Casual Mover (IRE)
Casual Mover (IRE) is 3 from 13, all wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Dec 2012. 3 of 4 starts at Lingfield (AW) have ended in wins. All 3 wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 5 on turf. Last raced off 65, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–13Wins / Runs
- 23.1%Strike rate
- 4 (30.8%)Placed
- +14.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 3.00Fair A/E n=13 · 2.51 incl. margin
- 77Highest OR
- 105dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 2,572 runs since Jan 2008 (261 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 11.9% from 286.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −2.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 307 | 23 | 7.5% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 567 | 54 | 9.5% | +2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 260 | 17 | 6.5% | −0.9 | — |
| Soft | 489 | 29 | 5.9% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 191 | 15 | 7.9% | +0.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 737 | 51 | 6.9% | −0.5 | 3 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 256 | 22 | 8.6% | +1.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 802 | 54 | 6.7% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 489 | 27 | 5.5% | −1.9 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 353 | 25 | 7.1% | −0.3 | 2 from 10 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 332 | 28 | 8.4% | +1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 286 | 34 | 11.9% | +4.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 53 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Prince Noel (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m½f–1m3f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Prince Noel (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prince Noel (GB) | 38 | 4 | 1m½f–1m1½f | Class 6 |
| Onerous (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m3f | — |
| Nha Trang (IRE) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| Misters Sister (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 3 | 38% | +19.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +18.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 4 | 3 | 75% | +23.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 2 | 20% | +6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Drowne | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Luke Morris | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kieren Fox | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Baker | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Liam Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 3 | 25% | +15.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2012 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +8.00 |
| 2011 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Jul 14+30d | Windsor | ThyssenKrupp Aerospace Cup Handicap | 6/13 | 1 | 9-7 | 65 | 75A | Adam Kirby | 33/1 |
| 14 Jun 14+554d | Leicester | East Leake Handicap | 11/12 | hd | 9-0 | 67 | 57C | Robert Havlin | 33/1 |
| 2012 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Dec 12+16d | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red Casino Handicap | 1/14 | 9-3 | 71 | 84A | George Baker | 7/1 | |
| 21 Nov 12+14d | Kempton (AW) | Back Or Lay At betdaq.com Handicap | 13/13 | shd | 9-9 | 74 | 63A | Fergus Sweeney | 20/1 |
| 07 Nov 12+174d | Kempton (AW) | Back Or Lay At betdaq.com Handicap | 10/12 | 1¾ | 9-1 | 76 | 69A | Fergus Sweeney | 16/1 |
| 17 May 12+26d | Newmarket | East Anglian Daily Times Handicap (Betfair 10 Furlong Flat Series Qualifier) | 11/18 | 4½ | 9-6 | 74 | 68A | Luke Morris | 14/1 |
| 21 Apr 12+33d | Newbury | Dubai Duty Free Millennium Millionaire Handicap | 10/13 | 4½ | 8-12 | 76 | 61C | Liam Jones | 16/1 |
| 19 Mar 12+33d | Kempton (AW) | 32 Free At 32Red.com Handicap | 3/9 | ¾ | 9-7 | 75 | 82A | Steve Drowne | 5/4F |
| 15 Feb 12+21d | Lingfield (AW) | Play Golf At Lingfield Marriott Handicap | 1/12 | 9-6 | 70 | 88A | Steve Drowne | 7/1 | |
| 25 Jan 12+35d | Lingfield (AW) | lingfieldpark.co.uk Handicap (Div 1) | 6/10 | hd | 9-4 | 72 | 73A | Luke Morris | 33/1 |
| 2011 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Dec 11+251d | Kempton (AW) | Racing At Skysports.com Handicap | 6/7 | 4½ | 9-7 | 75 | 63A | Steve Drowne | 16/1 |
| 14 Apr 11+68d | Newmarket | Glyn Hopkin Handicap | 7/8 | 4 | 8-4 | 77 | 51A | Kieren Fox | 33/1 |
| 05 Feb 11 | Lingfield (AW) | Gillian Graham 60th Birthday Celebration Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/7 | 8-6 | — | 79B | Kieren Fox | 10/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Casual Mover won?
- Casual Mover (IRE) won 3 of 13 archived starts between 2011 and 2014, a strike rate of 23.1%. Placed 4 times in total (30.8% of starts).
- Who trained Casual Mover?
- Casual Mover (IRE) was trained by John Best on the most recent run on record, at Windsor on 14 July 2014.
- Who is Casual Mover's sire?
- Casual Mover (IRE) is by Diamond Green (FR) out of Baileys On Line (GB), whose sire is Shareef Dancer.
- What going does Casual Mover prefer?
- Casual Mover (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 8 starts (37.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Casual Mover's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 14 July 2014. The highest on record is 77.
- What is Casual Mover's sire's record?
- Diamond Green (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 2,572 runs since Jan 2008 (261 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 11.9% from 286.
- Who are Casual Mover's siblings?
- Out of Baileys On Line (GB), Casual Mover (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Prince Noel (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Prince Noel (GB)). The wins came over 1m½f–1m3f. As at Oct 2026.