Good Heavens (IRE)
Good Heavens is a gelding with three wins from 23 starts on turf, all over 1m – 1m1f. He won the Matty Bown Handicap at Pontefract in Sep 2025 on good to soft ground off an official rating of 77, having earlier scored at Cork in Jul 2022 and in a Leopardstown maiden in Oct 2021, both on good ground. He last ran at Redcar in Oct 2025, finishing eighth of 10 in a Class 3 handicap off 84, 37lb below his highest ever mark.
- 3–23Wins / Runs
- 13%Strike rate
- 9 (39.1%)Placed
- +8.07£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 0.84Fair A/E n=23 · 0.69 incl. margin
- 121Highest OR
- 70dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 116
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 12 | 115C | 74 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 116A | 100 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 103C | 59 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 100C | 61 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 116A | 89.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 107C | 100 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 63C | 59.5 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 111B | 82 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 111B | 82 | — |
Of 23 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 22 figures from 23 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 7 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Held up 5 (71%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 1 (14%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (14%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 10,773 runs since Apr 2015 (799 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 27 | 3 | 11.1% | +1.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,269 | 146 | 11.5% | +1.6 | — |
| Good | 2,503 | 249 | 9.9% | 0 | 2 from 12 |
| Good to Soft | 1,300 | 130 | 10% | +0.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,827 | 177 | 9.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 656 | 55 | 8.4% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,191 | 306 | 9.6% | −0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 379 | 29 | 7.7% | −2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,984 | 288 | 9.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,800 | 287 | 10.3% | +0.4 | 3 from 12 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,513 | 252 | 10% | +0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,352 | 135 | 10% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 556 | 57 | 10.3% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 155 | 13 | 8.4% | −1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 34 | 5 | 14.7% | +4.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2015 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Puturhandstogether (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–2m7½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Showurappreciation (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puturhandstogether (IRE) | 23 | 4 | 1m2f–2m1f | Class 1 |
| Showurappreciation (IRE) | 12 | 4 | 2m4f–2m7½f | Listed |
| No Big Deal (IRE) | 25 | 1 | 2m1f | — |
| Nod Of Approval (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Sovereign Applause (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 12 | 2 | 17% | −6.93 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +23.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +22.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 1 | 100% | +25.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.57 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 3 | 25% | +19.07 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Hart | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.43 |
| Shane Crosse | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| Mark Walsh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Oisin Orr | 1 | 1 | 100% | +25.00 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark McDonagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 2 | 17% | +17.50 |
| Tongue tie | 11 | 1 | 9% | −9.43 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +21.00 |
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2022 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.43 |
| 2021 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 19 | 3 | 16% | +12.07 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Oct 25+19d | Redcar | Jumps Season Free Trial On RacingTV Handicap Held up at the back throughout - never got involved - finished well held in 8th | 8/10 | 2 | 9-8 | 84 | 116A | 70A | Jason Hart | 11/2 |
| 08 Oct 25+20d | Nottingham | PricedUp Handicap (Div 1) Settled midpack early - improved position approaching final furlong and moved into third close home - stayed on to finish third | 3/11 | 1¾ | 9-11 | 84 | 88A | 106A | Jason Hart | 6/1 |
| 18 Sep 25+38d | Pontefract | Matty Bown Handicap Settled towards the back early - pushed along and made progress up the far rail approaching the final stages - nosed in front inside the last furlong to score | 1/9 | 9-11 | 77 | 100A | 103A | Oisin Orr | 25/1 | |
| 11 Aug 25+67d | Ayr | Book The Ladbrokes Ayr Gold Cup Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Held up towards rear - kept in touch through midfield - unable to build headway - finished well held in 8th | 8/8 | nse | 10-2 | 80 | 72A | 81A | Jason Hart | 6/1 |
| 05 Jun 25+264d | Hamilton | Weatherbys Global Stallions Handicap Sat handy on the inner early - asked for effort with 2f left - lost momentum inside the final furlong to finish eighth | 8/12 | ¾ | 9-11 | 82 | 54A | 85A | Jason Hart | 15/2 |
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Sep 24+14d | Doncaster | Cepac 25th Year Anniversary Handicap (Str) Sluggish start - stayed at the back throughout - well held in 13th | 13/14 | ¾ | 8-8 | 87 | 74C | 73A | Jason Hart | 125/1 |
| 31 Aug 24+63d | Chester | LiveScore Bet Handicap Settled at the back early - losing touch over 2f out - well beaten by the final furlong - finished last of the field | 13/13 | 19 | 8-13 | 91 | 63C | 52C | Jason Hart | 50/1 |
| 29 Jun 24+280d | Curragh | Kildare Village Ladies Derby Handicap | 6/11 | shd | 10-10 | 94 | 15A | 88A | Rachael Blackmore | 7/1 |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Sep 23+22d | Listowel | John Lynch Memorial Maiden Hurdle | 6/16 | ½ | 11-7 | 121 | 82B | 108A | Mark Walsh | 10/3 |
| 01 Sep 23+160d | Wexford | Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | 3/11 | 1½ | 11-7 | — | 111B | 123A | Mark McDonagh | 9/4 |
| 25 Mar 23+13d | Curragh | Paddy Power Irish Lincolnshire (Premier Handicap) | 26/27 | 6 | 9-9 | 100 | 22C | 66C | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 14/1 |
| 12 Mar 23+112d | Naas | Bar One Racing 'Guaranteed Overnight Prices' Kingsfurze Novice Hurdle (Grade 3) | 4/6 | 3½ | 10-7 | — | 46A | 105B | Mark Walsh | 14/1 |
| 2022 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Nov 22+70d | Punchestown | John Lynch Carpets 3-y-o Hurdle | 10/16 | hd | 11-0 | — | — | 108A | Mark Walsh | 11/5F |
| 11 Sep 22+15d | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF 'Northfields' Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 9/22 | ½ | 9-9 | 101 | 103C | 94A | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 10/3F |
| 27 Aug 22+36d | Curragh | Paddy Power Supporting Cancer Trials Ireland Irish Cambridgeshire (Premier Handicap) | 2/25 | nk | 9-4 | 98 | 115C | 105A | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 13/2 |
| 22 Jul 22+11d | Cork | Declan Nurney Plays Live After Racing Median Auction Race | 1/4 | 9-10 | 95 | 113C | 92B | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 4/7F | |
| 11 Jul 22+63d | Killarney | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race | 2/5 | nk | 9-10 | 96 | 107C | 88B | Shane Crosse | 5/2 |
| 09 May 22+198d | Roscommon | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race | 3/5 | 2¼ | 9-10 | 98 | 100C | 87B | Declan McDonogh | 10/3 |
| 2021 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Oct 21+7d | Leopardstown | Eyrefield Stakes (Group 3) | 8/13 | nk | 9-5 | — | 91C | 85A | Declan McDonogh | 17/2 |
| 16 Oct 21+21d | Leopardstown | Irish EBF Supporting Treo Eile (C & G) Maiden | 1/11 | 9-5 | — | 94A | 97A | Shane Crosse | 5/2 | |
| 25 Sep 21+29d | Curragh | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden | 2/15 | 2¼ | 9-4 | — | 72C | 90A | Shane Crosse | 13/8F |
| 27 Aug 21+16d | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 2/9 | 1½ | 9-5 | — | 74A | 88A | Shane Crosse | 7/2 |
| 11 Aug 21 | Gowran Park | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden | 7/16 | hd | 9-4 | — | 56C | 78A | Wayne Lordan | 11/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Good Heavens won?
- Good Heavens (IRE) won 3 of 23 archived starts between 2021 and 2025, a strike rate of 13%. Placed 9 times in total (39.1% of starts).
- Who trained Good Heavens?
- Good Heavens (IRE) was trained by John & Sean Quinn on the most recent run on record, at Redcar on 27 October 2025.
- Who is Good Heavens's sire?
- Good Heavens (IRE) is by Zoffany (IRE) out of Round Of Applause (GB), whose sire is Galileo.
- What going does Good Heavens prefer?
- Good Heavens (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Good Heavens's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 84, from the run on 27 October 2025. The highest on record is 121.
- What is Good Heavens's sire's record?
- Zoffany (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 10,773 runs since Apr 2015 (799 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Good Heavens's siblings?
- Out of Round Of Applause (GB), Good Heavens (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Puturhandstogether (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Showurappreciation (IRE)). The wins came over 1m2f–2m7½f. As at Nov 2026.