Bint Malyana (IRE)
Bint Malyana (IRE) is 1 from 10, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Nov 2013.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Bint Malyana (IRE) has 6 produce in the archive, 4 winners — most wins Trouser The Cash (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Be Like Me (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trouser The Cash (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 5f | Class 6 |
| As It Was (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 5½f | — |
| Auburn Avenue (IRE) | 22 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Be Like Me (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Daisy Jones (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Morgan Bay (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–10Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 3 (30%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.73Fair A/E n=10 · 0.65 incl. margin
- 69Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 187 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 9,353 runs since Jan 2008 (598 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 1% from 202.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 131 | 15 | 11.5% | +1.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,088 | 198 | 9.5% | −0.1 | — |
| Good | 1,940 | 195 | 10.1% | +0.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 993 | 109 | 11% | +1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 892 | 84 | 9.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 198 | 19 | 9.6% | 0 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,111 | 274 | 8.8% | −0.8 | 1 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,148 | 245 | 11.4% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,617 | 468 | 10.1% | +0.5 | 1 from 10 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,659 | 140 | 8.4% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 662 | 38 | 5.7% | −3.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 202 | 2 | 1% | −8.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 48 | 1 | 2.1% | −7.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Don't Fight It (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Mori Yoshinari (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Don't Fight It (IRE) | 24 | 2 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Enquire Within (IRE) | 38 | 2 | 1m5f–1m6f | — |
| Mori Yoshinari (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Rosecomb (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Twin Paradox (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | +2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 6 | 1 | 17% | +3.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Morris | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Patrick Donaghy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Allan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| None | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| E/S | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2013 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Nov 14+28d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Unibet Offer Daily Jockey/Trainer Specials Handicap | 10/13 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 65 | 62A | Adam Kirby | 10/1 |
| 31 Oct 14+24d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red.com Fillies' Handicap | 5/12 | 1½ | 8-11 | 67 | 73A | J F Egan | 16/1 |
| 07 Oct 14+31d | Leicester | Red Deer Handicap | 14/15 | 3 | 9-5 | 69 | 38C | Sean Levey | 16/1 |
| 06 Sep 14+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Tile Choice Bilston Cannock & Walsall Handicap | 5/8 | 2½ | 9-6 | 69 | 63A | Patrick Donaghy | 18/1 |
| 28 Aug 14+17d | Lingfield | Butterflies & Bows Venue Decoration Handicap | 2/11 | nk | 9-6 | 67 | 89A | Luke Morris | 10/1 |
| 11 Aug 14+187d | Wolverhampton (AW) | All New 32redsport.com Fillies' Handicap | 3/7 | nse | 8-13 | 67 | 70A | Patrick Donaghy | 3/1J |
| 05 Feb 14+27d | Kempton (AW) | Winners Are Welcome At Betdaq Handicap | 4/4 | ½ | 8-13 | 68 | 60B | Luke Morris | 11/4 |
| 09 Jan 14+40d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32red Handicap | 2/5 | nk | 9-4 | 66 | 67B | Graham Lee | 5/4F |
| 2013 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Nov 13+42d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red.com Maiden Stakes | 1/6 | 9-0 | — | 76B | Luke Morris | 8/1 | |
| 19 Oct 13 | Catterick | totequadpot Four Places In Four Races Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 6/9 | 12 | 9-0 | — | 44C | David Allan | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bint Malyana won?
- Bint Malyana (IRE) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2013 and 2014, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 3 times in total (30% of starts).
- Who trained Bint Malyana?
- Bint Malyana (IRE) was trained by Paul D'Arcy on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 28 November 2014.
- Who is Bint Malyana's sire?
- Bint Malyana (IRE) is by Bahamian Bounty (GB) out of Malyana (GB), whose sire is Mtoto.
- What going does Bint Malyana prefer?
- Bint Malyana (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Bint Malyana's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 28 November 2014. The highest on record is 69.
- What is Bint Malyana's sire's record?
- Bahamian Bounty (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 9,353 runs since Jan 2008 (598 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 1% from 202.
- Who are Bint Malyana's siblings?
- Out of Malyana (GB), Bint Malyana (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Don't Fight It (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Mori Yoshinari (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m6f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Bint Malyana produced winners?
- As a dam, Bint Malyana (IRE) has 6 produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Trouser The Cash (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Be Like Me (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Nov 2026.