Beaufort West (IRE)
Beaufort West won three of 33 starts on turf between Oct 2018 and May 2024. His wins came at Chepstow in a Class 5 maiden hurdle on heavy ground in Jan 2020, at Fontwell in a Class 4 novices hurdle on soft ground later that month, and in a Class 4 handicap hurdle at Uttoxeter on good to soft ground in Mar 2022. The gelding, who reached a highest official rating of 130, last ran off 77 at Plumpton in May 2024.
- 3–33Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 7 (21.2%)Placed
- −4.08£1 level staken=33 at SP
- 0.79Fair A/E n=33 · 0.66 incl. margin
- 130Highest OR
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 258 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 111
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 114C | 80.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 116C | 104 | — |
| Good | 5 | 111A | 92 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 100A | 72 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 100A | 84 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 114C | 83 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 113B | 103 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 116C | 114 | — |
Of 33 runs looked at, 11 have no figure: did not complete (8) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 22 figures from 33 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,979 runs since Mar 2016 (1,029 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 23.1% from 134.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 134 | 31 | 23.1% | +11.8 | — |
| Good | 3,896 | 513 | 13.2% | +1.9 | 0 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 2,404 | 263 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 1 from 6 |
| Soft | 3,164 | 292 | 9.2% | −2.1 | 1 from 11 |
| Heavy | 1,253 | 126 | 10.1% | −1.2 | 1 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 128 | 13 | 10.2% | −1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −7.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 78 | 7 | 9% | −2.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,418 | 371 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 1 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,119 | 474 | 11.5% | +0.2 | 1 from 12 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,718 | 311 | 11.4% | +0.1 | 1 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 618 | 74 | 12% | +0.7 | 0 from 6 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Cash The Cheque (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m½f–2m2f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash The Cheque (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 2m½f–2m2f | — |
| Disguisedlimit (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Givemegetmebuyme (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Good Ol Days (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Soft | 11 | 1 | 9% | −9.70 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +20.00 |
| Heavy | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.38 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 14 | 2 | 14% | +13.30 |
| Class 3 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.38 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plumpton | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Chepstow | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.38 |
| Fontwell | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.70 |
| Newbury | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sandown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 1 | 8% | −10.70 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 1 | 10% | −8.38 |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +21.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Page Fuller | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Robbie Power | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.38 |
| Philip Armson | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Caoilin Quinn | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Niall Houlihan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| James Bowen | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Miss Thomasina Eyston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cillin Leonard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr James King | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Toby Wynne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mitchell Bastyan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.30 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 13 | 1 | 8% | +13.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 2 | 67% | −0.08 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2022 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +18.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2020 | 3 | 2 | 67% | −0.08 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 23 | 3 | 13% | +5.92 |
| Chase | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Beaufort West won?
- Beaufort West (IRE) won 3 of 33 archived starts between 2018 and 2024, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 7 times in total (21.2% of starts).
- Who trained Beaufort West?
- Beaufort West (IRE) was trained by Andy Irvine on the most recent run on record, at Plumpton on 12 May 2024.
- Who is Beaufort West's sire?
- Beaufort West (IRE) is by Getaway (GER) out of Blessingindisguise (IRE), whose sire is Luso.
- What going does Beaufort West prefer?
- Beaufort West (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Beaufort West's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 77, from the run on 12 May 2024. The highest on record is 130.
- What is Beaufort West's sire's record?
- Getaway (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,979 runs since Mar 2016 (1,029 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 23.1% from 134.
- Who are Beaufort West's siblings?
- Out of Blessingindisguise (IRE), Beaufort West (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Cash The Cheque (IRE) (2). The wins came over 2m½f–2m2f. As at Nov 2026.