Skip to content
Jockey profile

Gareth Malone

190 rides in the lifetime window · 118 individual horses
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Sep 2018 98% of rides over jumps
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
13–190
Wins / Runs
6.8%
Strike rate
n=190
38 (20%)
Placed
0.94
n=188 · 0.77 incl. margin
−92.10
£1 level stake
n=190 at SP · −48.5%
£119k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
16.7%
KTB Rider Profile

Rode around 20 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 7% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.94).

Deterministic profile computed from 190 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 28 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Fresh horses: 8.1% First rides: 7.6% Claiming: 6.9%
The read

The rider also read well off a 15-30-day break (12.1%, n=58) and on Heavy going (10%, n=50). The record read poorly off a 31-60-day break — 0% over 43 rides, 6.8pts below the baseline.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 6.8% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
7.6%+0.8
n=118 · A/E 1.11 · £1 −47.20
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
0%−6.8
n=8 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −8.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
8.1%+1.3
n=37 · A/E 1.62 · £1 −8.50
When favourite
44.4%
n=9 · A/E 1.26 · £1 +0.70
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
6.9%+0.1
n=175 · A/E 1.05 · £1 −79.70
Big fields · 14+ runners
4.8%−2.0
n=105 · A/E 0.92 · £1 −59.90

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 6.8% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
Off a 31-60-day break 0% vs 6.8% · n=43
With horses switching code 0% vs 6.8% · n=33
Off a 15-30-day break 12.1% vs 6.8% · n=58
With A L T Moore 11.9% vs 6.8% · n=42
On Heavy going 10% vs 6.8% · n=50
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 142 9 6.3% −82.40
Chase 25 3 12% −7.70
NH Flat 20 1 5% +1.00
Flat 3 0 0% −3.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 67 5 7.5% −37.70
Heavy 50 5 10% −6.50
Good 35 2 5.7% −24.90
Good to Firm 22 1 4.5% −7.00
Good to Soft 16 0 0% −16.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Clonmel 12 2 16.7% +1.10
Kilbeggan 12 0 0% −12.00
Wexford 12 1 8.3% +3.00
Limerick 11 0 0% −11.00
Tramore 11 0 0% −11.00
Punchestown 10 0 0% −10.00
Navan 10 1 10% +11.00
Cork 10 0 0% −10.00
Fairyhouse 7 1 14.3% +2.00
Sligo 6 0 0% −6.00
Ballinrobe 6 0 0% −6.00
Downpatrick 6 1 16.7% −3.00
Auteuil (FR) 6 1 16.7% −2.30
Thurles 5 0 0% −5.00
Naas 5 0 0% −5.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 18 2 11.1% −11.00
Class 5 7 0 0% −7.00
Class 3 5 0 0% −5.00
Class 2 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 13 6 46.2% 1.64 +6.20
2nd–3rd fav 28 2 7.1% 0.50 −16.30
4th–6th fav 36 2 5.6% 0.88 −16.00
7th+ in betting 113 3 2.7% 0.87 −66.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
79.6% completed · 167 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 25 56% 1 3 6 0 1
Hurdle 142 83.8% 5 4 13 1 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Back On The Road (IRE) 8 1 3 7 Aug 12
Norse Light (GB) 7 1 4 18 Apr 16
Ever Dreaming (USA) 6 0 0 24 Jun 13
Me And Ben (IRE) 6 0 0 3 Jun 13
Treat Yourself (IRE) 6 1 2 24 Apr 13
Drumlister (IRE) 5 1 1 5 Dec 13
Perfect Focus (IRE) 5 0 0 5 Jul 13
Lilywhite Gesture (IRE) 4 0 2 9 Jun 16
Alasty (IRE) 4 0 1 6 Apr 13
Flemankor (IRE) 4 0 0 16 Mar 13
Newbury Oscar (IRE) 4 0 0 10 May 12
The Shaughraun (IRE) 3 0 3 15 Sep 13
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 118 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 1 time. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
1001147014878224
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardA L T Moore
22% of all rides
11.9% SR · A/E 1.16
TrainerRWSR£1
A L T Moore 42 5 11.9% −12.40
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2010→
13
Archived wins
£119k
Prize money
2012
Best season · 6 wins
First Daum (FR) — Prix The Coyote (Chase) (Claimer) (4yo) (Turf) Auteuil (FR) · Apr 2018
£9,770
Back On The Road (IRE) — Sean Naughton Auctioneers Handicap Chase (0-109) Roscommon · Aug 2012
£7,245
Jack The Hat (IRE) — Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-102) Wexford · Jul 2012
£7,245

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Flemensfirth (USA) 0% · 0–13
Progeny have won 11.9% of 17,282 runs since 2008 (1,594 horses).
Presenting (GB) 0% · 0–10
Progeny have won 11% of 20,050 runs since 2008 (1,686 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 24.3% from 136.
Broken Hearted (GB) 12.5% · 1–8
Progeny have won 7.5% of 655 runs since 2008 (78 horses).
Luso (GB) 12.5% · 1–8
Progeny have won 6.7% of 3,516 runs since 2008 (389 horses).
Oscar (IRE) 0% · 0–8
Progeny have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since 2008 (1,456 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 18.1% from 105.
Norse Dancer (IRE) 14.3% · 1–7
Progeny have won 9.4% of 1,800 runs since 2008 (157 horses). Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 14.7% from 278. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 6.3% from 207.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 28 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 190 · newest first

The latest 50 of 190 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 16 October 2010 to 27 September 2018.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Gareth Malone's strike rate?
Gareth Malone has won 13 of 190 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 6.8% (as at 28 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
What is Gareth Malone's Fair A/E?
0.94, from 188 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 28 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).