Diamond Sunrise (IRE)
Diamond Sunrise (IRE) is 1 from 12, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Sep 2011. The win came on turf — 0 from 6 on the all-weather.
- 1–12Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 1 (8.3%)Placed
- +9.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 2.36Fair A/E n=12 · 2.01 incl. margin
- 54Highest OR
- 47dBetween runs (median)longest 272 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 2,572 runs since Mar 2010 (261 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 11.9% from 286.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −2.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 307 | 23 | 7.5% | +0.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 567 | 54 | 9.5% | +2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 260 | 17 | 6.5% | −0.9 | — |
| Soft | 489 | 29 | 5.9% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 191 | 15 | 7.9% | +0.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 737 | 51 | 6.9% | −0.5 | 0 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 256 | 22 | 8.6% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 802 | 54 | 6.7% | −0.7 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 489 | 27 | 5.5% | −1.9 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 353 | 25 | 7.1% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 332 | 28 | 8.4% | +1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 286 | 34 | 11.9% | +4.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 53 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Mystified (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m6½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Vale of Belvoir (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mystified (IRE) | 88 | 6 | 7f–2m6½f | Class 4 |
| Vale of Belvoir (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 5f | Class 3 |
| Kayfour (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| MystifiedI (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | Class 4 |
| Iraklin (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 11 | 1 | 9% | +10.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Musselburgh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +16.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duran Fentiman | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Neil Farley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nathan Moscrop | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gary Bartley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor Harrison | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shirley Teasdale | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.00 |
| Adrian Nicholls | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2012 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2011 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +15.00 |
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 1 | 9% | +10.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Diamond Sunrise won?
- Diamond Sunrise (IRE) won 1 of 12 archived starts between 2010 and 2013, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 1 time in total (8.3% of starts).
- Who trained Diamond Sunrise?
- Diamond Sunrise (IRE) was trained by Noel Wilson on the most recent run on record, at Cartmel on 27 May 2013.
- Who is Diamond Sunrise's sire?
- Diamond Sunrise (IRE) is by Diamond Green (FR) out of Sunrise (IRE), whose sire is Sri Pekan.
- What going does Diamond Sunrise prefer?
- Diamond Sunrise (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Diamond Sunrise's official rating?
- Diamond Sunrise (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 54.
- What is Diamond Sunrise's sire's record?
- Diamond Green (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 2,572 runs since Mar 2010 (261 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 11.9% from 286.
- Who are Diamond Sunrise's siblings?
- Out of Sunrise (IRE), Diamond Sunrise (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Mystified (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Vale of Belvoir (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–2m6½f. As at Nov 2026.