Bedouin Blue (IRE)
Bedouin Blue (IRE) is 3 from 23. Hasn't won since Mar 2008. All 3 wins have come over 1m2f – 1m4f. Last raced off 59, 46lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–23Wins / Runs
- 13%Strike rate
- 9 (39.1%)Placed
- −5.75£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 1.04Fair A/E n=22 · 0.87 incl. margin
- 105Highest OR
- 61dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 2,544 runs since Jan 2008 (247 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 4.7% from 339. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.7% from 232.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 28 | 5 | 17.9% | +9.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 403 | 45 | 11.2% | +2.6 | 1 from 4 |
| Good | 526 | 44 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 219 | 19 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 339 | 16 | 4.7% | −3.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 129 | 9 | 7% | −1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 900 | 82 | 9.1% | +0.5 | 1 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 274 | 31 | 11.3% | +2.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 774 | 65 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 607 | 56 | 9.2% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 451 | 40 | 8.9% | +0.3 | 3 from 11 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 232 | 11 | 4.7% | −3.9 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 151 | 9 | 6% | −2.6 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 47 | 7 | 14.9% | +6.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +3.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them New Leyf (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (New Leyf (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Leyf (IRE) | 81 | 8 | 6f–7f | Class 4 |
| Society Music (IRE) | 47 | 5 | 1m–1m½f | Class 4 |
| Expire (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 5f | — |
| Lorgan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Vereda (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 1 | 13% | +0.50 |
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.25 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +7.50 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.50 |
| Southwell (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Redcar | 3 | 2 | 67% | +5.75 |
| Southwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 11 | 3 | 27% | +6.25 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Donaghy | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| Wayne Kavanagh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Barry Keniry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lee Enstone | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.50 |
| Wanderson D'Avila | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Grant | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Siddall | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Simon Walker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leanne Kershaw | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Tony Culhane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Darley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Russ Kennemore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 2 | 18% | +2.50 |
| Blinkers | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.25 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2008 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.25 |
| 2007 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2006 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +9.50 |
| 2005 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 15 | 3 | 20% | +2.25 |
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Mar 09+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Advanced Dutching With Bet Angel Handicap | 7/11 | 3 | 9-0 | 59 | 62A | Patrick Donaghy | 12/1 |
| 13 Mar 09+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | freebets.co.uk Free Six Nations Rugby Betting Handicap | 8/11 | hd | 9-0 | 64 | 65A | Patrick Donaghy | 20/1 |
| 03 Mar 09+11d | Southwell (AW) | Southwell-racecourse.co.uk Handicap | 3/7 | 3¾ | 9-1 | 64 | 67A | Patrick Donaghy | 16/1 |
| 20 Feb 09+170d | Southwell (AW) | Play Golf At Southwell Golf Club Handicap | 7/7 | 12 | 9-2 | 66 | 54C | Wanderson D'Avila | 11/1 |
| 2008 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Sep 08+98d | Hereford | John Smith's Handicap Hurdle | 11/17 | 27 | 11-9 | 90 | 80C | Wayne Kavanagh | 80/1 |
| 28 May 08+10d | Southwell | Bet Multiples - Betdaq Handicap Hurdle | 7/7 | 30 | 10-6 | 99 | 73C | Wayne Kavanagh | 50/1 |
| 18 May 08+12d | Fakenham | Jewson Novices' Hurdle (Series Qualifier) | 5/6 | 30 | 10-12 | 99 | 72C | Mark Grant | 50/1 |
| 06 May 08+15d | Exeter | Farmers Friend Of Exeter Maiden Hurdle | 11/15 | 30 | 10-11 | 105 | 83C | Wayne Kavanagh | 50/1 |
| 21 Apr 08+17d | Plumpton | Weatherbys Printing Maiden Hurdle | 8/12 | 8 | 11-0 | 85 | 83C | Tom Siddall | 9/1 |
| 04 Apr 08+11d | Southwell | Bet FA Cup - Betdaq Amateur Riders' Claiming Stakes | 2/12 | ¾ | 10-12 | 72 | 79A | Mr Simon Walker | 5/4F |
| 24 Mar 08+100d | Redcar | Racing UK Channel 432 Selling Stakes | 1/14 | 8-9 | 72 | 73A | Patrick Donaghy | 11/4F | |
| 2007 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Dec 07+70d | Southwell (AW) | Pontin's Book Early Claiming Stakes | 2/6 | nk | 9-4 | 69 | 58C | Paul Mulrennan | 5/4F |
| 06 Oct 07+49d | Kempton (AW) | 20 Shops, One Year, That's Better! Apprentice Derby Handicap | 6/11 | 1¼ | 8-13 | 71 | 68C | Patrick Donaghy | 12/1 |
| 18 Aug 07+185d | Bangor-on-Dee | Wrexham Maiden Hurdle | 3/12 | 3½ | 11-0 | — | 112C | Barry Keniry | 11/10F |
| 14 Feb 07+12d | Musselburgh | Anderson Strathern Novices' Hurdle | 2/11 | 2½ | 10-2 | — | 104C | Wayne Kavanagh | 5/2 |
| 02 Feb 07+167d | Catterick | Buy 2007 Annual Membership Today Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 4/15 | 1½ | 10-12 | — | 104C | Barry Keniry | 11/2 |
| 2006 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Aug 06+47d | Ripon | Ripon Cathedral Handicap | 4/8 | 1¼ | 8-6 | 75 | 73C | Paul Mulrennan | 16/1 |
| 03 Jul 06+77d | Wolverhampton (AW) | World Bet Exchange wbx.com Handicap | 1/10 | 9-0 | 65 | 86C | Lee Enstone | 15/2 | |
| 17 Apr 06+23d | Redcar | Michelle And Richard Gudgeon Wedding Handicap | 1/9 | 8-11 | 70 | 69C | Leanne Kershaw | 4/1 | |
| 25 Mar 06+147d | Redcar | williamhillcasino.com March Handicap | 3/10 | hd | 8-8 | 68 | 68C | Lee Enstone | 16/1 |
| 2005 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Oct 05+20d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Maiden Auction Stakes | 8/10 | ¾ | 8-10 | — | 67C | Tony Culhane | 4/1 |
| 09 Oct 05+78d | Newcastle | Fletcher Marquee & Pavilion Hire Maiden Auction Stks (Div 1) | 2/14 | 1¼ | 8-9 | — | 84C | Kevin Darley | 5/1 |
| 23 Jul 05 | Newcastle | Bentley Newcastle Flying Spur Maiden Auction Stakes | 5/15 | shd | 8-2 | — | 69C | Russ Kennemore | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bedouin Blue won?
- Bedouin Blue (IRE) won 3 of 23 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 13%. Placed 9 times in total (39.1% of starts).
- Who trained Bedouin Blue?
- Bedouin Blue (IRE) was trained by Alastair Lidderdale on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 26 March 2009.
- Who is Bedouin Blue's sire?
- Bedouin Blue (IRE) is by Desert Style (IRE) out of Society Fair (FR), whose sire is Always Fair.
- What going does Bedouin Blue prefer?
- Bedouin Blue (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Bedouin Blue's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 59, from the run on 26 March 2009. The highest on record is 105.
- What is Bedouin Blue's sire's record?
- Desert Style (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 2,544 runs since Jan 2008 (247 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 4.7% from 339. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.7% from 232.
- Who are Bedouin Blue's siblings?
- Out of Society Fair (FR), Bedouin Blue (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: New Leyf (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Class 4 (New Leyf (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m½f. As at Oct 2026.