Followthefootsteps (IRE)
Followthefootsteps is a filly by Footstepsinthesand out of a mare by Empire Maker. She ran eight times between Sep 2020 and Mar 2022 without winning or placing. All six starts at 6f to 7f and seven starts on standard AW came without success, as did her only turf run on good to firm. Aged 4 at her last run in Mar 2022 she finished 10th of 10 at Wolverhampton in a Class 6 race off an official rating of 46, which was 14lb below her highest ever mark.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 60Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 197 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 86
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 90A | 63 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 96C | 56.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 86B | 76 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 12,804 runs since Apr 2009 (937 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.9% from 320.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 16 | 22.2% | +12 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,911 | 220 | 11.5% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,946 | 268 | 9.1% | −1.1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,240 | 108 | 8.7% | −1.5 | — |
| Soft | 1,778 | 145 | 8.2% | −2 | — |
| Heavy | 545 | 62 | 11.4% | +1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,311 | 486 | 11.3% | +1.1 | 0 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,127 | 142 | 12.6% | +2.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5,046 | 529 | 10.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,335 | 336 | 10.1% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,103 | 196 | 9.3% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 839 | 80 | 9.5% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 320 | 22 | 6.9% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 31 | 1 | 3.2% | −7 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Zafaan (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Zafaan (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zafaan (IRE) | 36 | 5 | 1m–2m | Class 4 |
| Jadeer (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Bass | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Trevor Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Burns | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Mar 22+25d | Wolverhampton (AW) | MansionBet Proud Partners Of AWC Classified Stakes (Div 1) | 10/10 | 24 | 8-11 | 46 | 42C | 25C | George Bass | 100/1 |
| 11 Feb 22+188d | Chelmsford City (AW) | myracing.com Know All The Angles Classified Stakes | 11/15 | hd | 8-11 | 48 | 86B | 45A | George Bass | 100/1 |
| 2021 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Aug 21+15d | Lingfield (AW) | whichbookie.co.uk Free Football Tips Handicap | 5/7 | 2½ | 9-3 | 52 | 66A | 52A | Trevor Whelan | 22/1 |
| 23 Jul 21+59d | Chepstow | Dunraven Windows Handicap | 5/5 | 4½ | 8-13 | 57 | 96C | 40B | Harry Burns | 33/1 |
| 25 May 21+197d | Lingfield (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap | 11/14 | 2½ | 9-2 | 60 | 63B | 45A | Jack Mitchell | 40/1 |
| 2020 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Nov 20+28d | Southwell (AW) | Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football Novice Auction Stakes | 5/6 | 2 | 8-7 | — | 50A | 42B | Cieren Fallon | 28/1 |
| 12 Oct 20+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Visit The Black Country Fillies' Novice Auction Stakes | 11/12 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | 32C | 29C | Jimmy Quinn | 11/2 |
| 21 Sep 20 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Black Country Chamber Of Commerce Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) (Div 1) | 7/10 | nse | 9-0 | — | 90A | 60A | Jimmy Quinn | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Followthefootsteps won?
- Followthefootsteps (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2020 and 2022.
- Who trained Followthefootsteps?
- Followthefootsteps (IRE) was trained by Geoffrey Deacon on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 8 March 2022.
- Who is Followthefootsteps's sire?
- Followthefootsteps (IRE) is by Footstepsinthesand (GB) out of Gush (USA), whose sire is Empire Maker.
- What is Followthefootsteps's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 46, from the run on 8 March 2022. The highest on record is 60.
- What is Followthefootsteps's sire's record?
- Footstepsinthesand (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 12,804 runs since Apr 2009 (937 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.9% from 320.
- Who are Followthefootsteps's siblings?
- Out of Gush (USA), Followthefootsteps (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Zafaan (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Zafaan (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–2m. As at Nov 2026.