Blackhillsofdakota (IRE)
Blackhillsofdakota won a Listed bumper at Limerick in Mar 2019 on his debut and followed up in a maiden hurdle at Tramore in Aug 2019, both over 1m5f – 2m on good ground. The gelding, by Galileo, won both times on his first visit to the course. He raced 20 times on turf in total, recording two wins and seven places, with his last run at Taunton in Apr 2025 when he finished 7 of 7 in a Class 4 handicap hurdle off an official rating of 87, 35lb below his highest ever mark.
- 2–20Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 7 (35%)Placed
- −7.50£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 1.35Fair A/E n=20 · 1.14 incl. margin
- 122Highest OR
- 39dBetween runs (median)longest 603 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 100
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 127A | 86.5 | — |
| Soft | 4 | 111A | 89.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 106B | 94 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 100B | 66.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 111A | 89 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 94B | 76 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 127A | 103 | — |
Of 20 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 20 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since Nov 2024
- Prominent 3 (75%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (25%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,200 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses).
Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 890.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 14 | 19.4% | +4.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,766 | 442 | 16% | +1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 5,308 | 790 | 14.9% | +0.4 | 2 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 2,346 | 329 | 14% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 3,845 | 576 | 15% | +0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 1,378 | 190 | 13.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,484 | 304 | 12.2% | −2.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −7.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,383 | 252 | 18.2% | +3.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,021 | 517 | 17.1% | +2.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6,850 | 1,051 | 15.3% | +0.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,241 | 555 | 13.1% | −1.4 | 2 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,651 | 170 | 10.3% | −4.2 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 890 | 84 | 9.4% | −5.1 | 0 from 9 |
| Over 3m | 150 | 16 | 10.7% | −3.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
12 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them The Warrior (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Klammer (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Warrior (IRE) | 89 | 6 | 6f–1m2f | Class 4 |
| Klammer (GB) | 7 | 4 | 5f–1m | Group 3 |
| Immortal Bridge (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 1m5f–2m5½f | — |
| Adage (GB) | 49 | 3 | 1m6f | Class 6 |
| Highland Earl (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 2m1f | — |
| Byrama (GB) | 2 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Ermyn Express (GB) | 11 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 6 |
| Madge (GB) | 32 | 0 | — | — |
| Married In A Fever (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Port Philip (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| My Claire (GB) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| Elegans (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 2 | 25% | +4.50 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taunton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 2 | 40% | +7.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J J Slevin | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.50 |
| Taylor Fisher | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Jake Bament | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Brogan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Wedge | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor Ring | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Cobden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Gillard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nick Scholfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jordan Gainford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ricky Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Treacy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr T Hamilton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Mr D N O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 10 | 2 | 20% | +2.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2021 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +5.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 10 | 1 | 10% | −7.50 |
| Chase | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Apr 25+112d | Taunton | Ron Hatton Memorial Handicap Hurdle Settled around midfield - briefly went third before dropping back from fifth - dropped away approaching three out | 7/7 | nse | 10-5 | 87 | 100B | 91A | Taylor Fisher | 25/1 |
| 01 Jan 25+13d | Exeter | Peter Holland Memorial Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) Sat close to the front early - urged forward before fading around the home turn - dropped away steadily through the closing stages - finished 5th | 5/11 | 29 | 11-0 | 91 | 77C | 91C | Taylor Fisher | 25/1 |
| 2024 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Dec 24+35d | Exeter | Southwest Rail Solutions Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Handy in the early stages - blundered at the opening fence and slipped back through the pack - off the pace and toiling from the 7th - well held at the finish | 10/18 | 5 | 11-1 | 93 | 76C | 97C | Mr Jake Bament | 80/1 |
| 14 Nov 24+471d | Taunton | South West Rail Solutions Ltd Handicap Chase Sat 3rd wide early - moved up to 2nd for a moment and stumbled at the 4th - awkward again soon after - dropped away with a blunder at the 6th - faded 4 out - eased to a halt before 3 out | PU/6 | — | 11-11 | 95 | — | — | Kevin Brogan | 50/1 |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Aug 23+15d | Worcester | Pershore Plum Festival Land O'Plums Novices' Handicap Chase (Div 1) | 3/9 | 9½ | 12-0 | 100 | 78A | 121A | Adam Wedge | 50/1 |
| 17 Jul 23+21d | Newton Abbot | Fiddy Thornes Birthday Handicap Hurdle | 5/6 | 17 | 10-5 | 105 | 94B | 91B | Conor Ring | 125/1 |
| 26 Jun 23+603d | Southwell | Prestige Safety Your Competent H&S Specialist Handicap Hurdle | PU/7 | — | 12-0 | 109 | — | — | Harry Cobden | 50/1 |
| 2021 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Oct 21+61d | Lingfield | Follow attheraces On Twitter Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | PU/9 | — | 10-4 | 120 | — | — | Fergus Gillard | 50/1 |
| 31 Aug 21+78d | Newton Abbot | newtonabbotracing.com Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 3/3 | 65 | 10-9 | 122 | 33C | 90C | Nick Scholfield | 9/2 |
| 14 Jun 21+39d | Kilbeggan | Axa Smart Insurance Midlands National July 9th Opportunity Beginners Chase | 2/10 | 6½ | 11-10 | — | 66A | 121A | Jordan Gainford | 10/3 |
| 06 May 21+13d | Tipperary | Berkshire At Kedrah House Stud Beginners Chase | 3/16 | 17 | 12-0 | — | 62B | 113A | Ricky Doyle | 5/1 |
| 23 Apr 21+289d | Kilbeggan | Congratulations Minella Times Beginners Chase | 2/13 | 9½ | 12-0 | — | — | 118A | J J Slevin | 17/2 |
| 2020 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 08 Jul 20+221d | Bellewstown | Seamus Mulvaney Crockafotha Handicap Hurdle | 8/14 | 5½ | 11-3 | 116 | 106B | 106A | J J Slevin | 13/2 |
| 2019 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Nov 19+21d | Fairyhouse | Christmas Party Race Day December 14th Rated Novice Hurdle | 5/9 | ¾ | 10-8 | 118 | 111A | 98A | Ryan Treacy | 20/1 |
| 09 Nov 19+60d | Naas | Fishery Lane Hurdle (grade 3) | 7/7 | nk | 10-13 | 118 | 105C | 101C | J J Slevin | 33/1 |
| 10 Sep 19+23d | Listowel | Liam Healy Memorial Lartigue Hurdle (Handicap) (Grade B) | 5/14 | 2½ | 10-3 | 116 | 102B | 120A | J J Slevin | 20/1 |
| 18 Aug 19+135d | Tramore | Tramore Amusement & Leisure Park Maiden Hurdle | 1/10 | 11-7 | — | 103A | 115A | J J Slevin | 6/4F | |
| 05 Apr 19+5d | Aintree | Weatherbys Racing Bank Standard Open NH Flat Race (Grade 2) | 11/12 | 13 | 10-12 | 112 | 55C | 108C | Rachael Blackmore | 12/1 |
| 31 Mar 19+8d | Limerick | Kevin McManus Bookmaker Champion (Pro/Am) Flat Race (Listed) | 1/8 | 11-2 | — | 127A | 119A | Mr T Hamilton | 9/1 | |
| 23 Mar 19 | Thurles | www.thurlesraces.ie (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 2/9 | 3 | 11-0 | — | 95B | 112A | Mr D N O'Brien | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Blackhillsofdakota won?
- Blackhillsofdakota (IRE) won 2 of 20 archived starts between 2019 and 2025, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 7 times in total (35% of starts).
- Who trained Blackhillsofdakota?
- Blackhillsofdakota (IRE) was trained by Alexandra Dunn on the most recent run on record, at Taunton on 23 April 2025.
- Who is Blackhillsofdakota's sire?
- Blackhillsofdakota (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Aymara (GB), whose sire is Darshaan.
- What going does Blackhillsofdakota prefer?
- Blackhillsofdakota (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 8 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Blackhillsofdakota's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 87, from the run on 23 April 2025. The highest on record is 122.
- What is Blackhillsofdakota's sire's record?
- Galileo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,200 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 890.
- Who are Blackhillsofdakota's siblings?
- Out of Aymara (GB), Blackhillsofdakota (IRE) has 12 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: The Warrior (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Klammer (GB)). The wins came over 5f–2m5½f. As at Nov 2026.