Cash Or Crypto (IRE)
Cash Or Crypto won two of 17 starts, both over 6f – 7f. He took a maiden at Listowel on good ground in Jun 2022 and a Dundalk handicap on standard going in Nov 2023 off an official rating of 74. The gelding, who reached a highest ever mark of 80, finished 9 of 9 at Southwell in May 2025 when last seen off 75. He has one win from five runs at Dundalk and one win from one run at Listowel.
- 2–17Wins / Runs
- 11.8%Strike rate
- 5 (29.4%)Placed
- +12.00£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 1.43Fair A/E n=17 · 1.18 incl. margin
- 80Highest OR
- 35dBetween runs (median)longest 188 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 90
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 90B | 64 | — |
| Good | 4 | 107A | 83.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 107A | 60 | — |
| Under 6f | 4 | 89A | 71 | — |
Of 17 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (4).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 17 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 1,118 runs since May 2020 (101 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +15.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 56 | 4 | 7.1% | −2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 278 | 27 | 9.7% | +0.3 | 1 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 174 | 18 | 10.3% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 235 | 19 | 8.1% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 103 | 7 | 6.8% | −2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 268 | 29 | 10.8% | +1.4 | 1 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | −1.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 240 | 21 | 8.8% | −0.6 | 2 from 13 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 229 | 18 | 7.9% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 246 | 29 | 11.8% | +2.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 184 | 16 | 8.7% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 142 | 12 | 8.5% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 42 | 5 | 11.9% | +2.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | +12.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2020 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Lady La Fay (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Lady La Fay (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lady La Fay (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 1m3½f–1m4f | Class 4 |
| Wave Rock (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 1m1½f | Class 6 |
| Tamra Blitz (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Protectrix (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Earls Rock (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Um Aljadeela (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.00 |
| Good | 6 | 1 | 17% | +17.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| Naas | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +22.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 13 | 2 | 15% | +16.00 |
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke McAteer | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| Mikey Sheehy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +20.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ronan Whelan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rob Hornby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Grace McEntee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Slattery | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Coen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 2 | 13% | +13.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.00 |
| 2022 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +19.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 May 25+78d | Southwell (AW) | wingmanclub.co.uk Handicap Reluctant to go from the off - never a factor - well beaten in 9th | 9/9 | 85 | 9-0 | 75 | -217C | 31C | Rob Hornby | 50/1 |
| 14 Mar 25+119d | Southwell (AW) | Win 1M With BetMGM's Golden Goals Handicap (Div 1) Missed the break badly - reluctant to go forward and lost touch with the field early - never on terms and well held to the finish | 8/8 | 63 | 8-13 | 75 | -68C | 42C | Grace McEntee | 20/1 |
| 2024 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Nov 24+188d | Dundalk (AW) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap Refused to line up | RR/14 | — | 9-10 | 76 | — | — | Luke McAteer | 12/1 |
| 11 May 24+155d | Naas | TRM Kurasyn Handicap | RR/14 | — | 9-8 | 79 | — | — | Luke McAteer | 8/1 |
| 2023 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Dec 23+21d | Dundalk (AW) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap | 6/10 | 2 | 10-0 | 79 | 64A | 77A | Luke McAteer | 5/2F |
| 17 Nov 23+35d | Dundalk (AW) | Bar One Racing 'Bet 10 Get 50 Sign Up Offer' Handicap | 1/14 | 9-8 | 74 | 86B | 88A | Luke McAteer | 5/1 | |
| 13 Oct 23+37d | Dundalk (AW) | Friday Night Lights At Dundalk Handicap (47-75) | 5/14 | 1½ | 10-0 | 75 | 90B | 81A | Luke McAteer | 12/1 |
| 06 Sep 23+22d | Cork | Follow Us On Instagram Handicap | 3/9 | hd | 9-4 | 76 | 107A | 85A | Luke McAteer | 10/1 |
| 15 Aug 23+48d | Dundalk (AW) | Bar One Racing Wishing Kevin O'Hare A Happy Retirement Mourne Handicap | PU/13 | — | 8-7 | 79 | — | — | Andrew Slattery | 18/1 |
| 28 Jun 23+21d | Naas | ARKequine derbymed Handicap | RR/11 | — | 9-2 | 79 | — | — | Declan McDonogh | 11/2 |
| 07 Jun 23+8d | Curragh | Sky Bet Extra Places Every Day Premier Handicap | 3/9 | hd | 8-8 | 79 | 89A | 81A | Declan McDonogh | 9/1 |
| 30 May 23+24d | Tipperary | TipperaryRacecourse.ie Handicap | 14/15 | ¾ | 9-6 | 80 | 78C | 54A | Ronan Whelan | 13/2 |
| 06 May 23+181d | Naas | Dillon Marshall Property Consultants Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 2/10 | ½ | 8-7 | 76 | 98A | 88A | Ronan Whelan | 25/1 |
| 2022 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Nov 22+21d | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Birdcatcher Premier Nursery Handicap | 9/11 | 7 | 9-1 | 79 | 52C | 46C | Mikey Sheehy | 33/1 |
| 16 Oct 22+122d | Naas | Irish EBF Auction Series Race Final | 12/14 | 1 | 9-5 | 80 | 40C | 62A | Ben Coen | 66/1 |
| 16 Jun 22+12d | Leopardstown | Irish EBF Auction Series Race | 6/7 | 9½ | 9-3 | — | 26C | 42C | Mikey Sheehy | 3/1 |
| 04 Jun 22 | Listowel | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden | 1/14 | 9-3 | — | 60C | 85A | Mikey Sheehy | 22/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cash Or Crypto won?
- Cash Or Crypto (IRE) won 2 of 17 archived starts between 2022 and 2025, a strike rate of 11.8%. Placed 5 times in total (29.4% of starts).
- Who trained Cash Or Crypto?
- Cash Or Crypto (IRE) was trained by L J Morgan on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 31 May 2025.
- Who is Cash Or Crypto's sire?
- Cash Or Crypto (IRE) is by Fascinating Rock (IRE) out of Ajaadat (GB), whose sire is Shamardal.
- What going does Cash Or Crypto prefer?
- Cash Or Crypto (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Cash Or Crypto's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 31 May 2025. The highest on record is 80.
- What is Cash Or Crypto's sire's record?
- Fascinating Rock (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 1,118 runs since May 2020 (101 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Cash Or Crypto's siblings?
- Out of Ajaadat (GB), Cash Or Crypto (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Lady La Fay (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Lady La Fay (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.