Good Bye Milan (IRE)
Good Bye Milan is a mare who has won two of 27 starts on turf, both in handicap hurdles. She won the Golf At Gowran Park Handicap Hurdle over 1m5f – 2m on good ground in Oct 2024 off a mark of 82 and the Calor Gas Handicap Hurdle over 2m1f – 2m4f on soft ground at Wexford in May 2022 off 81. She has one win from two starts at Wexford and one win from one start at Gowran Park. Her last run, at Clonmel in Oct 2026, was a 13 of 16 finish in the Kilclooney Woods Handicap Hurdle where headgear returned.
- 2–27Wins / Runs
- 7.4%Strike rate
- 6 (22.2%)Placed
- +10.00£1 level staken=27 at SP
- 1.35Fair A/E n=27 · 1.06 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)longest 464 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 107
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 10 | 107C | 76.5 | 1 run · — |
| Good | 8 | 118B | 102.5 | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 4 | 109A | 98.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 118B | 89 | 2 runs · 92 / 90.5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 107C | 89 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 107B | 97.5 | — |
Of 27 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: did not complete (3) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 22 figures from 27 runs · as at 30 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 8 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Held up 4 (50%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 2 (25%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 1 (13%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (13%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 16,867 runs since Aug 2008 (1,463 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −5.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 553 | 66 | 11.9% | +0.6 | — |
| Good | 5,175 | 651 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 1 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 3,298 | 386 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 11 |
| Soft | 5,034 | 502 | 10% | −1.3 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 2,716 | 303 | 11.2% | −0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 73 | 2 | 2.7% | −8.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 58 | 3 | 5.2% | −6.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,859 | 403 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 1 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,480 | 599 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 1 from 13 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5,808 | 700 | 12.1% | +0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 1,650 | 205 | 12.4% | +1.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Aug 2008 · as at 1 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Brogine (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Wheres The Hare (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brogine (IRE) | 58 | 6 | 2m1f–3m1½f | — |
| Wheres The Hare (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 2m–2m6f | Class 4 |
| Split The Bucket (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 2m3f | — |
| Mr Brogue (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Kylebrogue (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Good | 11 | 1 | 9% | +0.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +21.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tramore | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Listowel | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wexford | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 13 | 1 | 8% | +13.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Brouder | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Danny Mullins | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| Phillip Enright | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane O'Callaghan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| J J Slevin | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Jack Foley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cathal Landers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Miss Georgie Benson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cian Quirke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark McDonagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Brouder | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mike O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan King | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 20 | 1 | 5% | +6.00 |
| Tongue tie | 7 | 1 | 14% | +4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2024 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2022 | 12 | 1 | 8% | +14.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 24 | 2 | 8% | +13.00 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Oct 26+11d | Clonmel (IRE) | Kilclooney Woods (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle Raced at the back throughout - out of the contest from halfway - empty after 3 out - finished 13th | 13/16 | 1¾ | 10-7 | 80 | 92B | 73A | Miss Georgie Benson | 20/1 |
| 11 Oct 26+464d | Cork (IRE) | Kendellen Construction Handicap Hurdle Raced in the pack - improved wide to hold third before 3 out -fell away tamely before 2 out and finished 11th | 11/14 | 1¼ | 10-11 | 82 | 89C | 84C | Danny Mullins | 20/1 |
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Jul 25+51d | Wexford | Clearwater Construction Handicap Hurdle (0-100) (Div 2) Set the early pace - settled just off the front group and 5th with five to jump - driven approaching three out but unable to close and faded from there | 12/14 | 14 | 11-3 | 89 | 65C | 87C | Danny Mullins | 14/1 |
| 14 May 25+176d | Tipperary | SIS Supporting Irish Racing Handicap Hurdle (0-100) (Div 2) Settled towards the back of the pack - still down in 10th at halfway - moved through on the outside to reach 3rd approaching 2 out then held for pressure with little more to give - stayed on at one speed to finish 3rd | 3/16 | 6½ | 11-5 | 89 | 78C | 113A | Danny Mullins | 11/1 |
| 2024 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Nov 24+46d | Limerick | Limerick Races On Facebook Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) Held a forward spot early on the outside - slipped back through the pack after halfway with little threat entering the straight - lost touch before 2 out and beaten a long way | 9/11 | 4¾ | 11-4 | 89 | 48C | 82C | Cian Quirke | 9/2 |
| 04 Oct 24+16d | Gowran Park | Golf At Gowran Park Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) Sat behind the pace early - urged into contention in tight 4th two out - hit the front at the last - kept going strongly up the run-in - edge narrowed near the line | 1/15 | 11-1 | 82 | 104B | 112A | Danny Mullins | 10/1 | |
| 18 Sep 24+33d | Tramore | Tote, Never Beaten By SP Handicap Hurdle (80-95) Held up at the back - still 10th after the 6th and unable to progress - dropped away before 2 out - well held at the finish | 9/16 | 6½ | 11-3 | 84 | 107B | 81A | Phillip Enright | 14/1 |
| 16 Aug 24+451d | Tramore | Assembly Tech Mares Handicap Hurdle (80-109) Settled towards the back - shaken up and closing before hampered two out - unable to threaten leaders and finished 7th one-paced | 7/11 | ½ | 10-5 | 85 | 89A | 89A | Phillip Enright | 40/1 |
| 2023 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 23 May 23+182d | Punchestown | Summer In Town Family Ticket For 25 Euros On The Day Handicap Hurdle (80-102) (Div 1) | 14/15 | 6 | 10-11 | 89 | 28C | 71C | Mark McDonagh | 5/1 |
| 2022 · 12 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Nov 22+19d | Limerick | Annual Membership Only 180 Euros Mares Handicap Hurdle | 4/13 | 10 | 10-2 | 90 | 104B | 96A | Shane O'Callaghan | 13/2 |
| 03 Nov 22+14d | Thurles | Littleton Handicap Chase | PU/15 | — | 10-6 | 92 | — | — | Gavin Brouder | 17/2 |
| 20 Oct 22+17d | Thurles | Premier County Mares Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 9/15 | ½ | 11-0 | 91 | 88B | 93A | Gavin Brouder | 14/1 |
| 03 Oct 22+15d | Tipperary | Tipperary Handicap Chase | F/8 | — | 10-4 | 90 | — | — | Gavin Brouder | 9/2 |
| 18 Sep 22+59d | Listowel | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 3/18 | 5 | 10-10 | 91 | 118B | 106A | Kevin Brouder | 33/1 |
| 21 Jul 22+13d | Limerick | Aqua Process Solutions Mares Rated Novice Hurdle | 7/7 | 14 | 10-13 | 91 | 101C | 77C | Gavin Brouder | 7/1 |
| 08 Jul 22+5d | Cork | Mallow Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 4/19 | 1¼ | 10-5 | 91 | 104B | 105A | Gavin Brouder | 14/1 |
| 03 Jul 22+38d | Tramore | August Festival Discounts Available At tramoreraces.ie Handicap Chase | PU/14 | — | 10-3 | 91 | — | — | J J Slevin | 10/1 |
| 26 May 22+1d | Limerick | SP Or Better Guaranteed With Tote Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | 2/17 | 1 | 11-0 | 81 | 87B | 109A | Shane O'Callaghan | 9/2 |
| 25 May 22+33d | Wexford | Calor Gas Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | 1/11 | 11-0 | 81 | 109A | 114A | J J Slevin | 25/1 | |
| 22 Apr 22+15d | Kilbeggan | Folllow Kilbeggan On Instagram Mares Handicap Hurdle | 15/16 | 7½ | 10-4 | 84 | 75C | 82C | Sean Flanagan | 66/1 |
| 07 Apr 22+179d | Limerick | Newcastlewest Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) | PU/15 | — | 11-1 | 87 | — | — | Mike O'Connor | 25/1 |
| 2021 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Oct 21+15d | Limerick | PricewaterhouseCoopers Maiden Hurdle | 6/16 | 9 | 10-13 | — | 93B | 86A | Jack Foley | 200/1 |
| 25 Sep 21+5d | Listowel | John Lynch Memorial Maiden Hurdle | 7/18 | 10 | 10-9 | — | 59C | 77C | Jack Foley | 250/1 |
| 20 Sep 21+31d | Listowel | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle | 11/18 | 12 | 11-6 | — | 73C | 89C | Cathal Landers | 200/1 |
| 20 Aug 21+18d | Kilbeggan | Hurley Family Maiden Hurdle | 10/14 | 5 | 10-13 | — | 107C | 79C | Cathal Landers | 400/1 |
| 02 Aug 21+17d | Cork | Mallow Mares Maiden Hurdle | 14/16 | 3 | 10-13 | — | 58C | 82C | Alan King | 200/1 |
| 16 Jul 21 | Killarney | Play Over 1000 Games At BoyleSports Games Mares Maiden Hurdle | PU/17 | — | 10-6 | — | — | — | Gavin Brouder | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Good Bye Milan won?
- Good Bye Milan (IRE) won 2 of 27 archived starts between 2021 and 2026, a strike rate of 7.4%. Placed 6 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trains Good Bye Milan?
- Good Bye Milan (IRE) is trained by Gillian Scott, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 22 October 2026.
- Who is Good Bye Milan's sire?
- Good Bye Milan (IRE) is by Milan (GB) out of Knocknabrogue (IRE), whose sire is Afzal.
- What going does Good Bye Milan prefer?
- Good Bye Milan (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Good Bye Milan's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 22 October 2026. The highest on record is 92.
- What is Good Bye Milan's sire's record?
- Milan (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 16,867 runs since Aug 2008 (1,463 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Good Bye Milan's siblings?
- Out of Knocknabrogue (IRE), Good Bye Milan (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Brogine (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Wheres The Hare (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m1½f. As at Nov 2026.