Gars Bar Dine (FR)
Gars Bar Dine (FR) is 1 from 25, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Nov 2020. Last raced off 101, 22lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–25Wins / Runs
- 4%Strike rate
- 6 (24%)Placed
- −21.25£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 0.33Fair A/E n=24 · 0.27 incl. margin
- 123Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 908 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 72
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 144A | 47 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 75C | 73.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 75C | 70 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 144A | 72 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 7,347 runs since Aug 2008 (723 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.4% from 128. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10% from 120.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 70 | 14 | 20% | +5.8 | — |
| Good | 1,273 | 186 | 14.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,026 | 149 | 14.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 3,137 | 409 | 13% | −1.2 | 0 from 11 |
| Heavy | 1,709 | 272 | 15.9% | +1.7 | 1 from 9 |
| Standard (AW) | 128 | 12 | 9.4% | −4.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 39 | 6 | 15.4% | +1.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 120 | 12 | 10% | −4.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 269 | 29 | 10.8% | −3.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,521 | 236 | 15.5% | +1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,525 | 516 | 14.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 17 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,495 | 204 | 13.6% | −0.6 | 1 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 375 | 40 | 10.7% | −3.5 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Aug 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Bar De Ligne (FR) (6 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Bar De Ligne (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bar De Ligne (FR) | 37 | 6 | 2m–2m5½f | Class 3 |
| Memoussu (FR) | 9 | 1 | 2m2½f | — |
| Bar A Mine (FR) | 17 | 0 | — | — |
| Bar Yton (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Heavy | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.25 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Enghien (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Fontwell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nantes (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clairefontaine | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 17 | 0 | 0% | −17.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Ring | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Benoit Gicquel | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Harry Skelton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Blair Campbell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Gaetan Masure | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Bridget Andrews | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Bertrand Lestrade | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Derek Fox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jacques Ricou | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 22 | 0 | 0% | −22.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| 2019 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2015 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2014 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 18 | 0 | 0% | −18.00 |
| Chase | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.25 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Gars Bar Dine won?
- Gars Bar Dine (FR) won 1 of 25 archived starts between 2014 and 2020, a strike rate of 4%. Placed 6 times in total (24% of starts).
- Who trained Gars Bar Dine?
- Gars Bar Dine (FR) was trained by Dan Skelton on the most recent run on record, at Warwick on 31 December 2020.
- Who is Gars Bar Dine's sire?
- Gars Bar Dine (FR) is by Martaline (GB) out of Treekle Toffee (FR), whose sire is Cadoudal.
- What going does Gars Bar Dine prefer?
- Gars Bar Dine (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 9 starts (11.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Gars Bar Dine's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 101, from the run on 31 December 2020. The highest on record is 123.
- What is Gars Bar Dine's sire's record?
- Martaline (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 7,347 runs since Aug 2008 (723 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.4% from 128. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10% from 120.
- Who are Gars Bar Dine's siblings?
- Out of Treekle Toffee (FR), Gars Bar Dine (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Bar De Ligne (FR) (6). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Bar De Ligne (FR)). The wins came over 2m–2m5½f. As at Nov 2026.