Clew Bay Lodge (IRE)
Clew Bay Lodge (IRE) is 4 from 21. Hasn't won since Jun 2008. 3 of 8 starts on good or faster ground have ended in wins — 1 from 13 on softer. Last raced off 109, 19lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–21Wins / Runs
- 19%Strike rate
- 8 (38.1%)Placed
- +3.00£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 1.64Fair A/E n=21 · 1.21 incl. margin
- 128Highest OR
- 42dBetween runs (median)longest 742 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,052 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 62 | 13 | 21% | +10 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,240 | 171 | 13.8% | +2.8 | 2 from 5 |
| Good | 7,024 | 840 | 12% | +1 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 3,503 | 321 | 9.2% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 5,327 | 545 | 10.2% | −0.8 | 1 from 8 |
| Heavy | 2,760 | 274 | 9.9% | −1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 136 | 33 | 24.3% | +13.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,727 | 517 | 10.9% | −0.1 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,697 | 722 | 10.8% | −0.2 | 3 from 14 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6,539 | 742 | 11.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 2,018 | 210 | 10.4% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Harry Husyan (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m4f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Husyan (IRE) | 27 | 2 | 2m4f | — |
| Thyne Man (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.50 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 2 | 40% | +7.50 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tipperary | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Galway | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cork | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Wexford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 14 | 3 | 21% | +5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davy Russell | 6 | 3 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Mark Walsh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Alan Crowe | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr M M O'Connor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| A P McCoy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| D J Casey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A J Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D P Fahy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2008 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| 2007 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +10.50 |
| 2005 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.50 |
| Hurdle | 8 | 2 | 25% | +7.50 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Jul 10+5d | Wexford | Hilary Murphy Travel Handicap Chase (0-109) | 12/15 | 21 | 11-12 | 109 | 94C | Alan Crowe | 25/1 |
| 18 Jul 10+45d | Tipperary | www.thetote.com Galway Plate Trial Handicap Chase (0-130) | F/14 | — | 10-7 | 109 | — | Alan Crowe | 16/1 |
| 03 Jun 10+117d | Tipperary | Summer Sunday 18th July Hurdle | 8/12 | 1 | 11-3 | 127 | 98A | Mark Walsh | 16/1 |
| 06 Feb 10+13d | Naas | Naas Handicap Chase | 6/11 | 4½ | 10-7 | 113 | 90C | D J Casey | 16/1 |
| 24 Jan 10+29d | Leopardstown | Foxrock Handicap Chase (0-140) | 7/9 | 12 | 10-5 | 116 | 96A | Mark Walsh | 20/1 |
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 09+50d | Leopardstown | Paddypowerpoker.com Handicap Chase (0-140) | 9/15 | 7 | 10-5 | 118 | 92C | Mark Walsh | 16/1 |
| 06 Nov 09+12d | Down Royal | Mirror Handicap Chase (0-130) | 9/17 | ½ | 11-7 | 120 | 94C | Mark Walsh | 20/1 |
| 25 Oct 09+56d | Wexford | M.w. Hickey Memorial Handicap Chase (0-123) | 11/15 | 19 | 11-9 | 122 | 99C | Mr M M O'Connor | 14/1 |
| 30 Aug 09+315d | Galway | Guinness Handicap Chase (0-140) | 10/10 | 21 | 10-11 | 122 | 94C | A P McCoy | 11/2 |
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Oct 08+31d | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Chase | 6/11 | 7 | 11-12 | 122 | 106C | Alan Crowe | 4/1 |
| 18 Sep 08+49d | Listowel | Helena Sheahan Memorial Novice Chase | 2/5 | 17 | 11-7 | — | 108B | Davy Russell | 2/1F |
| 31 Jul 08+42d | Galway | Guinness Novice Chase | 3/9 | 3 | 11-6 | — | 115A | Barry Geraghty | 5/2 |
| 19 Jun 08+54d | Tipperary | Tipp Town & District Businesses Beginners Chase | 1/12 | 11-12 | — | 128A | Davy Russell | 5/2F | |
| 26 Apr 08+153d | Punchestown | Ballymore 25th Anniversary Handicap Hurdle | 20/25 | 3 | 10-2 | 128 | 102C | Mr M M O'Connor | 16/1 |
| 2007 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Nov 07+29d | Navan | Bank Of Ireland 'Monksfield' Novice Hurdle (Grade 3) | 3/9 | 1½ | 11-5 | 123 | 125C | Davy Russell | 3/1 |
| 27 Oct 07+21d | Naas | Woodlands Park 100 Brown Lad Handicap Hurdle | 1/16 | 10-9 | 95 | 122C | Davy Russell | 8/1 | |
| 06 Oct 07+65d | Gowran Park | David Flynn Construction Handicap Hurdle (88-130) | 3/14 | 2 | 10-11 | 105 | 125C | Davy Russell | 10/1 |
| 02 Aug 07+39d | Galway | St.james's Gate Novice Hurdle | 6/11 | 6 | 11-6 | 111 | 101C | A P McCoy | 4/1 |
| 24 Jun 07+742d | Gowran Park | autoplatz.ie Maiden Hurdle | 1/19 | 11-12 | — | 125C | Davy Russell | 11/2 | |
| 2005 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Jun 05+23d | Cork | Charleville Cheese Maiden Hurdle | 4/22 | ½ | 11-8 | — | 120C | A J Donoghue | 4/5F |
| 20 May 05 | Cork | Charlville INH Flat Race | 1/24 | 11-6 | — | 126C | D P Fahy | 4/1C | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Clew Bay Lodge won?
- Clew Bay Lodge (IRE) won 4 of 21 archived starts between 2005 and 2010, a strike rate of 19%. Placed 8 times in total (38.1% of starts).
- Who trained Clew Bay Lodge?
- Clew Bay Lodge (IRE) was trained by C A Murphy on the most recent run on record, at Wexford on 23 July 2010.
- Who is Clew Bay Lodge's sire?
- Clew Bay Lodge (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Showphar (IRE), whose sire is Phardante.
- What going does Clew Bay Lodge prefer?
- Clew Bay Lodge (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Clew Bay Lodge's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 109, from the run on 23 July 2010. The highest on record is 128.
- What is Clew Bay Lodge's sire's record?
- Presenting (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,052 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
- Who are Clew Bay Lodge's siblings?
- Out of Showphar (IRE), Clew Bay Lodge (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Harry Husyan (IRE) (2). The wins came over 2m4f. As at Nov 2026.