Embassy Gardens (GB)
Embassy Gardens won five of 14 starts in our archive including two Grade 3 wins. His biggest win came in the Grade 3 O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey New Year's Day Chase at Tramore in Jan 2025. All five turf wins came on soft or heavy ground with three of them at 2m5f to 3m. The gelding, trained by W P Mullins, last ran at Aintree in Apr 2025 off a mark of 160.
- 5–14Wins / Runs
- 35.7%Strike rate
- 7 (50%)Placed
- +2.85£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 1.35Fair A/E n=14 · 1.15 incl. margin
- 160Highest OR
- 92dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 150
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 134C | 100 | — |
| Heavy | 4 | 162C | 121.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 150B | 100 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 162C | 127.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 122B | 102.5 | — |
Of 14 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: did not complete (3) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 14 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 3 analysed runs since Jan 2025
- Mid-division 1 (33%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (33%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (33%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 7,824 runs since Jan 2008 (539 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 20.3% from 158.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +36.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 158 | 32 | 20.3% | +6.7 | — |
| Good | 2,289 | 311 | 13.6% | 0 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,430 | 176 | 12.3% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,611 | 363 | 13.9% | +0.3 | 2 from 9 |
| Heavy | 1,283 | 178 | 13.9% | +0.3 | 3 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 51 | 5 | 9.8% | −3.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −13.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −13.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | −3.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,030 | 276 | 13.6% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,711 | 378 | 13.9% | +0.3 | 1 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,339 | 334 | 14.3% | +0.7 | 3 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 668 | 72 | 10.8% | −2.8 | 1 from 4 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Metal Jacket (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Time In A Bottle (GB) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 2 | 22% | −5.50 |
| Heavy | 4 | 3 | 75% | +9.35 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.33 |
| Punchestown | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.27 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.62 |
| Thurles | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.83 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 3 | 50% | +7.56 |
| Over 3m | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.38 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.33 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Townend | 6 | 3 | 50% | −0.82 |
| Michael O'Sullivan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| Mr P W Mullins | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.33 |
| Sean O'Keeffe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Danny Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss J Townend | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 5 | 38% | +3.85 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| 2024 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.38 |
| 2023 | 4 | 2 | 50% | −0.44 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.67 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 3 | 43% | +6.35 |
| Hurdle | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.17 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.67 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Apr 25+61d | Aintree | Brooklands Golden Miller Chronograph Bowl Chase (Grade 1) (GBB Race) Settled off the pace in the middle of the field - pulled up after the 3rd | PU/7 | — | 11-10 | 160 | — | — | Paul Townend | 5/1 |
| 01 Feb 25+31d | Leopardstown | Paddy Power Irish Gold Cup Chase (Grade 1) Up with pace early and went in front for a spell 2nd - sat close to front-runner and 3rd at halfway - asked for effort after 2 out and down to 5th before last then held no more in the closing stages | 6/10 | 3 | 11-10 | 157 | 89A | 142A | Michael O'Sullivan | 16/1 |
| 01 Jan 25+246d | Tramore | O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey New Year's Day Chase (Grade 3) Went straight to front - established a three length advantage by halfway - driven out after the second-last and stayed the pace strongly to the line | 1/7 | 11-6 | 150 | 150B | 161B | Michael O'Sullivan | 9/1 | |
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Apr 24+49d | Punchestown | Dooley Insurance Group Champion Novice Chase (Grade 1) | PU/7 | — | 11-10 | 150 | — | — | Paul Townend | 7/2 |
| 12 Mar 24+44d | Cheltenham | Maureen Mullins National Hunt Challenge Cup Amateur Jockeys' Novices' Chase (Grade 2) (GBB Race) | 2/7 | 17 | 11-7 | 150 | 93A | 140B | Mr P W Mullins | 7/4F |
| 28 Jan 24+47d | Naas | Finlay Ford At Naas Novice Chase (Grade 3) | 1/4 | 11-0 | — | 162C | 144B | Paul Townend | 8/13F | |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Dec 23+230d | Punchestown | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | 1/6 | 11-12 | — | 74A | 140B | Paul Townend | 8/11F | |
| 26 Apr 23+40d | Punchestown | Irish Mirror Novice Hurdle (Grade 1) | 6/9 | 4 | 11-10 | 141 | 100A | 125A | Danny Mullins | 13/2 |
| 17 Mar 23+54d | Cheltenham | Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Registered As The Spa Novices' Hurdle) (GBB Race) | PU/20 | — | 11-7 | 146 | — | — | Paul Townend | 8/1 |
| 22 Jan 23+24d | Thurles | W.T. O'Grady Memorial Irish EBF Novice Hurdle | 1/5 | 11-0 | — | 134C | 146B | Paul Townend | 5/6F | |
| 2022 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Dec 22+39d | Leopardstown | Pigsback.com Maiden Hurdle | 4/12 | ½ | 11-12 | — | — | 133A | Sean O'Keeffe | 3/1J |
| 20 Nov 22+288d | Cork | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle | 2/10 | 1¾ | 11-12 | — | 122B | 140A | Sean O'Keeffe | 5/6F |
| 05 Feb 22+40d | Leopardstown | Goffs Future Stars (C & G) I.N.H. Flat Race (Grade 2) | 5/7 | 1¼ | 11-11 | — | 83A | 127A | Miss J Townend | 20/1 |
| 2021 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 21 | Leopardstown | Paddy Power 'i'd Love A Pint But It's 8pm' Flat Race | 1/12 | 12-2 | — | — | 88C | Mr P W Mullins | 4/6F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Embassy Gardens won?
- Embassy Gardens (GB) won 5 of 14 archived starts between 2021 and 2025, a strike rate of 35.7%. Placed 7 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Embassy Gardens?
- Embassy Gardens (GB) was trained by W P Mullins on the most recent run on record, at Aintree on 3 April 2025.
- Who is Embassy Gardens's sire?
- Embassy Gardens (GB) is by Shantou (USA) out of Adriana Des Mottes (FR), whose sire is Network.
- What going does Embassy Gardens prefer?
- Embassy Gardens (GB) has the best record on heavy going: 3 wins from 4 starts (75%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Embassy Gardens's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 160, from the run on 3 April 2025. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Embassy Gardens's sire's record?
- Shantou (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 7,824 runs since Jan 2008 (539 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 20.3% from 158.
- Who are Embassy Gardens's siblings?
- Out of Adriana Des Mottes (FR), Embassy Gardens (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.