Dash To The Front (GB)
Dash To The Front (GB) is 2 from 10, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Tweenhills Farm & Stud Warwickshire Oaks at Warwick (Jun 2007). Hasn't won since Jun 2007. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off a career-high mark of 97.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Dash To The Front (GB) has 8 produce in the archive, 7 winners — most wins Speedy Boarding (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m6f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Speedy Boarding (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Speedy Boarding (GB) | 12 | 5 | 1m2f–1m2½f | Group 1 |
| Miss Dashwood (GB) | 13 | 4 | 1m½f–1m4f | Class 3 |
| Moktasaab (GB) | 24 | 3 | 1m2f | Class 2 |
| Joshua Reynolds (GB) | 8 | 3 | 1m5f–1m6f | Class 2 |
| Elwazir (GB) | 11 | 2 | 1m2f | Class 3 |
| Next Stage (GB) | 5 | 2 | 1m | Class 2 |
| Tuxedo Junction (GB) | 17 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 4 |
| Fanzine (GB) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–10Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 4 (40%)Placed
- +25.44£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 1.37Fair A/E n=10 · 1.18 incl. margin
- 97Highest OR
- 85dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 4,931 runs since Jan 2008 (337 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.4% from 431. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 156.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 62 | 8 | 12.9% | +4.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 860 | 62 | 7.2% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,124 | 83 | 7.4% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 567 | 54 | 9.5% | +1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 643 | 60 | 9.3% | +1.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 233 | 20 | 8.6% | +0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,442 | 117 | 8.1% | −0.1 | 1 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 431 | 49 | 11.4% | +3.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,442 | 140 | 9.7% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,037 | 81 | 7.8% | −0.4 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 864 | 58 | 6.7% | −1.5 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 594 | 34 | 5.7% | −2.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 387 | 33 | 8.5% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 156 | 8 | 5.1% | −3.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 1 | 5% | −3.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Belrog (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Dash To The Top (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belrog (GB) | 21 | 3 | 1m5½f–2m½f | Class 6 |
| Dash To The Top (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m2f | Listed |
| Swiss Guard (GB) | 20 | 1 | 2m½f | Class 5 |
| Cut'n'shut (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Meon Mix (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +31.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.44 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +29.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.56 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +33.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.44 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | +28.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.56 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oscar Urbina | 6 | 1 | 17% | +28.00 |
| Michael Hills | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.44 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +29.00 |
| 2006 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.56 |
| 2005 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Dash To The Front won?
- Dash To The Front (GB) won 2 of 10 archived starts between 2005 and 2007, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 4 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Dash To The Front?
- Dash To The Front (GB) was trained by James Fanshawe on the most recent run on record, at Newbury on 27 October 2007.
- Who is Dash To The Front's sire?
- Dash To The Front (GB) is by Diktat (GB) out of Millennium Dash (GB), whose sire is Nashwan.
- What going does Dash To The Front prefer?
- Dash To The Front (GB) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Dash To The Front's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 97, from the run on 27 October 2007. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Dash To The Front's sire's record?
- Diktat (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 4,931 runs since Jan 2008 (337 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.4% from 431. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 156.
- Who are Dash To The Front's siblings?
- Out of Millennium Dash (GB), Dash To The Front (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Belrog (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Dash To The Top (GB)). The wins came over 1m2f–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Dash To The Front produced winners?
- As a dam, Dash To The Front (GB) has 8 produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Speedy Boarding (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Speedy Boarding (GB)). The wins came over 1m–1m6f. As at Oct 2026.