Freddie Foster (IRE)
Freddie Foster (IRE) is 1 from 25. Hasn't won since Mar 2005. Last raced off 94, 18lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–25Wins / Runs
- 4%Strike rate
- 5 (20%)Placed
- −21.50£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 0.44Fair A/E n=25 · 0.32 incl. margin
- 112Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 224 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.2% of 1,033 runs since Jan 2008 (133 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 113 | 7 | 6.2% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 293 | 15 | 5.1% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 109 | 4 | 3.7% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 282 | 21 | 7.4% | +1.2 | 0 from 10 |
| Heavy | 218 | 16 | 7.3% | +1.1 | 1 from 11 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −6.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 1 | 10% | +3.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 236 | 14 | 5.9% | −0.3 | 1 from 18 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 398 | 26 | 6.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 328 | 22 | 6.7% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 61 | 1 | 1.6% | −4.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Nobregemar (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nobregemar (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 2m | — |
| Sycamore House (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 11 | 1 | 9% | −7.50 |
| Soft | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Thurles | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Down Royal | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Navan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 18 | 1 | 6% | −14.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Carberry | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Robbie Power | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Davy Condon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Martin Mooney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| S M McGovern | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephen Gray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| T J Dreaper | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Crowe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| G T Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 20 | 1 | 5% | −16.50 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2007 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2006 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2005 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 17 | 1 | 6% | −13.50 |
| Chase | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Freddie Foster won?
- Freddie Foster (IRE) won 1 of 25 archived starts between 2005 and 2008, a strike rate of 4%. Placed 5 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Freddie Foster?
- Freddie Foster (IRE) was trained by Patrick Allen on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 29 May 2008.
- Who is Freddie Foster's sire?
- Freddie Foster (IRE) is by Carroll House (IRE) out of Buffs Express (GB), whose sire is Bay Express.
- What going does Freddie Foster prefer?
- Freddie Foster (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 11 starts (9.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Freddie Foster's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 94, from the run on 29 May 2008. The highest on record is 112.
- What is Freddie Foster's sire's record?
- Carroll House (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.2% of 1,033 runs since Jan 2008 (133 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Freddie Foster's siblings?
- Out of Buffs Express (GB), Freddie Foster (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Nobregemar (IRE) (2). The wins came over 2m. As at Nov 2026.