Fameaftertheglory (GB)
Fameaftertheglory won the BetVictor Flat Race at Wexford in Oct 2021 on heavy ground over 1m5f – 2m. The gelding won one of 29 starts on turf and placed 14 times. He last ran at Punchestown in Nov 2024, finishing 7 of 13 in the Colm Quinn BMW Risk Of Thunder Chase while racing off an official rating of 115, 17lb below his highest ever mark of 132. All his wins came on heavy.
- 1–29Wins / Runs
- 3.4%Strike rate
- 14 (48.3%)Placed
- −27.38£1 level staken=29 at SP
- 0.18Fair A/E n=29 · 0.15 incl. margin
- 132Highest OR
- 48dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 128
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 11 | 128B | 67 | — |
| Heavy | 11 | 166A | 126 | — |
| Good | 3 | 74C | 58 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 136B | 103 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 166A | 104 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 157B | 92 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 132C | 121.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 53C | 48.5 | — |
Of 29 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 27 figures from 29 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 6,208 runs since Jan 2008 (504 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 48 | 9 | 18.8% | +6.3 | — |
| Good | 1,836 | 248 | 13.5% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,346 | 156 | 11.6% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 2,098 | 255 | 12.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 13 |
| Heavy | 846 | 105 | 12.4% | −0.1 | 1 from 11 |
| Standard (AW) | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −9.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −12.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −12.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 30 | 1 | 3.3% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,813 | 225 | 12.4% | −0.1 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,337 | 305 | 13.1% | +0.6 | 0 from 12 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,668 | 210 | 12.6% | +0.1 | 0 from 10 |
| Over 3m | 344 | 34 | 9.9% | −2.6 | 0 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Vintage Fizz (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m1f–2m7½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Vintage Fizz (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vintage Fizz (GB) | 35 | 4 | 2m3½f–2m4½f | Class 3 |
| He's Bresilian (GB) | 11 | 2 | 2m1f | Class 4 |
| Miladygrace (GB) | 24 | 2 | 2m2f–2m3f | Class 5 |
| Getaway Glory (GB) | 16 | 1 | 2m7½f | Class 5 |
| Chiquita Milano (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Aristelle (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Serralunga (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Heavy | 11 | 1 | 9% | −9.38 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Clonmel | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bellewstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.38 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.38 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Donoghue | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Kieren Buckley | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Conor Maxwell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| L P Dempsey | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Conor Stone-Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J J Codd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.62 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 22 | 1 | 5% | −20.38 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2023 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2022 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2021 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.38 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| Chase | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.38 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Nov 24+9d | Punchestown | Colm Quinn BMW Risk Of Thunder Chase Held up towards the back - 10th at halfway - stayed on same speed from 4 out - finished 7th beaten a long way | 7/13 | 23 | 11-4 | 115 | -19C | 99C | Kieren Buckley | 22/1 |
| 15 Nov 24+195d | Cheltenham | Glenfarclas Cross Country Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Held up at rear - no impact on the contest - well held in 7th | 7/9 | 14 | 10-2 | 132 | 44C | 106C | Jonathan Burke | 17/2 |
| 04 May 24+2d | Punchestown | Donohue Marquees Cross Country Chase | 2/11 | 5½ | 11-7 | 115 | 38A | 126B | Kieren Buckley | 14/1 |
| 02 May 24+8d | Punchestown | Mongey Communications La Touche Cup Cross Country Chase | 4/14 | 31 | 11-7 | 115 | 53C | 99C | Kieren Buckley | 9/1 |
| 24 Apr 24+32d | Bellewstown | Pat And Eddie Smith Memorial Handicap Hurdle | 4/10 | 2¼ | 11-9 | 109 | 70A | 114A | Conor Stone-Walsh | 9/2 |
| 23 Mar 24+47d | Navan | Wesco Electrical Maiden Hurdle | 3/6 | 20 | 11-12 | 110 | 128B | 112B | Keith Donoghue | 3/1 |
| 05 Feb 24+52d | Punchestown | SBK P.P. Hogan Memorial Cross Country Chase | 3/10 | 11 | 11-4 | 123 | 63A | 121A | Keith Donoghue | 10/1 |
| 2023 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Dec 23+148d | Cheltenham | Glenfarclas Crystal Cup Cross Country Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 3/13 | 1½ | 10-2 | 123 | — | 125A | Jonathan Burke | 16/1 |
| 20 Jul 23+12d | Killarney | Kelly Brothers Farm Modernisation Maiden Hurdle | 6/15 | 4½ | 11-12 | 113 | 58B | 104A | Keith Donoghue | 6/1 |
| 08 Jul 23+58d | Bellewstown | Bar One Racing Price Boosts All Channels Maiden Hurdle | 7/12 | 2¼ | 11-12 | 116 | 74C | 103C | Sean Flanagan | 7/1 |
| 11 May 23+20d | Clonmel | Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club (C & G) Maiden Hurdle | 6/15 | 7 | 11-12 | 118 | 84B | 112A | Keith Donoghue | 9/4F |
| 21 Apr 23+15d | Kilbeggan | KilbegganRaces.com Maiden Hurdle | 3/14 | 8 | 11-12 | 120 | 136B | 126A | Keith Donoghue | 16/5 |
| 06 Apr 23+17d | Clonmel | Clionas Foundation Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | 2/18 | 3¾ | 11-12 | 120 | 132C | 141A | Kieren Buckley | 9/4 |
| 20 Mar 23+26d | Navan | Navan Racecourse Maiden Hurdle | 3/17 | 3 | 11-12 | 121 | 126B | 130A | Keith Donoghue | 9/4 |
| 22 Feb 23+29d | Punchestown | Racing TV Maiden Hurdle | 2/16 | ½ | 11-12 | 121 | 66B | 139A | Keith Donoghue | 9/4 |
| 24 Jan 23+10d | Down Royal | Franciscan Well Rated Novice Hurdle | 3/9 | ½ | 11-9 | 118 | 128B | 129A | Keith Donoghue | 9/1 |
| 14 Jan 23+16d | Fairyhouse | Philip O'Connor Memorial, Lifetime Friend Of Fairyhouse Handicap Hurdle | 7/12 | 1 | 11-2 | 120 | 92C | 109C | L P Dempsey | 22/1 |
| 2022 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Dec 22+47d | Leopardstown | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Chase (0-123) | UR/16 | — | 11-7 | 116 | — | — | Kieren Buckley | 5/1 |
| 12 Nov 22+13d | Naas | Sign Up Today To GavinLynchRacing.com Novice Handicap Chase (0-116) | 8/15 | 1¾ | 12-0 | 116 | 67B | 121A | Conor Maxwell | 9/2 |
| 30 Oct 22+26d | Wexford | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | 3/12 | ½ | 11-12 | — | 108A | 128A | Conor Maxwell | 4/1 |
| 04 Oct 22+169d | Galway | Race In Pink Raceday On Sunday 30th October Beginners Chase | 6/8 | 4¾ | 11-12 | — | 44C | 118C | Keith Donoghue | 4/1 |
| 18 Apr 22+53d | Cork | Coolagown Stud Maiden Hurdle | 4/18 | ½ | 11-12 | 123 | 157B | 120A | Conor Maxwell | 6/5F |
| 24 Feb 22+32d | Thurles | I.n.h. Stallion Owners Ebf Maiden Hurdle | 5/12 | 11 | 11-12 | — | 95C | 105C | Keith Donoghue | 7/4F |
| 23 Jan 22+26d | Lingfield | Winter Million Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 3/7 | 8 | 10-12 | — | 122B | 122B | Keith Donoghue | 11/8F |
| 2021 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 21+26d | Limerick | CUBE Maiden Hurdle | 2/16 | 3½ | 12-0 | — | 127B | 139A | L P Dempsey | 13/8F |
| 02 Dec 21+38d | Clonmel | ClonmelRaces.ie (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle | 2/14 | 4¼ | 12-0 | — | 108B | 139A | Mr J J Codd | 11/10F |
| 25 Oct 21+192d | Wexford | BetVictor (C & G) (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 1/9 | 12-2 | — | 117A | 131A | Mr P W Mullins | 8/13F | |
| 16 Apr 21+32d | Ballinrobe | Connacht Tribune Flat Race | 2/14 | 1½ | 12-2 | — | 100B | 136A | Mr Derek O'Connor | 5/2J |
| 15 Mar 21 | Punchestown | Punchestown (C & G) Point-To-Point Flat Race | 2/11 | 4¾ | 12-2 | — | 166A | 130A | Mr Derek O'Connor | 10/3 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Fameaftertheglory won?
- Fameaftertheglory (GB) won 1 of 29 archived starts between 2021 and 2024, a strike rate of 3.4%. Placed 14 times in total (48.3% of starts).
- Who trained Fameaftertheglory?
- Fameaftertheglory (GB) was trained by Gavin Cromwell on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 24 November 2024.
- Who is Fameaftertheglory's sire?
- Fameaftertheglory (GB) is by Fame And Glory (GB) out of Milan Athlete (IRE), whose sire is Milan.
- What going does Fameaftertheglory prefer?
- Fameaftertheglory (GB) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 11 starts (9.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Fameaftertheglory's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 115, from the run on 24 November 2024. The highest on record is 132.
- What is Fameaftertheglory's sire's record?
- Fame And Glory (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 6,208 runs since Jan 2008 (504 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Fameaftertheglory's siblings?
- Out of Milan Athlete (IRE), Fameaftertheglory (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Vintage Fizz (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Vintage Fizz (GB)). The wins came over 2m1f–2m7½f. As at Oct 2026.