Burren Life (IRE)
Burren Life (IRE) is 2 from 19. Hasn't won since Nov 2017. Each win came on a first visit to the course.
- 2–19Wins / Runs
- 10.5%Strike rate
- 10 (52.6%)Placed
- −13.85£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 0.60Fair A/E n=19 · 0.49 incl. margin
- 134Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 165 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 125
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 122A | 90 | — |
| Heavy | 5 | 128C | 105 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 128C | 118 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 105B | 90 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 19 runs looked at, 8 have no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (4) · did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 19 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 249 runs since Apr 2008 (24 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +89.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 16 | 4 | 25% | +14.2 | — |
| Good | 69 | 5 | 7.2% | −3.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | +1 | — |
| Soft | 89 | 8 | 9% | −1.8 | 0 from 9 |
| Heavy | 54 | 7 | 13% | +2.2 | 2 from 8 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 93 | 10 | 10.8% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 92 | 11 | 12% | +1.2 | 1 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 48 | 6 | 12.5% | +1.7 | 1 from 8 |
| Over 3m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Burren Ben (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m2f–2m6f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burren Ben (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 2m4f–2m6f | — |
| Deskelly Interiors (IRE) | 27 | 1 | 2m2f | — |
| Burrenstone Mitch (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Heavy | 8 | 2 | 25% | −2.85 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.90 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.75 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 1 | 13% | −6.10 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davy Russell | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jack Kennedy | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.15 |
| Keith Donoghue | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ms L O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr L J McGuinness | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J J Codd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 2 | 13% | −10.85 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2017 | 8 | 2 | 25% | −2.85 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 2 | 22% | −3.85 |
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 18+19d | Limerick | Tim Duggan Memorial Handicap Chase (0-145) (Grade B) | F/16 | — | 11-4 | 132 | — | — | Keith Donoghue | 5/1 |
| 08 Dec 18+14d | Navan | Foxrock Handicap Chase (0-150) (Grade B) | 3/17 | 9 | 10-10 | 132 | — | 133A | Davy Russell | 13/2 |
| 24 Nov 18+14d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | 4/13 | 1¾ | 11-12 | — | 90B | 135A | Davy Russell | 10/3 |
| 10 Nov 18+33d | Naas | Mongey Communications Beginners Chase | 3/18 | shd | 11-12 | — | 41B | 139A | Davy Russell | 12/1 |
| 08 Oct 18+165d | Tipperary | www.tipperaryraces.ie Beginners Chase | 2/7 | 1¾ | 11-12 | — | 125A | 126B | Davy Russell | 4/1 |
| 26 Apr 18+24d | Punchestown | Alanna Homes Handicap Hurdle (grade B) | 22/25 | 28 | 11-3 | 133 | 92C | 111C | Rachael Blackmore | 28/1 |
| 02 Apr 18+41d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Steel Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | PU/20 | — | 11-5 | 133 | — | — | Davy Russell | 12/1 |
| 20 Feb 18+31d | Clonmel | Surehaul Mercedes-benz Novice Hurdle (grade 3) | 3/6 | 1¾ | 11-5 | 133 | 83C | 116C | Davy Russell | 7/2 |
| 20 Jan 18+22d | Navan | Navan Handicap Hurdle (grade B) | 5/10 | 12 | 11-5 | 134 | 105B | 114A | Jack Kennedy | 9/2 |
| 2017 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Dec 17+19d | Limerick | Guinness Novice Hurdle (Grade 2) | 3/5 | 2½ | 11-3 | 130 | 128C | 134B | Keith Donoghue | 16/1 |
| 10 Dec 17+17d | Cork | Kerry Group Stayers Novice Hurdle (grade 3) | 2/5 | 70 | 11-3 | 130 | 65C | 116C | Barry Geraghty | 7/1 |
| 23 Nov 17+46d | Thurles | I.n.h. Stallion Owners Ebf Rated Novice Hurdle | 1/7 | 11-10 | — | 118C | 143B | Jack Kennedy | 9/10F | |
| 08 Oct 17+13d | Limerick | Dunraven Arms Hotel Novice Hurdle (listed) | 3/7 | 16 | 11-2 | — | 122A | 118A | Jack Kennedy | 12/1 |
| 25 Sep 17+162d | Roscommon | Roscommon On-course Vets Maiden Hurdle | 1/8 | 11-4 | — | — | 127A | Jack Kennedy | 9/4 | |
| 16 Apr 17+30d | Cork | Corkracecourse.ie (pro/am) Flat Race | 5/13 | 9 | 11-9 | — | — | 67C | Ms L O'Neill | 6/1 |
| 17 Mar 17+48d | Wexford | Wexford (pro/am) Flat Race | 2/9 | 5 | 11-6 | — | — | 76B | Mr L J McGuinness | 8/13F |
| 28 Jan 17+30d | Naas | Tipper Road (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 2/11 | 1½ | 11-5 | — | — | 80B | Mr L J McGuinness | 9/2 |
| 2016 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Dec 16+18d | Leopardstown | Donohoe Marquees Flat Race | 3/9 | 4½ | 11-4 | — | 81A | 121A | Mr J J Codd | EvensF |
| 11 Dec 16 | Punchestown | Old House, Kill (pro/am) Flat Race | 2/14 | 4¾ | 11-2 | — | — | 76A | Ms L O'Neill | 4/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Burren Life won?
- Burren Life (IRE) won 2 of 19 archived starts between 2016 and 2018, a strike rate of 10.5%. Placed 10 times in total (52.6% of starts).
- Who trained Burren Life?
- Burren Life (IRE) was trained by Gordon Elliott on the most recent run on record, at Limerick on 27 December 2018.
- Who is Burren Life's sire?
- Burren Life (IRE) is by Pelder (IRE) out of Burren Valley (IRE), whose sire is Phardante.
- What going does Burren Life prefer?
- Burren Life (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 8 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Burren Life's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 132, from the run on 27 December 2018. The highest on record is 134.
- What is Burren Life's sire's record?
- Pelder (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 249 runs since Apr 2008 (24 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Burren Life's siblings?
- Out of Burren Valley (IRE), Burren Life (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Burren Ben (IRE) (2). The wins came over 2m2f–2m6f. As at Nov 2026.