Carhue Princess (IRE)
Carhue Princess (IRE) is 3 from 51, all wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jan 2015. Last raced off 81, 14lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–51Wins / Runs
- 5.9%Strike rate
- 13 (25.5%)Placed
- −33.50£1 level staken=51 at SP
- 0.66Fair A/E n=51 · 0.57 incl. margin
- 95Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 683 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,734 runs since Jan 2008 (178 horses).
Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.6% from 425.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 34 | 6 | 17.6% | +8.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 486 | 46 | 9.5% | +0.4 | 0 from 10 |
| Good | 692 | 57 | 8.2% | −0.9 | 0 from 22 |
| Good to Soft | 328 | 31 | 9.5% | +0.4 | 1 from 9 |
| Soft | 386 | 39 | 10.1% | +1 | 2 from 5 |
| Heavy | 168 | 13 | 7.7% | −1.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 640 | 56 | 8.8% | −0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 108 | 10 | 9.3% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 456 | 40 | 8.8% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 425 | 24 | 5.6% | −3.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 574 | 59 | 10.3% | +1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 643 | 62 | 9.6% | +0.5 | 1 from 18 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 388 | 39 | 10.1% | +1 | 1 from 21 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 125 | 13 | 10.4% | +1.3 | 1 from 11 |
| Over 3m | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | −2.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Rope Bridge (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Rope Bridge (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rope Bridge (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Bawnogues Bahri (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Fiach Dubh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 22 | 0 | 0% | −22.00 |
| Good to Firm | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Good to Soft | 9 | 1 | 11% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 2 | 40% | +5.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 29 | 3 | 10% | −11.50 |
| Class 4 | 19 | 0 | 0% | −19.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Towcester | 8 | 3 | 38% | +9.50 |
| Newton Abbot | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Stratford | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Worcester | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Leicester | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ludlow | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ffos Las | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hereford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 21 | 1 | 5% | −15.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 18 | 1 | 6% | −13.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 1 | 9% | −4.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Poste | 14 | 2 | 14% | −3.50 |
| Felix De Giles | 14 | 1 | 7% | −7.00 |
| Thomas Flint | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Rhys Flint | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Paul Moloney | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tom Cheesman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rachael Green | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Timmons | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Wedge | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Lawson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 41 | 3 | 7% | −23.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2015 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.50 |
| 2014 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.00 |
| 2013 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −4.00 |
| 2012 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2011 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 34 | 1 | 3% | −27.00 |
| Chase | 16 | 2 | 13% | −5.50 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Carhue Princess won?
- Carhue Princess (IRE) won 3 of 51 archived starts between 2008 and 2016, a strike rate of 5.9%. Placed 13 times in total (25.5% of starts).
- Who trained Carhue Princess?
- Carhue Princess (IRE) was trained by Tom Symonds on the most recent run on record, at Leicester on 26 January 2016.
- Who is Carhue Princess's sire?
- Carhue Princess (IRE) is by Desert Prince (IRE) out of Carhue Journey (IRE), whose sire is Barathea.
- What going does Carhue Princess prefer?
- Carhue Princess (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Carhue Princess's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 81, from the run on 26 January 2016. The highest on record is 95.
- What is Carhue Princess's sire's record?
- Desert Prince (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,734 runs since Jan 2008 (178 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.6% from 425.
- Who are Carhue Princess's siblings?
- Out of Carhue Journey (IRE), Carhue Princess (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Rope Bridge (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Rope Bridge (IRE)). The wins came over 5f. As at Nov 2026.