Dapper Gee Gee (GB)
Dapper Gee Gee is a gelding who has won three of 21 starts, all over 6f – 7f. Two of those wins came at Chepstow on good to soft and one at Southwell on standard going, all in handicaps. He led in his last run at Chepstow in Jul 2026 when he finished sixth of six off an official rating of 68. His highest ever mark is 73.
- 3–21Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 8 (38.1%)Placed
- +31.50£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 1.53Fair A/E n=21 · 1.29 incl. margin
- 73Highest OR
- 35dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 125
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 18 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 97A | 85 | 5 · 96 / 86 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 132A | 120 | 2 · 132 / 93 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 124A | 81.5 | 1 · — |
| Soft | 3 | 125A | 114 | 3 · 125 / 114 |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 18 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 132A | 99.5 | 8 · 132 / 99 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 124A | 71 | 3 · 124 / 84 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 21 figures from 21 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 13 analysed runs
- Led 7 (54%) · 0 wins
- Held up 5 (38%) · 1 win
- Prominent 1 (8%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 3,499 runs since Jan 2008 (350 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 40 | 3 | 7.5% | −1.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 697 | 68 | 9.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 800 | 62 | 7.8% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 355 | 39 | 11% | +2.3 | 2 from 5 |
| Soft | 324 | 31 | 9.6% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 93 | 5 | 5.4% | −3.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,190 | 98 | 8.2% | −0.5 | 1 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,140 | 126 | 11.1% | +2.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,953 | 154 | 7.9% | −0.8 | 3 from 12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 327 | 20 | 6.1% | −2.6 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 55 | 5 | 9.1% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −2.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 17 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Master Richard (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m3½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Master Richard (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master Richard (GB) | 45 | 5 | 7f–1m | Class 4 |
| Move On In (GB) | 3 | 1 | 1m3½f | Class 4 |
| Ethics Approval (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Deepdale (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 1 | 13% | +0.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 2 | 40% | +39.50 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −10.50 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +36.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 6 | 2 | 33% | +38.50 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 3 | 25% | +40.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gina Mangan | 7 | 3 | 43% | +45.50 |
| George Wood | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Miss Sarah Bowen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| William Carson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jack Doughty | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tyrese Cameron | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rhys Clutterbuck | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kyle Strydom | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Morgan Cole | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +4.50 |
| 2025 | 11 | 1 | 9% | +30.00 |
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 26+42d | Chepstow | LSL Racing Horse Sales Handicap Stakes (Chepstow Mile Series Qualifier) set the pace before being overtaken after 3f - up with the front pair - pushed along over 2f out and faded rapidly over 1f out | 6/6 | 6½ | 9-8 | 68 | 124A | 55B | George Wood | 6/1 |
| 12 Jun 26+6d | Chester | Tom Jones At Chester Racecourse Handicap Set the pace early - pushed along with two furlongs left before being overtaken a furlong out - lost ground in the closing stages to finish 5th beaten 3.5 lengths | 5/11 | nk | 9-7 | 68 | 102A | 88A | Gina Mangan | 10/3 |
| 06 Jun 26+16d | Chepstow | Late Arron James Supporting Pancreatic Cancer Handicap Sat close to the pace - pushed along with 2f left and moved into second - stayed on for a clear runner-up spot behind a superior rival | 2/10 | 2½ | 8-11 | 68 | 125A | 86A | Gina Mangan | 9/2 |
| 21 May 26+23d | Chepstow | Treble Odds L15s At David Lucas Handicap Sat close behind the front group - shifted wide and asked for effort with two furlongs left before finding traffic and darting right approaching the last furlong - finished strongly to grab first place right on the line | 1/11 | 9-6 | 66 | 132A | 87A | Gina Mangan | 5/2F | |
| 28 Apr 26+30d | Southwell (AW) | Free Tips On attheraces.com Handicap Set the pace early - driven approaching 2f out then overtaken and drifted left inside final furlong - dropped away to finish 4th | 4/7 | ¾ | 9-5 | 67 | 81A | 75A | Gina Mangan | 9/2 |
| 29 Mar 26+84d | Doncaster | Download The RacedayReady App Amateur Jockeys' Handicap (Str) Front rank on the far flank and up among the leading group - faded from the field at halfway - struggled badly and fell out of contention past the 2f marker to finish 12th | 12/22 | nk | 11-1 | 67 | 54C | 71A | Miss Sarah Bowen | 14/1 |
| 04 Jan 26+8d | Southwell (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Handicap Sat close to the front group early - urged into command with a furlong left - eased clear under hand riding to score | 1/12 | 9-9 | 65 | 96A | 88A | Gina Mangan | 7/1 | |
| 27 Dec 25+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet 10 Get 40 With BetMGM Handicap (Div 2) Settled close up early - moved onto the pace approaching 2f out - hit the front for a stride inside the last furlong before being overtaken close home - kept battling but never able to reel in the winner | 2/10 | 1 | 9-9 | 65 | 95A | 85A | William Carson | 10/1 |
| 06 Dec 25+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Read Meg Nicholls' Blog At betmgm.co.uk Handicap Set the pace but harried throughout - driven forward 2f out - collared inside the final furlong - weakened to finish 5th | 5/12 | ½ | 9-5 | 66 | 86A | 77A | Jack Doughty | 17/2 |
| 19 Nov 25+22d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Supports Safer Gambling Apprentice Handicap Raced enthusiastically early - set the pace before being pushed for effort over 2f out - lost the advantage and dropped away fast inside the final furlong to finish well held | 12/12 | 3 | 9-0 | 70 | 84A | 47A | Tyrese Cameron | 50/1 |
| 28 Oct 25+90d | Leicester | Happy Birthday Hamish Claiming Stakes Went straight to front early - pressed for effort a furlong out then overtaken close home - edged out at the line for second | 2/5 | ½ | 9-11 | 66 | 114C | 82B | William Carson | 12/1 |
| 30 Jul 25+19d | Sandown | World Horse Welfare Apprentice Handicap Set the pace early - driven approaching 2f out then overtaken - unable to challenge winner in closing stages | 2/6 | 2¼ | 8-5 | 66 | 70B | 73B | Jack Doughty | 15/2 |
| 11 Jul 25+18d | Chepstow | Geo Pollution Technologies (UK) Ltd. Handicap Held 3rd early - pushed into 2nd inside final furlong - kept going but unable to reel in the winner | 2/3 | 3 | 8-9 | 66 | 97C | 78C | Gina Mangan | 5/1 |
| 23 Jun 25+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Highbet Bet 10 Get 30 Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Positioned behind the front group out wide - pressed for effort straightening up - dropped away shortly after - finished 7th | 7/13 | 1¾ | 10-4 | 66 | 72B | 68A | Miss Sarah Bowen | 25/1 |
| 07 Jun 25+12d | Chepstow | DragonBet - Oncourse And Online Handicap Sat close to the pace early - pushed along and improved approaching the final furlong before hitting the front - stayed on strongly to prevail | 1/10 | 8-9 | 64 | 120A | 88A | Gina Mangan | 40/1 | |
| 26 May 25+38d | Windsor | Download The At The Races App Handicap Settled among the pack early - lost ground approaching final 2f - dropped away steadily to finish ninth | 9/9 | nk | 9-7 | 68 | 35A | 43A | Rhys Clutterbuck | 66/1 |
| 18 Apr 25+93d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At bet365 Handicap Moved across to the outer soon after the off - stayed at the back of the field throughout - never involved and well beaten in 13th | 13/14 | 10 | 9-5 | 71 | 60C | 55C | Harry Davies | 80/1 |
| 15 Jan 25+99d | Kempton (AW) | Happy 60th Birthday Peter George Handicap Struggled for pace early - held up towards the back - never able to challenge - finished eighth beaten 5.25 lengths | 8/11 | nk | 9-7 | 73 | 97A | 66A | Kyle Strydom | 11/1 |
| 08 Oct 24+19d | Brighton | Download The Raceday Ready App EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Bumped right and hampered for room at start - tracked front group pulling hard - dropped away 4f out - moved across right approaching final 2f - unable to threaten leading pair late | 8/11 | nse | 9-2 | — | 82A | 47A | Morgan Cole | 6/1 |
| 19 Sep 24+24d | Yarmouth | British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Tracked the pace - pushed along and dropped away 2f out - finished eighth well held | 8/11 | 3¼ | 9-5 | — | 66A | 53A | George Wood | 9/2 |
| 26 Aug 24 | Chepstow | Choose Solar With The Eco Scheme Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Held up in the middle of the pack - roused 3f out and made gradual progress - moved to 4th inside the final furlong - stayed on to go down by three-quarters of a length | 2/16 | ¾ | 9-7 | — | 120C | 84A | George Wood | 22/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Dapper Gee Gee (GB) won?
- Dapper Gee Gee (GB) won 3 of 21 archived starts between 2024 and 2026, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 8 times in total (38.1% of starts).
- Who trains Dapper Gee Gee (GB)?
- Dapper Gee Gee (GB) is trained by Tony Carroll, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 24 July 2026.
- Who is Dapper Gee Gee (GB)'s sire?
- Dapper Gee Gee (GB) is by Ardad (IRE) out of Movementneverlies (GB), whose sire is Medicean.
- What going does Dapper Gee Gee (GB) prefer?
- Dapper Gee Gee (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Dapper Gee Gee (GB)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 68, from the run on 24 July 2026. The highest on record is 73.
- What is Dapper Gee Gee (GB)'s sire's record?
- Ardad (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 3,499 runs since Jan 2008 (350 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Dapper Gee Gee (GB)'s siblings?
- Out of Movementneverlies (GB), Dapper Gee Gee (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Master Richard (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Master Richard (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m3½f. As at Oct 2026.