Doctor Ned (GB)
Doctor Ned (GB) is 1 from 20, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2007. The win came on turf — 0 from 11 on the all-weather, and the win came on good or faster ground (0 from 3 on softer). Last raced off 40, 11lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–20Wins / Runs
- 5%Strike rate
- 2 (10%)Placed
- −15.50£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 0.63Fair A/E n=20 · 0.53 incl. margin
- 51Highest OR
- 32dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 9,353 runs since Jan 2008 (598 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 1% from 202.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 131 | 15 | 11.5% | +1.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,088 | 198 | 9.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 1,940 | 195 | 10.1% | +0.5 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 993 | 109 | 11% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 892 | 84 | 9.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 198 | 19 | 9.6% | 0 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,111 | 274 | 8.8% | −0.8 | 0 from 11 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,148 | 245 | 11.4% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,617 | 468 | 10.1% | +0.5 | 1 from 14 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,659 | 140 | 8.4% | −1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 662 | 38 | 5.7% | −3.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 202 | 2 | 1% | −8.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 48 | 1 | 2.1% | −7.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Swallow Forest (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Swallow Forest (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swallow Forest (GB) | 16 | 2 | 5f–6f | Class 6 |
| Lady Palma Nova (GB) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Swallow Senora (IRE) | 29 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.50 |
| Class 7 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Warwick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 14 | 1 | 7% | −9.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neil Chalmers | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| William Buick | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Goldstein | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alex Merriam | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eddie Creighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bradley Roper | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Willie Supple | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oscar Urbina | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 17 | 1 | 6% | −12.50 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2007 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −6.50 |
| 2006 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 19 | 1 | 5% | −14.50 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Apr 08+20d | Kempton (AW) | Kempton.co.uk Claiming Stakes | 6/6 | ½ | 8-2 | 40 | 39B | David Probert | 33/1 |
| 28 Mar 08+10d | Kempton (AW) | intercasino.co.uk Classified Stakes | 8/13 | ¾ | 9-0 | 40 | 40A | Neil Chalmers | 25/1 |
| 18 Mar 08+4d | Kempton (AW) | Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Classified Stakes | 9/10 | 4 | 9-0 | 40 | 31A | Neil Chalmers | 14/1 |
| 14 Mar 08+16d | Kempton (AW) | 500 Bonus At 32Red.com Classified Stakes | 4/12 | nk | 9-0 | 40 | 54A | Neil Chalmers | 12/1 |
| 27 Feb 08+9d | Kempton (AW) | digibet.com Classified Stakes | 5/8 | ¾ | 8-11 | 48 | 35A | Andrew Mullen | 13/2 |
| 18 Feb 08+5d | Lingfield (AW) | Great Family Memories at Pontin's Holidays Selling Stakes | 6/9 | 1 | 9-8 | 40 | 54A | Neil Chalmers | 33/1 |
| 13 Feb 08+7d | Kempton (AW) | Book Now For Racing Post Chase Day Classified Stakes | 3/9 | 4 | 9-0 | 40 | 47A | Neil Chalmers | 50/1 |
| 06 Feb 08+122d | Kempton (AW) | Turftv Classified Stakes | 12/12 | nk | 9-0 | 40 | 16A | Neil Chalmers | 40/1 |
| 2007 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Oct 07+5d | Huntingdon | Sure Bet Speedy Safety Wear 01284829895 Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | PU/16 | — | 10-12 | — | — | Jamie Goldstein | 33/1 |
| 02 Oct 07+66d | Warwick | Duke Of Brissac Challenge Amateurs' Handicap | 16/17 | 4 | 10-0 | 45 | 14C | Alex Merriam | 33/1 |
| 28 Jul 07+25d | Lingfield | Real Thing Live At lingfieldpark.co.uk Handicap | 8/8 | 24 | 8-3 | 49 | 26C | Eddie Creighton | 16/1 |
| 03 Jul 07+9d | Brighton | Trenton Consultants Selling Stakes | 7/7 | 4 | 8-8 | 50 | 22C | William Buick | 6/4F |
| 24 Jun 07+24d | Warwick | totepool Apprentice Handicap | 5/15 | 1 | 8-2 | 50 | 59C | Bradley Roper | 12/1 |
| 31 May 07+23d | Yarmouth | Aquazone Claiming Stakes | 4/10 | 1¼ | 8-6 | 50 | 40C | William Buick | 11/1 |
| 08 May 07+14d | Chepstow | Westcountryracing.Com Affordable Racing Syndicates Handicap | 7/16 | 1¼ | 8-1 | 51 | 32C | William Buick | 5/1F |
| 24 Apr 07+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Book Online at wolverhampton.co.uk Classified Stakes | 5/11 | ½ | 8-8 | 51 | 53C | Willie Supple | 3/1 |
| 03 Apr 07+17d | Folkestone | Come Racing In Kent Selling Handicap | 1/11 | 7-13 | 48 | 44C | William Buick | 7/2J | |
| 17 Mar 07+10d | Lingfield (AW) | toteexacta Maiden Stakes | 6/8 | 2 | 9-3 | 40 | 62C | Shane Kelly | 25/1 |
| 07 Mar 07+193d | Lingfield (AW) | River Belle Online Bingo Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 7/10 | 5 | 9-3 | — | 41C | Jimmy Fortune | 14/1 |
| 2006 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 26 Aug 06 | Newmarket | E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 9/10 | 1½ | 9-3 | — | 42C | Oscar Urbina | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Doctor Ned won?
- Doctor Ned (GB) won 1 of 20 archived starts between 2006 and 2008, a strike rate of 5%. Placed 2 times in total (10% of starts).
- Who trained Doctor Ned?
- Doctor Ned (GB) was trained by Sheena West on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 17 April 2008.
- Who is Doctor Ned's sire?
- Doctor Ned (GB) is by Bahamian Bounty (GB) out of Sangra (USA), whose sire is El Gran Senor.
- What going does Doctor Ned prefer?
- Doctor Ned (GB) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Doctor Ned's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 40, from the run on 17 April 2008. The highest on record is 51.
- What is Doctor Ned's sire's record?
- Bahamian Bounty (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 9,353 runs since Jan 2008 (598 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 1% from 202.
- Who are Doctor Ned's siblings?
- Out of Sangra (USA), Doctor Ned (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Swallow Forest (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Swallow Forest (GB)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.