Glencairn View (IRE)
Glencairn View (IRE) is 2 from 13. Hasn't won since Mar 2018. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off a career-high mark of 133.
- 2–13Wins / Runs
- 15.4%Strike rate
- 8 (61.5%)Placed
- −2.50£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 1.15Fair A/E n=13 · 0.93 incl. margin
- 133Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 389 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 126
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 4 | 126B | 100.5 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 96B | 92 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 126B | 96 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 17,287 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 38 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 522 | 50 | 9.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good | 4,057 | 443 | 10.9% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 2,935 | 354 | 12.1% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 5,876 | 751 | 12.8% | +0.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 3,817 | 449 | 11.8% | −0.1 | 2 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −7.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 25 | 1 | 4% | −7.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,486 | 548 | 12.2% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,082 | 724 | 11.9% | 0 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5,260 | 623 | 11.8% | −0.1 | 1 from 7 |
| Over 3m | 1,432 | 153 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 1 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Werenearlyoutofit (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Werenearlyoutofit (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werenearlyoutofit (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 2m–2m4f | Class 4 |
| Flemerina (IRE) | 20 | 2 | 2m1f–2m7f | Class 4 |
| Norman Stanley (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 2m½f | Class 5 |
| Lough Derg Diamond (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Predict A Riot (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Charabang (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 5 | 2 | 40% | +5.50 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Mullins | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| David Mullins | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Liam Quinlan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| A E Lynch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +6.50 |
| 2017 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 2 | 29% | +3.50 |
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Glencairn View won?
- Glencairn View (IRE) won 2 of 13 archived starts between 2016 and 2018, a strike rate of 15.4%. Placed 8 times in total (61.5% of starts).
- Who trained Glencairn View?
- Glencairn View (IRE) was trained by Anthony Mullins on the most recent run on record, at Ayr on 21 April 2018.
- Who is Glencairn View's sire?
- Glencairn View (IRE) is by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Ballerina Laura (IRE), whose sire is Riot Helmet.
- What going does Glencairn View prefer?
- Glencairn View (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Glencairn View's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 133, from the run on 21 April 2018. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Glencairn View's sire's record?
- Flemensfirth (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 17,287 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Glencairn View's siblings?
- Out of Ballerina Laura (IRE), Glencairn View (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Werenearlyoutofit (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Werenearlyoutofit (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m7f. As at Nov 2026.