Championship Point (IRE)
Championship Point (IRE) is 7 from 27, including a Group 3 win. The biggest win we hold: the Grant Thornton Huxley Stakes at Chester (May 2008). Hasn't won since May 2008. 5 of 14 starts on good or faster ground have ended in wins — 2 from 13 on softer. Last raced off 105, 10lb below the career-high mark.
- 7–27Wins / Runs
- 25.9%Strike rate
- 10 (37%)Placed
- +40.30£1 level staken=27 at SP
- 2.54Fair A/E n=26 · 1.99 incl. margin
- 115Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 259 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 1,870 runs since Jan 2008 (163 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 15.6% from 122. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.2% from 319. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.7% from 120.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 22 | 0 | 0% | −10.7 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 303 | 34 | 11.2% | +0.5 | 2 from 6 |
| Good | 519 | 65 | 12.5% | +1.8 | 2 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 272 | 25 | 9.2% | −1.5 | 2 from 7 |
| Soft | 312 | 35 | 11.2% | +0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 122 | 19 | 15.6% | +4.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 319 | 23 | 7.2% | −3.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −10.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 120 | 8 | 6.7% | −4 | 2 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 245 | 20 | 8.2% | −2.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 472 | 46 | 9.7% | −1 | 5 from 22 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 527 | 68 | 12.9% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 303 | 36 | 11.9% | +1.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 157 | 19 | 12.1% | +1.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 38 | 4 | 10.5% | −0.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Manque Neuf (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f–3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Manque Neuf (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manque Neuf (GB) | 12 | 1 | 3m1f | Class 4 |
| Straight Sets (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Natural Law (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 2 | 29% | +3.80 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 2 | 29% | +23.00 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 2 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 18 | 4 | 22% | +27.80 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwood | 6 | 2 | 33% | +4.80 |
| York | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Newmarket | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.50 |
| Ripon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 1 | 100% | +25.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 22 | 5 | 23% | +31.80 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 2 | 100% | +11.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darryll Holland | 14 | 4 | 29% | +38.00 |
| Ted Durcan | 7 | 3 | 43% | +8.30 |
| Tony Culhane | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Eddie Creighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tadhg O'Shea | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +8.00 |
| 2007 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +26.00 |
| 2006 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.20 |
| 2005 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +10.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Championship Point won?
- Championship Point (IRE) won 7 of 27 archived starts between 2005 and 2008, a strike rate of 25.9%. Placed 10 times in total (37% of starts).
- Who trained Championship Point?
- Championship Point (IRE) was trained by Mick Channon on the most recent run on record, at Newbury on 25 October 2008.
- Who is Championship Point's sire?
- Championship Point (IRE) is by Lomitas (GB) out of Flying Squaw (GB), whose sire is Be My Chief.
- What going does Championship Point prefer?
- Championship Point (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Championship Point's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 105, from the run on 25 October 2008. The highest on record is 115.
- What is Championship Point's sire's record?
- Lomitas (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 1,870 runs since Jan 2008 (163 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 15.6% from 122. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.2% from 319. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.7% from 120.
- Who are Championship Point's siblings?
- Out of Flying Squaw (GB), Championship Point (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Manque Neuf (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Manque Neuf (GB)). The wins came over 7f–3m1f. As at Nov 2026.