Earth Planet (IRE)
Earth Planet (IRE) is 4 from 38. Hasn't won since Jun 2011. Last raced off 102, 36lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–38Wins / Runs
- 10.5%Strike rate
- 16 (42.1%)Placed
- −21.50£1 level staken=38 at SP
- 0.59Fair A/E n=38 · 0.52 incl. margin
- 138Highest OR
- 67dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,742 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 529 | 60 | 11.3% | −1.3 | 0 from 7 |
| Good | 4,490 | 524 | 11.7% | −0.9 | 2 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 3,049 | 359 | 11.8% | −0.8 | 1 from 10 |
| Soft | 3,760 | 493 | 13.1% | +0.5 | 1 from 9 |
| Heavy | 1,708 | 277 | 16.2% | +3.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 193 | 24 | 12.4% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 163 | 18 | 11% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,975 | 521 | 13.1% | +0.5 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,759 | 593 | 12.5% | −0.1 | 2 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,816 | 479 | 12.6% | 0 | 0 from 17 |
| Over 3m | 1,003 | 126 | 12.6% | 0 | 1 from 14 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Ahgetawayoutadat (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m7½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ahgetawayoutadat (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 2m7½f | — |
| Arctic Lady (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Earth Tremor (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Artic Milan (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Getaway Pippa (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| If U Believe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 2 | 18% | −1.25 |
| Good to Soft | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.25 |
| Good to Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| Class 4 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −6.00 |
| Class 2 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wincanton | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.25 |
| Cheltenham | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.00 |
| Taunton | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Chepstow | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Newbury | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cartmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hereford | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 17 | 0 | 0% | −17.00 |
| Over 3m | 14 | 1 | 7% | −8.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.75 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Walsh | 9 | 3 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Harry Derham | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Ryan Mahon | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Sam Thomas | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Wilson Renwick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Molloy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Daryl Jacob | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Henry Brooke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Cowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Prichard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Skelton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ian Popham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Heard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 13 | 1 | 8% | −7.00 |
| Tongue tie | 11 | 2 | 18% | −4.25 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| None | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.25 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2011 | 13 | 1 | 8% | −7.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2008 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +0.75 |
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2006 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 24 | 1 | 4% | −18.00 |
| Hurdle | 11 | 2 | 18% | −4.25 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Jul 13+31d | Cartmel | Brown Horse Winster Valley Brewery Handicap Chase | PU/11 | — | 11-8 | 102 | — | Wilson Renwick | 25/1 |
| 19 Jun 13+23d | Uttoxeter | BetVictor No Lose Hughes Money Back Handicap Chase | 7/13 | 17 | 11-0 | 108 | 100C | Henry Brooke | 33/1 |
| 27 May 13+164d | Cartmel | Burlington Stone Grand Veterans' Handicap Chase | 6/13 | 29 | 10-7 | 111 | 99C | Wilson Renwick | 40/1 |
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Dec 12+21d | Bangor-on-Dee | Proactive Personnel Handicap Chase | 3/3 | 18 | 11-9 | 114 | 100C | Tom Molloy | 3/1 |
| 23 Nov 12+232d | Ascot | Mitie Events & Leisure Handicap Chase | PU/9 | — | 10-6 | 118 | — | Tom Molloy | 33/1 |
| 05 Apr 12+9d | Wincanton | Higos Somerset National Handicap Chase | 2/4 | ½ | 10-8 | 119 | 112B | Harry Derham | 11/4 |
| 27 Mar 12+92d | Hereford | Thermolast Roofing Ltd Novices' Chase | 2/5 | 12 | 10-12 | 119 | 105C | Harry Derham | 3/1 |
| 2011 · 13 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 11+30d | Wincanton | Bathwick Tyres Lord Stalbridge Memorial Cup (Handicap Chase) (Betfair Jumps Series Qualifier) | 4/9 | 8 | 11-2 | 120 | 114A | Harry Derham | 5/1 |
| 26 Nov 11+21d | Newbury | Sportingbet Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase | 3/7 | shd | 11-3 | 120 | 115B | James Cowley | 11/2 |
| 05 Nov 11+22d | Sandown | Download The Blue Square Bet App Handicap Chase | 2/9 | 11 | 10-12 | 118 | 120B | Harry Derham | 5/1 |
| 14 Oct 11+24d | Cheltenham | Ryman Business Club Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase | 3/7 | 8 | 11-4 | 120 | 116A | Harry Derham | 9/2 |
| 20 Sep 11+19d | Newton Abbot | Tribute Handicap Chase | 2/9 | 4½ | 10-3 | 119 | 113A | Harry Derham | 11/1 |
| 01 Sep 11+74d | Newton Abbot | Will You Marry Me Tamsin Novices' Chase | 4/5 | 15 | 11-4 | 123 | 110B | Daryl Jacob | 13/2 |
| 19 Jun 11+59d | Hereford | Henryka Amber And Silver Jewellery Beginners' Chase | 1/9 | 11-0 | 115 | 129B | Daryl Jacob | 5/1 | |
| 21 Apr 11+23d | Wincanton | Higos Somerset National Handicap Chase | 5/6 | 12 | 11-0 | 117 | 93B | Ryan Mahon | 5/1 |
| 29 Mar 11+19d | Taunton | Taunton Jaguar Handicap Chase | 2/4 | 2¼ | 11-4 | 117 | 125B | Ryan Mahon | 3/1 |
| 10 Mar 11+7d | Wincanton | Timeform Betfair Racing Club Novices' Chase | 3/4 | 9 | 10-7 | 119 | 101C | Ryan Mahon | 9/2 |
| 03 Mar 11+21d | Taunton | Royal Bath & West Beginners' Chase | 3/8 | 6 | 10-9 | 121 | 111B | Ryan Mahon | 4/1 |
| 10 Feb 11+31d | Taunton | Charlie Company 40 Cdo Royal Marines Novices' Chase | F/6 | — | 10-9 | 121 | — | Ryan Mahon | 4/1 |
| 10 Jan 11+59d | Taunton | Oxygen Creative Design And Web Development Novices Limited Handicap Chase | 4/7 | ½ | 10-7 | 125 | 110B | Ryan Mahon | 15/2 |
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Nov 10+20d | Cheltenham | Irish Times Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase | 8/12 | shd | 10-9 | 128 | 109A | David Prichard | 13/2 |
| 23 Oct 10+191d | Chepstow | Free Racing Post Form At Totesport.com Beginners' Chase | 2/6 | 1 | 11-4 | — | 128B | Harry Skelton | 11/4 |
| 15 Apr 10+42d | Cheltenham | Cheltenham Business Club Handicap Hurdle | 8/14 | 6 | 11-7 | 138 | 121A | Ian Popham | 25/1 |
| 04 Mar 10+66d | Taunton | Royal Bath & West Beginners' Chase | RO/7 | — | 11-0 | — | — | R Walsh | 6/4 |
| 2009 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 09+17d | Chepstow | Coral Backing Sue Ryder Care Beginners' Chase | 2/6 | 30 | 11-0 | — | 96C | A P McCoy | 13/8F |
| 11 Dec 09+27d | Cheltenham | Boylepoker.com Handicap Hurdle | F/15 | — | 11-0 | 138 | — | R Walsh | 9/4F |
| 14 Nov 09+393d | Cheltenham | Jardine Lloyd Thompson Handicap Hurdle () | 2/12 | ¾ | 10-5 | 136 | 133A | R Walsh | 12/1 |
| 2008 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Oct 08+174d | Cheltenham | Lemington Novices' Hurdle | 3/6 | nse | 11-6 | 136 | 120B | R Walsh | 4/6F |
| 26 Apr 08+10d | Sandown | Bet365 Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap Hurdle | 4/17 | 3 | 11-12 | 136 | 131A | R Walsh | 3/1F |
| 16 Apr 08+16d | Cheltenham | Mitie Handicap Hurdle | 1/14 | 10-9 | 125 | 129A | R Walsh | 3/1F | |
| 31 Mar 08+37d | Wincanton | Betfredbingo Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 1/12 | 11-1 | 125 | 133A | R Walsh | 7/4F | |
| 23 Feb 08+23d | Chepstow | totequadpot Handicap Hurdle | 6/14 | shd | 11-3 | 114 | 100A | Sam Thomas | 13/8F |
| 31 Jan 08+43d | Wincanton | Clydesdale Bank 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | 2/7 | 11 | 11-0 | 114 | 121B | Liam Heard | 5/1 |
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Dec 07+27d | Newbury | E.B.F. 'NH' Novices' Hurdle (Qualifier) | 5/15 | 1½ | 10-12 | — | 116C | Sam Thomas | 5/2 |
| 22 Nov 07+285d | Wincanton | WBX.COM World Bet Exchange Novices' Hurdle | 2/14 | 4 | 10-12 | — | 128C | Sam Thomas | 9/4 |
| 10 Feb 07+56d | Newbury | tote Text Betting NH Flat Race (Grade 2) | 3/10 | 9 | 11-7 | — | 126C | Sam Thomas | 16/1 |
| 2006 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Dec 06+70d | Ascot | Mar City Developments Championship NH Flat Race | 2/11 | 3½ | 11-8 | — | 129C | R Walsh | 5/1 |
| 07 Oct 06 | Chepstow | Blue Square Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | 1/12 | 11-0 | — | 131C | R Walsh | 11/4 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Earth Planet won?
- Earth Planet (IRE) won 4 of 38 archived starts between 2006 and 2013, a strike rate of 10.5%. Placed 16 times in total (42.1% of starts).
- Who trained Earth Planet?
- Earth Planet (IRE) was trained by Micky Hammond on the most recent run on record, at Cartmel on 20 July 2013.
- Who is Earth Planet's sire?
- Earth Planet (IRE) is by Kayf Tara (GB) out of Arctic Rose (IRE), whose sire is Jamesmead.
- What going does Earth Planet prefer?
- Earth Planet (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 11 starts (18.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Earth Planet's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 20 July 2013. The highest on record is 138.
- What is Earth Planet's sire's record?
- Kayf Tara (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,742 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
- Who are Earth Planet's siblings?
- Out of Arctic Rose (IRE), Earth Planet (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Ahgetawayoutadat (IRE) (1). The wins came over 2m7½f. As at Oct 2026.