A | Gary Carroll | 28/1 |
| 16 Aug 23 | Gowran Park | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden | 10/13 | nk | 9-6 | — | 64C | 70A | Gary Carroll | 28/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Alto Sax won?
- Alto Sax (IRE) won 4 of 37 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 10.8%. Placed 10 times in total (27% of starts).
- Who trains Alto Sax?
- Alto Sax (IRE) is trained by Peter Fahey, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 18 September 2026.
- Who is Alto Sax's sire?
- Alto Sax (IRE) is by Saxon Warrior (JPN) out of Full Credit (GB), whose sire is Cacique.
- What going does Alto Sax prefer?
- Alto Sax (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 14 starts (21.4%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Alto Sax's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 51, from the run on 18 September 2026. The highest on record is 74.
- What is Alto Sax's sire's record?
- Saxon Warrior (JPN)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 2,928 runs since Apr 2022 (366 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14.9% from 949. Weakest on heavy going: 5.6% from 142.
- Who are Alto Sax's siblings?
- Out of Full Credit (GB), Alto Sax (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Aristovic (IRE) (2). The wins came over 1m–1m1f. As at Nov 2026.