Skip to content
Horse profile

Creevytennant (IRE)

14yo gelding (at last run, Oct 2018) · Last trainer Fergal O'Brien · Last owner Mrs P Duncan
by Bob's Return (IRE) out of Northwood May (GB) (Teenoso)
25 runs · 11 courses · from May 2011
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 10 Oct 2018 — 2,947 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Oct 2018 9 wins · 4 courses Last raced off OR 130
KTB Profile

Creevytennant (IRE) is 9 from 25. Hasn't won since May 2018. 5 of 7 starts at Perth have ended in wins. Last raced off 130, 16lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 25 archived runs · updated 4 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 16lb off peak
Official rating130↓ 16lb off peak
130 120–146

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 136 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Ludlow, 16 Nov 2017

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 6 figures · best 136B · median 110
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Good4136B111.5—
Good to Soft2115A96—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
2m5f – 3m5136B115—
2m1f – 2m4f1———

Of 10 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · did not complete (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 126B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Perth, 16 May 2018 Official rating 130 at the last run, 10 Oct 2018

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 19 figures · best 136B · median 123
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Good8132A121—
Good to Soft7136B129—
Good to Firm2123B117—
Heavy1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
2m5f – 3m13136B121—
2m1f – 2m4f5136A130—
Over 3m1———

Of 25 runs looked at, 6 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (6).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 19 figures from 25 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Bob's Return (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 2,268 runs since Jan 2008 (219 horses).

Strongest on good to firm going: 11.8% from 254.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm2000%−8.5—
Good to Firm2543011.8%+3.31 from 3
Good649416.3%−2.24 from 9
Good to Soft361349.4%+0.93 from 9
Soft564447.8%−0.71 from 2
Heavy3723910.5%+20 from 2
Standard (AW)4848.3%−0.2—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f100%−8.5—
6f – 7f9111.1%+2.6—
1m – 1m1f3113.2%−5.3—
1m2f – 1m4f32412.5%+4—
1m5f – 2m704476.7%−1.8—
2m1f – 2m4f806749.2%+0.73 from 5
2m5f – 3m583559.4%+0.95 from 17
Over 3m102109.8%+1.31 from 3

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Northwood May (GB) (Teenoso)

8 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Fagan (GB) (5 wins).

The wins came over 1m7½f–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Fagan (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Fagan (GB)2451m7½f–3mClass 3
Sunni May (IRE)832m—
Pontiff (IRE)932m1½f–3m1½fClass 4
Penylan Star (IRE)622m7fClass 4
Annie May (IRE)1621m7½f–2m4fClass 5
Things Change (IRE)912m1fClass 4
Running Wild (IRE)1212m4f—
May's Magic (IRE)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 9 4 44% +2.91
Good to Soft 9 3 33% +7.50
Good to Firm 3 1 33% +0.00
Heavy 2 0 0% −2.00
Soft 2 1 50% +8.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 3 8 4 50% +18.50
Class 2 8 1 13% −2.50
Class 4 3 1 33% +0.00
Class 5 3 2 67% +1.41
Class 1 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 6 1 1 100% +1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Perth 7 5 71% +19.00
Ludlow 3 0 0% −3.00
Market Rasen 3 0 0% −3.00
Ascot 3 2 67% +4.41
Cheltenham 3 1 33% +0.00
Stratford 1 0 0% −1.00
Sandown 1 0 0% −1.00
Leicester 1 0 0% −1.00
Exeter 1 0 0% −1.00
Wincanton 1 0 0% −1.00
Musselburgh 1 1 100% +4.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m5f – 3m 17 5 29% +0.91
2m1f – 2m4f 5 3 60% +15.50
Over 3m 3 1 33% +0.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Conor Shoemark 12 5 42% +15.91
Lilly Pinchin 8 3 38% +2.50
Connor Brace 1 0 0% −1.00
Miss Ally Stirling 1 0 0% −1.00
Alain Cawley 1 0 0% −1.00
Paddy Brennan 1 0 0% −1.00
Mr S Drinkwater 1 1 100% +2.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 20 9 45% +21.41
Tongue tie 5 0 0% −5.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2018 4 1 25% −1.50
2017 6 2 33% +2.00
2016 2 0 0% −2.00
2015 4 1 25% +1.50
2014 4 2 50% +11.50
2013 3 2 67% +3.91
2011 2 1 50% +1.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Chase 23 9 39% +18.41
Hurdle 2 0 0% −2.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2018 · 4 runs
10 Oct 18+94d Ludlow Kevin Mallon Celebrates 60th Handicap Chase Class 3 · 3m · Good To Firm · 7 ran F/7 — 10-6 130—— Connor Brace 7/1
08 Jul 18+30d Market Rasen Manny Bernstein Handicap Chase Class 3 · 2m5½f · Good · 7 ran 6/7 6 11-5 13588A105A Lilly Pinchin 14/1
08 Jun 18+23d Stratford racinguk.com/freetrial Handicap Hunters' Chase Class 4 · 2m5f · Good · 11 ran PU/11 — 12-2 137—— Lilly Pinchin 15/2
16 May 18+181d Perth Bruce Farms Open Hunters' Chase Class 5 · 3m · Good · 8 ran 1/8 11-13 139—126B Lilly Pinchin 6/4F
2017 · 6 runs
16 Nov 17+49d Ludlow Racing Uk Hd Introductory Hurdle Class 3 · 2m5f · Good · 6 ran 4/6 6 10-7 134136B106B Lilly Pinchin 3/1
28 Sep 17+58d Perth Edinburgh Gin 2017 Leading Horsemen Awards Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 3m · Heavy · 3 ran 2/3 22 10-5 139—109C Lilly Pinchin 5/2
01 Aug 17+39d Perth Perth Audi Handicap Chase Class 3 · 3m · Good To Soft · 8 ran 1/8 11-3 137115A129A Lilly Pinchin 5/1
23 Jun 17+37d Market Rasen DFDS 'Summer Plate Trial' Handicap Chase Class 3 · 2m5½f · Good · 7 ran 3/7 7 11-5 138118A121B Lilly Pinchin 6/1
17 May 17+44d Perth Bruce Farms Open Hunters' Chase Class 6 · 3m · Good · 9 ran 1/9 11-5 132105A129B Lilly Pinchin EvensF
03 Apr 17+365d Ludlow Magnus-Allcroft Memorial Open Hunters' Chase Class 5 · 2m4f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 2/12 1½ 11-7 13877A129A Miss Ally Stirling 2/1J
2016 · 2 runs
03 Apr 16+92d Ascot Davidstow Veterans' Handicap Chase (Qualifier) (Veterans' Chase Series) Class 2 · 3m · Good To Soft · 14 ran 9/14 ¾ 11-8 141—116C Conor Shoemark 8/1
02 Jan 16+34d Sandown 32RedSport.com Veterans' Handicap Chase Final (Final Of The 2015 Veterans' Chase Series) Class 2 · 3m · Heavy · 15 ran PU/15 — 11-5 144—— Conor Shoemark 25/1
2015 · 4 runs
29 Nov 15+220d Leicester Wymeswold Veterans' Handicap Chase (Qualifier) (Leg 9 Of The Veterans' Chase Series) Class 2 · 2m6½f · Good · 5 ran 4/5 35 11-7 146—115C Conor Shoemark 3/1
23 Apr 15+25d Perth Old Mout Cider Handicap Chase (For The Kilmany Challenge Cup) Class 2 · 2m4f · Good To Soft · 6 ran 4/6 10 11-9 146—119B Conor Shoemark 11/10F
29 Mar 15+49d Ascot Davidstow Veterans' Handicap Chase (Qualifier) (Leg 5 Of The Veterans' Chase Series) Class 2 · 3m · Good To Soft · 8 ran 1/8 11-9 138—136B Conor Shoemark 9/2F
08 Feb 15+92d Exeter Willie Or Won't He At 32RedSport.com Veterans' Handicap Chase (Qualifier) Class 2 · 3m · Good To Soft · 14 ran 4/14 2¾ 11-0 139—132A Conor Shoemark 25/1
2014 · 4 runs
08 Nov 14+60d Wincanton Badger Ales Trophy (Listed Handicap Chase) Class 1 · 3m1f · Good To Soft · 18 ran PU/18 — 11-8 139—— Alain Cawley 33/1
09 Sep 14+52d Perth Stewart Milne Hunters Meadow Handicap Chase (For The Inverness Cup) Class 3 · 2m4f · Good · 7 ran 1/7 11-9 134—132A Conor Shoemark 9/2
19 Jul 14+41d Market Rasen Betfred Summer Plate (Listed Handicap Chase) Class 1 · 2m5½f · Good To Soft · 13 ran PU/13 — 10-13 135—— Conor Shoemark 10/1
08 Jun 14+427d Perth Jaguar F-type Handicap Chase Class 3 · 2m4f · Soft · 7 ran 1/7 10-13 129—130B Conor Shoemark 9/1
2013 · 3 runs
07 Apr 13+23d Ascot Fleming Family & Partners Hunters' Chase Class 5 · 2m5f · Good · 5 ran 1/5 12-1 133—121B Conor Shoemark 10/11F
15 Mar 13+40d Cheltenham CGA Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class 2 · 3m2½f · Soft · 23 ran PU/23 — 12-0 133—— Conor Shoemark 25/1
03 Feb 13+478d Musselburgh CGA Scottish Foxhunter Chase (Hunters' Chase) Class 3 · 2m4f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 1/7 11-9 120—136A Conor Shoemark 4/1
2011 · 2 runs
14 Oct 11+163d Cheltenham Cheltenham Racecourse Iphone App Novices' Chase Class 2 · 3m½f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 6/9 3¾ 11-5 ——111A Paddy Brennan 9/2
04 May 11 Cheltenham Hunt Staff Benefit Society Colin Nash Memorial Hunters' Chase (For The United Hunts Challenge Cup) Class 4 · 3m1½f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 1/9 11-7 ——123B Mr S Drinkwater 2/1F

Quick answers

How many races has Creevytennant won?
Creevytennant (IRE) won 9 of 25 archived starts between 2011 and 2018, a strike rate of 36%. Placed 10 times in total (40% of starts).
Who trained Creevytennant?
Creevytennant (IRE) was trained by Fergal O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Ludlow on 10 October 2018.
Who is Creevytennant's sire?
Creevytennant (IRE) is by Bob's Return (IRE) out of Northwood May (GB), whose sire is Teenoso.
What going does Creevytennant prefer?
Creevytennant (IRE) has the best record on good going: 4 wins from 9 starts (44.4%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Creevytennant's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 130, from the run on 10 October 2018. The highest on record is 146.
What is Creevytennant's sire's record?
Bob's Return (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 2,268 runs since Jan 2008 (219 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 11.8% from 254.
Who are Creevytennant's siblings?
Out of Northwood May (GB), Creevytennant (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Fagan (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Fagan (GB)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m1½f. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from May 2011. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.