Betties Bay (GB)
Betties Bay is a mare with five wins from 23 starts, all over 6f – 7f. She won a Class 4 maiden at Newbury on good ground in Jul 2023 and four handicaps in 2026, three on the all-weather at Class 6 and one at Catterick in a Class 5 on good ground off an official rating of 72. She has won three times from nine runs on the all-weather and twice from eight runs on good turf. Her last run, at York in Jul 2026, was her first off an official rating of 80 where she finished 7 of 19 having been the beaten favourite.
- 5–23Wins / Runs
- 21.7%Strike rate
- 8 (34.8%)Placed
- +3.00£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 1.97Fair A/E n=23 · 1.65 incl. margin
- 84Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 433 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 88
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 108A | 88 | 3 runs · 99 / 88 |
| Good | 8 | 82A | 77.5 | 2 runs · 82 / 81.5 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 112C | 97 | 2 runs · 112 / 107 |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 19 | 112C | 88 | 6 runs · 112 / 93.5 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 82A | 79 | 1 run · — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 87A | 84 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 23 figures from 23 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 11 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Prominent 6 (55%) · 3 wins
- Mid-division 2 (18%) · 0 wins
- Led 2 (18%) · 1 win
- Held up 1 (9%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 3,727 runs since Apr 2019 (243 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.8% from 645. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 290.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | +3.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 629 | 77 | 12.2% | +2.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 815 | 84 | 10.3% | +0.4 | 2 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 332 | 26 | 7.8% | −2.1 | — |
| Soft | 359 | 37 | 10.3% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 102 | 9 | 8.8% | −1.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,475 | 133 | 9% | −0.9 | 3 from 9 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 645 | 89 | 13.8% | +3.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,897 | 174 | 9.2% | −0.7 | 5 from 19 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 784 | 80 | 10.2% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 290 | 16 | 5.5% | −4.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 79 | 7 | 8.9% | −1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 30 | 2 | 6.7% | −3.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2019 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Bobacious (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–1m3½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Bobacious (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bobacious (GB) | 34 | 5 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Colinski (GB) | 15 | 1 | 1m3½f | Class 6 |
| Benefacta (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 3 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Good | 8 | 2 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −4.50 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.50 |
| Class 6 | 4 | 3 | 75% | +13.00 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Newbury | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.50 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 19 | 5 | 26% | +7.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua Bryan | 13 | 1 | 8% | −6.50 |
| Luke Morris | 4 | 3 | 75% | +11.50 |
| Mason Paetel | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Cox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Billy Loughnane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 17 | 5 | 29% | +9.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 4 | 57% | +12.50 |
| 2024 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2023 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Jul 26+29d | York | John Smith's Sprint Handicap Sat behind the pace - came under a drive 2f out - weakened in the final furlong | 7/19 | hd | 9-4 | 80 | 102C | 88A | Mason Paetel | 7/2F |
| 12 Jun 26+7d | Sandown | Chris Barnett Memorial Handicap (Div 2) Settled in a forward spot early - closed on the leader from halfway - pushed along a furlong out then lost ground inside the final furlong - faded to finish fourth | 4/9 | ¾ | 9-6 | 77 | 82A | 87A | Luke Morris | 2/1F |
| 05 Jun 26+25d | Doncaster | Join Us To Walk As One Handicap Settled midfield early - driven into contention over a furlong out - closed on the front-runner inside the final 110yds but denied by a short margin | 2/13 | nk | 9-1 | 77 | 112C | 96A | Tom Marquand | 13/2 |
| 11 May 26+101d | Catterick | Racing Again 21st May Fillies' Handicap Sat close to the pace - pressed forward passing the furlong marker before edging in front inside the final furlong - finished off strongly | 1/8 | 9-13 | 72 | 81B | 89A | Luke Morris | 6/4F | |
| 30 Jan 26+6d | Southwell (AW) | Midnite: Built For 2026 Not 2006 Handicap Fought for control early - tracked closely near front - edged upsides 2f out then sent clear - stayed on well to prevail | 1/11 | 9-7 | 63 | 88A | 90A | Mason Paetel | 3/1J | |
| 24 Jan 26+22d | Lingfield (AW) | Midnite A Next Generation Betting App Handicap Settled into second early - hit the front inside the final furlong and quickly opened up - kept finding more to the line - won comfortably | 1/9 | 9-7 | 63 | 79A | 86A | Luke Morris | 7/2 | |
| 02 Jan 26+433d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Midnite A Next Generation Betting App Handicap Set the pace from the off - driven clear approaching 2f out - urged out with a furlong left - kept finding under pressure - edged in front narrowly but hung on at the line | 1/11 | 9-4 | 60 | 99A | 92A | Luke Morris | 15/2 | |
| 2024 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Oct 24+46d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Betfair Racing Podcasts Handicap Drifted left at the break - tracked the front group - pressed for effort a furlong out then held no more inside final stretch | 5/10 | nk | 9-13 | 64 | 86A | 73A | Joshua Bryan | 3/1F |
| 10 Sep 24+14d | Lingfield (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap Settled in the pack early - pushed along and lost ground inside final 2f - finished well held in 10th | 10/11 | 1½ | 9-7 | 68 | 87A | 54A | William Cox | 50/1 |
| 27 Aug 24+11d | Lingfield (AW) | Download The Racecourse App Raceday Ready Handicap Held up towards the back - pushed along under 2f out but couldn't quicken - made no real headway thereafter - finished well held in 6th | 6/10 | 2¼ | 9-9 | 70 | 93B | 68A | Joshua Bryan | 18/1 |
| 16 Aug 24+25d | Newbury | Christopher Smith Associates LLP Handicap (Str) Set the pace on the near flank - driven to keep up as rivals came past 2f out - dropped away in a hurry after - beaten well into 15th | 15/15 | 4¾ | 9-2 | 73 | 70C | 45A | Cieren Fallon | 14/1 |
| 22 Jul 24+19d | Windsor | Fitzdares Sprint Series Handicap | 9/15 | shd | 9-6 | 75 | 95C | 75A | Joshua Bryan | 18/1 |
| 03 Jul 24+21d | Epsom Downs | Betfred Nifty 50 Handicap | 5/6 | 2¾ | 8-11 | 77 | 79B | 57B | Billy Loughnane | 4/1 |
| 12 Jun 24+19d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Boosts In More Races Handicap | 7/10 | ¾ | 9-3 | 79 | 108A | 85A | Joshua Bryan | 18/1 |
| 24 May 24+20d | Goodwood | Racehorse Shares From 45 At Racingclub.com Handicap | 7/11 | 2 | 9-6 | 82 | 81A | 81A | Joshua Bryan | 33/1 |
| 04 May 24+58d | Newmarket | William Hill Keep Your Raceday Positive 'Confined' Handicap | 12/19 | ½ | 9-7 | 83 | 69C | 78A | Joshua Bryan | 28/1 |
| 07 Mar 24+18d | Lingfield (AW) | BetMGM Spring Cup Stakes (Listed) | 6/10 | 2¼ | 8-13 | 83 | 88A | 70A | Joshua Bryan | 50/1 |
| 18 Feb 24+164d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Extra Place Races Handicap | 3/10 | ½ | 9-8 | 83 | 99A | 84A | Joshua Bryan | 66/1 |
| 2023 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Sep 23+12d | Salisbury | Ire-Incentive, It Pays To Buy Irish Dick Poole Fillies' Stakes (Group 3) | 9/12 | 2½ | 9-2 | 84 | 91A | 70A | Joshua Bryan | 80/1 |
| 26 Aug 23+36d | Goodwood | British EBF 40th Anniversary Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 5/7 | shd | 9-6 | 84 | 69A | 68A | Joshua Bryan | 9/4F |
| 21 Jul 23+30d | Newbury | bet365 British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/12 | 9-2 | — | 74A | 89A | Joshua Bryan | 11/2 | |
| 21 Jun 23+14d | Ascot | Queen Mary Stakes (Fillies' Group 2) | 15/26 | hd | 9-2 | — | 76C | 76A | Joshua Bryan | 40/1 |
| 07 Jun 23 | Newbury | Make Your Best Bet At BetVictor Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) | 2/15 | 2 | 9-2 | — | 97C | 90A | Joshua Bryan | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Betties Bay won?
- Betties Bay (GB) won 5 of 23 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 21.7%. Placed 8 times in total (34.8% of starts).
- Who trains Betties Bay?
- Betties Bay (GB) is trained by James Owen, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 11 July 2026.
- Who is Betties Bay's sire?
- Betties Bay (GB) is by Cable Bay (IRE) out of First Experience (GB), whose sire is Tamayuz.
- What going does Betties Bay prefer?
- Betties Bay (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 9 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Betties Bay's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 11 July 2026. The highest on record is 84.
- What is Betties Bay's sire's record?
- Cable Bay (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 3,727 runs since Apr 2019 (243 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.8% from 645. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 290.
- Who are Betties Bay's siblings?
- Out of First Experience (GB), Betties Bay (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Bobacious (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Bobacious (GB)). The wins came over 1m2f–1m3½f. As at Nov 2026.