Fuego Negro (IRE)
Fuego Negro (IRE) is yet to win from 12 starts. Last raced off 47, 37lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–12Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=12 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 84Highest OR
- 17dBetween runs (median)longest 260 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 625 runs since Jan 2008 (43 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 59 | 7 | 11.9% | +3.3 | — |
| Good | 239 | 22 | 9.2% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 92 | 7 | 7.6% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 142 | 9 | 6.3% | −2.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 60 | 6 | 10% | +1.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 32 | 3 | 9.4% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +24.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +24.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 47 | 5 | 10.6% | +2 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 227 | 17 | 7.5% | −1.1 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 202 | 15 | 7.4% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 118 | 11 | 9.3% | +0.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 15 | 3 | 20% | +11.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sligo | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D J Casey | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fran Berry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Corby | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Townend | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr N Bashford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gareth Malone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Oct 15+12d | Dundalk (AW) | Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) | 7/14 | ¾ | 8-12 | 47 | 58A | Fran Berry | 10/1 |
| 16 Oct 15+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) | 5/14 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 49 | 64A | Seamie Heffernan | 20/1 |
| 02 Oct 15+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium On Facebook Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) | 9/13 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 51 | 53A | Fran Berry | 12/1 |
| 25 Sep 15+14d | Downpatrick | Warm Welcome Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | PU/15 | — | 11-3 | 84 | — | Paul Townend | 16/1 |
| 11 Sep 15+42d | Down Royal | Belfast Live Apprentice Handicap (47-65) | 11/14 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 54 | 62A | Sean Corby | 16/1 |
| 31 Jul 15+17d | Galway | Guinness Race | 6/6 | 24 | 9-0 | — | 59C | Sean Corby | 100/1 |
| 14 Jul 15+68d | Killarney | Celtic Steps At Killarney Racecourse (Q.R.) Race | 6/7 | 14 | 10-4 | — | 53C | Mr N Bashford | 125/1 |
| 07 May 15+13d | Clonmel | Fethard Maiden | 9/9 | 11 | 9-7 | — | 50C | Shane Foley | 33/1 |
| 24 Apr 15+260d | Kilbeggan | Follow Kilbeggan On Twitter Maiden Hurdle | 6/9 | 21 | 10-13 | — | 78C | D J Casey | 25/1 |
| 2014 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Aug 14+25d | Sligo | Easyfix Rubber Products Maiden Hurdle | 10/11 | 70 | 11-2 | — | 71C | D J Casey | 50/1 |
| 13 Jul 14+53d | Sligo | Live The Dream With Tote Maiden Hurdle | 7/8 | 6½ | 11-2 | — | 75C | D J Casey | 25/1 |
| 21 May 14 | Sligo | Sligo Gaa Race Day 19th August Maiden Hurdle | PU/12 | — | 10-6 | — | — | Gareth Malone | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Fuego Negro won?
- Fuego Negro (IRE) has yet to win, from 12 archived starts between 2014 and 2015.
- Who trained Fuego Negro?
- Fuego Negro (IRE) was trained by A L T Moore on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 28 October 2015.
- Who is Fuego Negro's sire?
- Fuego Negro (IRE) is by Jimble (FR) out of Maid In Glenavy (IRE), whose sire is King's Theatre.
- What is Fuego Negro's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 28 October 2015. The highest on record is 84.
- What is Fuego Negro's sire's record?
- Jimble (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 625 runs since Jan 2008 (43 horses), Flat and jumps together.