Dolores Ortiz (IRE)
Dolores Ortiz (IRE) is yet to win from 16 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 9 at Ludlow (Dec 2011). Last raced off 74, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–16Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (6.3%)Placed
- −16.00£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=16 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 83Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 574 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 8,730 runs since Feb 2008 (682 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 419.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 48 | 7 | 14.6% | +4.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 1,254 | 135 | 10.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 2,216 | 224 | 10.1% | −0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 1,076 | 123 | 11.4% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,678 | 154 | 9.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 630 | 70 | 11.1% | +0.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,828 | 188 | 10.3% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 38 | 10 | 26.3% | +16 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 726 | 72 | 9.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,440 | 154 | 10.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,865 | 323 | 11.3% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,226 | 221 | 9.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 956 | 88 | 9.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 419 | 26 | 6.2% | −4.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 60 | 7 | 11.7% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Carinya (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Art Jewel (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carinya (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Mabel (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Drifting Snow (GB) | 12 | 1 | 6½f | — |
| Art Jewel (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Ma Mirage (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taunton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hereford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Yarmouth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Kavanagh | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Rhys Flint | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| J-P Guillambert | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robert Kirk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Matt Cosham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Matt Griffiths | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Carson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cathy Gannon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2011 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2009 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Dolores Ortiz won?
- Dolores Ortiz (IRE) has yet to win, from 16 archived starts between 2009 and 2012. Placed 1 time in total (6.3% of starts).
- Who trained Dolores Ortiz?
- Dolores Ortiz (IRE) was trained by Dr Jeremy Naylor on the most recent run on record, at Hereford on 4 April 2012.
- Who is Dolores Ortiz's sire?
- Dolores Ortiz (IRE) is by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Ma N'Ieme Biche (USA), whose sire is Key To The Kingdom.
- What is Dolores Ortiz's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 74, from the run on 4 April 2012. The highest on record is 83.
- What is Dolores Ortiz's sire's record?
- High Chaparral (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 8,730 runs since Feb 2008 (682 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 419.
- Who are Dolores Ortiz's siblings?
- Out of Ma N'Ieme Biche (USA), Dolores Ortiz (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Carinya (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Art Jewel (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.