Berwick Law (IRE)
Berwick Law won two of her 11 starts between Jul 2022 and May 2023. Both wins came in handicaps on the all-weather, at 1m – 1m1f in a Class 6 at Wolverhampton in Dec 2022 and at 1m2f – 1m4f in a Class 5 at Lingfield in Feb 2023. The filly was beaten 8 of 10 when last seen at Goodwood in May 2023. She last raced off a career-high mark of 71.
- 2–11Wins / Runs
- 18.2%Strike rate
- 2 (18.2%)Placed
- +7.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 1.96Fair A/E n=11 · 1.73 incl. margin
- 71Highest OR
- 28dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 88
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 88A | 83 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 68C | 47.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 88A | 81.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 87C | 67 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 10,766 runs since Jan 2008 (799 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 27 | 3 | 11.1% | +1.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,268 | 146 | 11.5% | +1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 2,502 | 249 | 10% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,298 | 130 | 10% | +0.1 | — |
| Soft | 1,826 | 177 | 9.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Heavy | 656 | 55 | 8.4% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,189 | 306 | 9.6% | −0.3 | 2 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 379 | 29 | 7.7% | −2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,983 | 288 | 9.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,800 | 287 | 10.3% | +0.4 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,511 | 252 | 10% | +0.1 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,349 | 135 | 10% | +0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 555 | 57 | 10.3% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 155 | 13 | 8.4% | −1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 34 | 5 | 14.7% | +4.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Diego El Queso (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m2f.
Family form: Diego El Queso (IRE) finished 2nd of 9 at Leopardstown (IRE), 18 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diego El Queso (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 2 | 29% | +11.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +6.00 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 1 | 17% | +4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rossa Ryan | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Franny Norton | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Sexton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jason Hart | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 7 | 2 | 29% | +11.00 |
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| 2022 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 May 23+28d | Goodwood | Goodwoof 20th & 21st May Handicap | 8/10 | 13 | 9-10 | 71 | 1C | 67C | Richard Kingscote | 14/1 |
| 08 Apr 23+49d | Wolverhampton (AW) | At The Races App Market Movers Handicap | 4/5 | ¾ | 9-5 | 71 | 87C | 59B | Rossa Ryan | 9/4 |
| 18 Feb 23+26d | Lingfield (AW) | Talksport Download The App Handicap | 1/5 | 9-2 | 66 | 74C | 71B | Rossa Ryan | 7/1 | |
| 23 Jan 23+23d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Talksport Download The App Handicap | 5/8 | ½ | 9-7 | 67 | 83A | 67A | Franny Norton | 11/2 |
| 2022 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Dec 22+10d | Lingfield (AW) | It's Time To Turn To talkSPORT Nursery | 3/6 | 1½ | 9-6 | 68 | 60A | 66B | Franny Norton | 5/1 |
| 21 Dec 22+25d | Wolverhampton (AW) | talkSPORT Download The App Nursery | 1/9 | 9-6 | 62 | 88A | 73A | Franny Norton | 9/1 | |
| 26 Nov 22+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | talkSPORT Download The App Nursery (Rider Restricted Race) | 7/11 | ¾ | 9-0 | 64 | 80A | 53A | Ryan Sexton | 12/1 |
| 05 Nov 22+64d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Firework Spectacular Here Tomorrow Nursery | 5/10 | 1 | 9-8 | 64 | 85A | 62A | Jamie Spencer | 14/1 |
| 02 Sep 22+7d | Haydock | British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/5 | ½ | 9-2 | — | 68C | 52B | Rossa Ryan | 80/1 |
| 26 Aug 22+29d | Thirsk | Congratulations Gary, 20 Years Of RPS - EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 10/12 | 1¼ | 9-2 | — | 63C | 43C | Jason Hart | 18/1 |
| 28 Jul 22 | Goodwood | Tatler EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) | 13/15 | 1¾ | 9-2 | — | 27C | 49C | Neil Callan | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Berwick Law won?
- Berwick Law (IRE) won 2 of 11 archived starts between 2022 and 2023, a strike rate of 18.2%. Placed 2 times in total (18.2% of starts).
- Who trained Berwick Law?
- Berwick Law (IRE) was trained by Charlie Johnston on the most recent run on record, at Goodwood on 6 May 2023.
- Who is Berwick Law's sire?
- Berwick Law (IRE) is by Zoffany (IRE) out of Standing Rock (IRE), whose sire is Fastnet Rock.
- What going does Berwick Law prefer?
- Berwick Law (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 7 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Berwick Law's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 71, from the run on 6 May 2023. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Berwick Law's sire's record?
- Zoffany (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 10,766 runs since Jan 2008 (799 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Berwick Law's siblings?
- Out of Standing Rock (IRE), Berwick Law (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Diego El Queso (IRE) (2). The wins came over 1m–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.