Far At Sea (IRE)
Far At Sea is a maiden who has failed to win or place from 11 starts. Her best effort came when third of seven at Sligo in May 2025. She usually raced prominently and finished 13th of 17 at Navan in Oct 2025 when last raced off an official rating of 41, 21lb below her highest ever mark of 62. By Far Above out of a mare by Acclamation, she has raced on turf and all-weather.
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=11 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 62Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 229 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 84
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 84A | 65 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 84A | 62 | — |
| Under 6f | 5 | 71A | 52 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 9 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Prominent 5 (56%) · 0 wins
- Held up 2 (22%) · 0 wins
- Led 2 (22%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 647 runs since Mar 2024 (71 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 2.9% from 104.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 94 | 12 | 12.8% | +4.1 | — |
| Good | 179 | 18 | 10.1% | +1.4 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 52 | 2 | 3.8% | −4.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 104 | 3 | 2.9% | −5.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 195 | 19 | 9.7% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 109 | 7 | 6.4% | −2.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 6f – 7f | 380 | 37 | 9.7% | +1 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 120 | 8 | 6.7% | −2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 26 | 4 | 15.4% | +6.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2024 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Ingleby Archie (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Ingleby Archie (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ingleby Archie (IRE) | 35 | 5 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Mrs Trump (IRE) | 45 | 5 | 5f–6f | Class 6 |
| Porth Diana (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Under 6f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Coen | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wayne Hassett | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Luke McAteer | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Killian Leonard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rory Mulligan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nathan Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Oct 25+95d | Navan | Book Your Discounted Tickets On NavanRacecourse.ie Handicap (0-60) Handy near the grandstand rail early - 4th at the midpoint - pushed along but unable to close from 2f out and found nothing more inside the final furlong to finish 13th | 13/17 | 1½ | 8-11 | 41 | 59C | 45A | Killian Leonard | 40/1 |
| 05 Jul 25+15d | Naas | GMC Group Supporting Naas GAA Senior Football Race Day Apprentice Handicap (0-60) Held up in the stand's rail bunch - given a nudge approaching 2f out and 6th turning for home - found nothing in the closing stages | 7/15 | 1¾ | 8-6 | 46 | 81C | 55A | Rory Mulligan | 18/1 |
| 20 Jun 25+21d | Down Royal | Laura Nicholas Memorial Handicap (0-60) (Div 2) Sat close to the front pair early - moved through to hit the front approaching halfway - driven when overtaken inside the final 2f and unable to find more | 10/14 | 3 | 8-6 | 50 | 65C | 42A | Wayne Hassett | 28/1 |
| 30 May 25+10d | Down Royal | BoyleSports Money Back If 2nd To SP Fav Handicap Handy on rail early - 3rd at halfway - pushed along and drifted right approaching final furlong - unable to find more late finishing 8th | 8/11 | ½ | 8-5 | 54 | 71A | 45A | Wayne Hassett | 22/1 |
| 20 May 25+10d | Cork | Buy Tickets Online At www.corkracecourse.ie Handicap (0-60) Held up towards back of pack - dropped away and pushed along inside final two furlongs - faded final furlong to finish well beaten | 14/15 | 6 | 9-8 | 60 | 40C | 29C | Ben Coen | 33/1 |
| 10 May 25+6d | Naas | Danny Trundle Heating & Plumbing Handicap Sat handy near the front on the far rail - down to 7th and pressed with two furlongs left - couldn't find more and faded late to finish 17th | 17/20 | hd | 9-1 | 62 | 52C | 51A | Ben Coen | 20/1 |
| 04 May 25+23d | Sligo | Tote.ie Median Auction Maiden Went straight to front and opened a healthy gap 2f out but soon needed urging - edge shrinking under pressure inside final furlong - overtaken with 200 yards left - had nothing more to offer and slipped to third | 3/7 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 49 | 84A | 70A | Ben Coen | 125/1 |
| 11 Apr 25+229d | Dundalk (AW) | Saturday 12th July Ladies Day At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (0-60) Set the pace early - urged on with two out - lost the advantage a furlong out and had nothing more to give - dropped away to finish 11th | 11/12 | 1 | 8-13 | 50 | 62A | 43A | Nathan Crosse | 50/1 |
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Aug 24+91d | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden Handy early - pressed for effort with 2f left then dropped away to finish 12th | 12/12 | ½ | 9-2 | — | 10C | 53C | Chris Hayes | 200/1 |
| 26 May 24+69d | Curragh | Trainor Stone And Tile Irish European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 10/11 | 3¼ | 9-2 | — | 59A | 40A | Luke McAteer | 66/1 |
| 18 Mar 24 | Curragh | Castle Star And Alkumait At Capital Stud Irish European Breeders Fund Maiden | 6/8 | 1¼ | 9-2 | — | 32A | 49A | Luke McAteer | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Far At Sea won?
- Far At Sea (IRE) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2024 and 2025.
- Who trained Far At Sea?
- Far At Sea (IRE) was trained by P J F Murphy on the most recent run on record, at Navan on 8 October 2025.
- Who is Far At Sea's sire?
- Far At Sea (IRE) is by Far Above (IRE) out of Musicora (GB), whose sire is Acclamation.
- What is Far At Sea's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 41, from the run on 8 October 2025. The highest on record is 62.
- What is Far At Sea's sire's record?
- Far Above (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 647 runs since Mar 2024 (71 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 2.9% from 104.
- Who are Far At Sea's siblings?
- Out of Musicora (GB), Far At Sea (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Ingleby Archie (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Ingleby Archie (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Nov 2026.