Chater Knight (IRE)
Chater Knight (IRE) is 2 from 10, both wins coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2006.
- 2–10Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 2 (20%)Placed
- +5.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 1.16Fair A/E n=10 · 1.00 incl. margin
- 59Highest OR
- 23dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,176 runs since Jan 2008 (140 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 34 | 4 | 11.8% | +3.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 451 | 41 | 9.1% | +0.4 | — |
| Good | 478 | 46 | 9.6% | +0.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 209 | 22 | 10.5% | +1.8 | — |
| Soft | 261 | 20 | 7.7% | −1 | — |
| Heavy | 73 | 2 | 2.7% | −6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 670 | 54 | 8.1% | −0.6 | 2 from 10 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 259 | 27 | 10.4% | +1.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 734 | 58 | 7.9% | −0.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 471 | 45 | 9.6% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 297 | 29 | 9.8% | +1.1 | 2 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 248 | 19 | 7.7% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 134 | 11 | 8.2% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 32 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Vitznau (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Vitznau (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vitznau (IRE) | 77 | 6 | 6f–1m½f | Class 2 |
| Nice Wee Girl (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 6f | Class 5 |
| For Starters (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Diolta Do Dhaithi (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Royal Willy (IRE) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +6.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 2 | 29% | +8.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tolley Dean | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Adrian McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Hamblett | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Saleem Golam | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Greg Fairley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dean McKeown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.00 |
| 2005 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Jul 06+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Take Control With wbx.Com Handicap | 8/12 | 6 | 9-3 | 53 | 35C | Adrian McCarthy | 6/1 |
| 22 Jun 06+20d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Wbx.com Claiming Stakes | 5/10 | 5 | 8-11 | 53 | 32C | Tolley Dean | 3/1 |
| 02 Jun 06+25d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Electrical Contractors Association Claiming Stakes | 5/9 | 6 | 8-0 | 55 | 40C | Tolley Dean | 13/2 |
| 08 May 06+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Name A Race To Enhance Your Brand Claiming Stakes | 4/11 | ½ | 8-11 | 56 | 67C | Neil Callan | 2/1F |
| 28 Apr 06+52d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betfred Million Apprentice Selling Stakes | 1/12 | 9-0 | 57 | 58C | Jamie Hamblett | 3/1J | |
| 07 Mar 06+19d | Southwell (AW) | Footballpools.com Claiming Stakes | 3/5 | 20 | 8-4 | 56 | — | Saleem Golam | 3/1 |
| 16 Feb 06+14d | Southwell (AW) | Betdirect.co.uk Claiming Stakes | 4/6 | ½ | 7-13 | 58 | 44C | James Doyle | 13/2 |
| 02 Feb 06+23d | Southwell (AW) | Betdirect Freephone 0800 211 222 Claiming Stakes | 3/6 | ½ | 8-3 | 59 | 27C | Greg Fairley | 4/1 |
| 10 Jan 06+31d | Southwell (AW) | littlewoodspools.co.uk Selling Stakes | 4/9 | 5 | 9-8 | 59 | 55C | Dean McKeown | 7/2 |
| 2005 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 10 Dec 05 | Southwell (AW) | Betdirect No Q On 08000 93 66 93 Claiming Stakes | 1/9 | 8-11 | — | 77C | Steve Drowne | 10/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Chater Knight won?
- Chater Knight (IRE) won 2 of 10 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 2 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Chater Knight?
- Chater Knight (IRE) was trained by Ronald Harris on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 3 July 2006.
- Who is Chater Knight's sire?
- Chater Knight (IRE) is by Night Shift (USA) out of Neat Dish (CAN), whose sire is Stalwart.
- What is Chater Knight's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 53, from the run on 3 July 2006. The highest on record is 59.
- What is Chater Knight's sire's record?
- Night Shift (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,176 runs since Jan 2008 (140 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Chater Knight's siblings?
- Out of Neat Dish (CAN), Chater Knight (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Vitznau (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Vitznau (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.