Castlehume (IRE)
Castlehume (IRE) is 2 from 26. Hasn't won since Aug 2018. Last raced off 80, 34lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–26Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 5 (19.2%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 1.24Fair A/E n=26 · 0.97 incl. margin
- 114Highest OR
- 15dBetween runs (median)longest 521 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 91
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 108B | 72.5 | — |
| Good | 7 | 111A | 91 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 106B | 90 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 108B | 74 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 111A | 84.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 101C | 91 | — |
Of 26 runs looked at, 8 have no figure: did not complete (3) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 26 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 6,749 runs since Jan 2008 (648 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 355.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | +25.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 355 | 57 | 16.1% | +5.6 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 2,080 | 211 | 10.1% | −0.4 | 0 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 1,151 | 139 | 12.1% | +1.6 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,965 | 175 | 8.9% | −1.6 | 0 from 11 |
| Heavy | 886 | 90 | 10.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 298 | 32 | 10.7% | +0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 69 | 3 | 4.3% | −6.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 166 | 16 | 9.6% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 401 | 50 | 12.5% | +2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,228 | 232 | 10.4% | −0.1 | 2 from 11 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,092 | 220 | 10.5% | 0 | 0 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,478 | 152 | 10.3% | −0.2 | 0 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 304 | 36 | 11.8% | +1.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Cask Mate (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Kyles Faith (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cask Mate (IRE) | 25 | 4 | 1m4f–2m4½f | — |
| Russian Bill (IRE) | 28 | 3 | 2m3f–2m5f | — |
| Kyles Faith (IRE) | 45 | 3 | 2m4f–3m | Class 5 |
| Gin Time (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Arabella Star (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Soft | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway | 7 | 1 | 14% | +4.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Bellewstown | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Down Royal | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Navan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sligo | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 11 | 2 | 18% | +10.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean O'Keeffe | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kevin Brouder | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Adam Short | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Peter Carberry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Darragh Maher | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Flaherty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brendan Powell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor Brassil | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Treacy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jonathan Moore | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Timmons | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Sexton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 20 | 2 | 10% | +1.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2019 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2018 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +18.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 06 Sep 21+364d | Galway | Galway Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | PU/19 | — | 10-6 | 80 | — | — | Andrew Flaherty | 33/1 |
| 2020 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Sep 20+14d | Galway | angloprinters.ie Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | PU/18 | — | 10-6 | 87 | — | — | Peter Carberry | 100/1 |
| 24 Aug 20+5d | Ballinrobe | John Rochford Memorial Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 9/14 | 2 | 11-3 | 90 | — | 81C | Peter Carberry | 33/1 |
| 19 Aug 20+20d | Sligo | SF Engineering Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 6/12 | 22 | 11-4 | 90 | 63C | 78C | Sean O'Keeffe | 11/1 |
| 30 Jul 20+8d | Galway | Arthur Guinness Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 15/16 | ½ | 10-12 | 93 | 65C | 84C | Kevin Brouder | 22/1 |
| 22 Jul 20+14d | Ballinrobe | McGrath Limestone Works Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 7/14 | 4 | 11-2 | 95 | — | 90A | Sean O'Keeffe | 40/1 |
| 08 Jul 20+296d | Bellewstown | Thanks To The Frontline Workers Handicap Hurdle (80-102) (Div 1) | F/13 | — | 11-9 | 95 | — | — | Kevin Brouder | 50/1 |
| 2019 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Sep 19+20d | Galway | It's Our 150th Birthday Claiming Hurdle | 10/12 | 5½ | 11-6 | 101 | 62C | 98C | Danny Mullins | 8/1 |
| 27 Aug 19+15d | Ballinrobe | KPMG Handicap Hurdle (80-123) | 8/10 | 15 | 10-1 | 103 | 73C | 83C | Adam Short | 16/1 |
| 12 Aug 19+8d | Ballinrobe | Broderick's Electrical Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 6/9 | 14 | 11-0 | 105 | 72A | 88A | Sean O'Keeffe | 12/1 |
| 04 Aug 19+6d | Galway | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (88-116) | 12/19 | nk | 10-12 | 106 | 84B | 95A | Sean O'Keeffe | 25/1 |
| 29 Jul 19+6d | Galway | Easyfix Handicap Hurdle (88-109) | 10/20 | 1¼ | 11-5 | 107 | — | 108A | Kevin Brouder | 14/1 |
| 23 Jul 19+18d | Ballinrobe | John Mulhern Handicap Hurdle | 10/14 | 5½ | 10-10 | 109 | 91B | 102A | Brendan Powell | 25/1 |
| 05 Jul 19+36d | Bellewstown | Seamus Mulvaney Crockafotha Handicap Hurdle | 13/14 | 54 | 10-8 | 112 | — | 90C | Conor Brassil | 28/1 |
| 30 May 19+14d | Limerick | Tote Supporting Irish Racing Since 1930 Handicap Hurdle | 11/11 | 17 | 11-3 | 114 | 97C | 92C | Kevin Brouder | 25/1 |
| 16 May 19+280d | Clonmel | Clonmel Handicap Hurdle | 8/8 | 16 | 11-3 | 114 | 86C | 96C | Ryan Treacy | 14/1 |
| 2018 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Aug 18+4d | Sligo | Kilcawley Construction Handicap Hurdle | 2/10 | 1½ | 10-7 | 103 | 111A | 119A | Adam Short | EvensF |
| 05 Aug 18+30d | Galway | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 1/20 | 10-11 | 103 | 74B | 129A | Adam Short | 10/1 | |
| 06 Jul 18+521d | Bellewstown | Anglo Printers Irish Ebf Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 1/16 | 11-1 | 98 | — | 120A | Jonathan Moore | 9/1 | |
| 2017 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Jan 17+10d | Down Royal | Bet With The Tote Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 4/14 | 1 | 10-11 | 100 | 106B | 106A | Denis O'Regan | 9/2F |
| 21 Jan 17+26d | Navan | Athlumney Handicap Hurdle | 3/15 | 14 | 10-6 | 100 | 108B | 109A | Jack Kennedy | 9/4F |
| 2016 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 16+8d | Down Royal | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 3/20 | shd | 10-13 | 96 | 92B | 124A | Darragh Maher | 16/1 |
| 18 Dec 16+21d | Navan | Irish Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | 12/24 | 2½ | 11-2 | — | 74C | 90C | Darragh Maher | 100/1 |
| 27 Nov 16+8d | Navan | I.n.h. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | 16/30 | ½ | 11-4 | — | 63C | 92C | Chris Timmons | 100/1 |
| 19 Nov 16+15d | Punchestown | Kildare Now Maiden Hurdle | 17/22 | 4½ | 11-7 | — | 83C | 100C | David Mullins | 100/1 |
| 04 Nov 16 | Down Royal | Eventsec Maiden Hurdle | 4/10 | 1¾ | 11-8 | — | 101C | 96C | Kevin Sexton | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Castlehume won?
- Castlehume (IRE) won 2 of 26 archived starts between 2016 and 2021, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 5 times in total (19.2% of starts).
- Who trained Castlehume?
- Castlehume (IRE) was trained by Barry T Murphy on the most recent run on record, at Galway on 6 September 2021.
- Who is Castlehume's sire?
- Castlehume (IRE) is by Kalanisi (IRE) out of Littleton Liberty (GB), whose sire is Royal Applause.
- What is Castlehume's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 6 September 2021. The highest on record is 114.
- What is Castlehume's sire's record?
- Kalanisi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 6,749 runs since Jan 2008 (648 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 355.
- Who are Castlehume's siblings?
- Out of Littleton Liberty (GB), Castlehume (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Cask Mate (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Kyles Faith (IRE)). The wins came over 1m4f–3m. As at Nov 2026.