Essell (GB)
Essell (GB) is yet to win from 19 starts, though has placed 5 times. Best effort: 2nd of 7 at Yarmouth (Jun 2013). Last raced off 50, 15lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Essell (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charsel (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–19Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 5 (26.3%)Placed
- −19.00£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=19 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 65Highest OR
- 24dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12% of 4,376 runs since Jan 2008 (378 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 8.5% from 118.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 45 | 9 | 20% | +8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 868 | 119 | 13.7% | +1.7 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 1,054 | 108 | 10.2% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 442 | 51 | 11.5% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 524 | 51 | 9.7% | −2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 172 | 23 | 13.4% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,269 | 165 | 13% | +1 | 0 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 79 | 17 | 21.5% | +9.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 461 | 60 | 13% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 973 | 116 | 11.9% | −0.1 | 0 from 11 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,613 | 202 | 12.5% | +0.5 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 788 | 91 | 11.5% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 318 | 30 | 9.4% | −2.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 118 | 10 | 8.5% | −3.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 26 | 1 | 3.8% | −8.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Omany Amber (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Emell (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omany Amber (GB) | 19 | 4 | 1m–1m1½f | Class 6 |
| Emell (GB) | 53 | 2 | 6f–7f | Class 2 |
| Hairdryer (GB) | 14 | 2 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Schoolmaster (GB) | 10 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 4 |
| Loveinanelevator (GB) | 10 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Aspirational (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Brighton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Bath | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Yarmouth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Hitchcott | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Martin Harley | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Martin Lane | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Charles Bishop | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Twiston-Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Matthew Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2012 | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Essell won?
- Essell (GB) has yet to win, from 19 archived starts between 2012 and 2013. Placed 5 times in total (26.3% of starts).
- Who trained Essell?
- Essell (GB) was trained by Mick Channon on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle on 27 June 2013.
- Who is Essell's sire?
- Essell (GB) is by Singspiel (IRE) out of Londonnetdotcom (IRE), whose sire is Night Shift.
- What is Essell's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 50, from the run on 27 June 2013. The highest on record is 65.
- What is Essell's sire's record?
- Singspiel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12% of 4,376 runs since Jan 2008 (378 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 8.5% from 118.
- Who are Essell's siblings?
- Out of Londonnetdotcom (IRE), Essell (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Omany Amber (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Emell (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Essell produced winners?
- As a dam, Essell (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.