Greek Order (GB)
Greek Order is a gelding who has won two of 19 starts on turf, both in handicaps. He won a Class 4 at Sandown over 1m – 1m1f on good in May 2023 and a Class 3 at Newbury over 1m2f – 1m4f on good to soft in Aug 2023. Typically held up, he has raced from an official rating of 85 at his last run, at Newmarket in Aug 2026, when he finished eighth of eight. He has not won since Aug 2023.
- 2–19Wins / Runs
- 10.5%Strike rate
- 8 (42.1%)Placed
- −12.75£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 0.60Fair A/E n=19 · 0.49 incl. margin
- 99Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 592 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 98
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 9 | 103C | 92 | 4 runs · 98 / 93 |
| Good | 4 | 123C | 81.5 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 113C | 86 | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 113C | 91 | 2 runs · 113 / 102 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 123C | 94 | 4 runs · 123 / 96 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 93A | 89 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 19 figures from 19 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 12 analysed runs since Jun 2025
- Held up 7 (58%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 4 (33%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (8%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 7,520 runs since May 2018 (778 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 11% from 970. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 9% from 122.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −6.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,201 | 201 | 16.7% | +2.2 | 0 from 9 |
| Good | 1,687 | 240 | 14.2% | −0.3 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 916 | 125 | 13.6% | −0.9 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 970 | 107 | 11% | −3.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 295 | 36 | 12.2% | −2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,438 | 384 | 15.8% | +1.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 277 | 40 | 14.4% | −0.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,640 | 388 | 14.7% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,584 | 398 | 15.4% | +0.9 | 1 from 9 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,497 | 219 | 14.6% | +0.1 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 364 | 36 | 9.9% | −4.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 122 | 11 | 9% | −5.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 33 | 2 | 6.1% | −8.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −14.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2018 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Sangarius (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Sangarius (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sangarius (GB) | 10 | 4 | 7f–1m2f | Group 3 |
| Amphius (GB) | 6 | 1 | 7½f | Class 4 |
| Emergent (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Hydros (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Ezine (GB) | 5 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Occult (GB) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Bee Queen (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.75 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 3 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.75 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Sandown | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Ascot | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Windsor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Salisbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.75 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Murphy | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.75 |
| Ryan Moore | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pierre-Louis Jamin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hector Crouch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taryn Langley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jason Hart | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Stott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 2 | 15% | −6.75 |
| Cheekpieces | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2025 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2023 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +1.25 |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Aug 26+33d | Newmarket (July) | Racing Welfare Handicap Stakes (gbbplus Race) Held a forward position early - driven for effort with 2f remaining - dropped away fast inside the final furlong - finished well beaten in 8th | 8/8 | 4¾ | 9-6 | 85 | 98A | 61A | Pierre-Louis Jamin | 33/1 |
| 29 Jun 26+17d | Windsor | Download The Fitzdares App Now Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Settled towards the back - pushed along and eased right approaching 2f out - crept closer inside the final furlong to finish sixth beaten 4 lengths | 6/8 | 2½ | 10-0 | 88 | 94A | 87A | Rossa Ryan | 8/1 |
| 12 Jun 26+18d | Sandown | Molson Coors Handicap Sluggish start leaving them at the back - improved down the outside from 2f out - stayed on late but never able to reach the front-runners | 6/14 | ½ | 9-9 | 90 | 123C | 97A | Oisin Murphy | 8/1 |
| 25 May 26+24d | Windsor | Find Us At fitzdares.com Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Held up in the back half - nudged forward to close ground approaching the final furlong - dropped away inside the last | 5/6 | hd | 9-6 | 92 | 92A | 84B | Hector Crouch | 11/4 |
| 01 May 26+34d | Ascot | Ascot Racecourse Supports Debra Manny Mercer Apprentice Handicap (Str) Held up at the back - pushed along and drifted left approaching 2f out - stayed on down the inner in the closing stages - finished fourth | 4/11 | 2¾ | 9-9 | 93 | 91A | 96A | Taryn Langley | 10/3J |
| 28 Mar 26+161d | Doncaster | William Hill Lincoln (Heritage Handicap) (Str) Held up towards back holding eagerly - unable to land a blow - well held in 13th | 13/21 | nk | 9-2 | 94 | 113C | 92A | Jason Hart | 16/1 |
| 2025 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Oct 25+21d | Ascot | Balmoral Handicap (Sponsored By Qipco) (Str) Settled towards the back of the pack - crept closer inside the final furlong - finished without threatening the front end | 11/20 | 1 | 8-7 | 96 | 70C | 85A | Jack Callan | 25/1 |
| 27 Sep 25+35d | Newmarket | bet365 Cambridgeshire (Heritage Handicap) Held up towards the back - shifted course approaching the final two furlongs - unable to find any headway thereafter - finished last | 18/23 | 1½ | 8-13 | 96 | 89C | 71C | Rossa Ryan | 20/1 |
| 23 Aug 25+22d | York | Sky Bet Steve Birch Finale Handicap (Heritage Handicap) (GBBPlus Race) Sat close to the front group early - dropped away with over 2f left - trailing badly inside the final furlong - finished 14th | 14/15 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 97 | 52C | 71C | Oisin Murphy | 5/1 |
| 01 Aug 25+27d | Goodwood | Coral Golden Mile (Heritage Handicap) Settled in the pack - boxed in approaching 2f out - found space and moved right a furlong out - into 4th inside the final furlong but couldn't get to front-runners | 4/15 | ½ | 9-7 | 97 | 104C | 102A | Oisin Murphy | 6/1 |
| 05 Jul 25+17d | Sandown | Coral Challenge (Handicap) Sat close to the pace - pushed along with a furlong left and unable to match the winner - edged out of second late | 3/12 | ½ | 9-6 | 97 | 88A | 99A | Ryan Moore | 3/1F |
| 18 Jun 25+592d | Ascot | Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap) (Str) Handy on the near rail early - improved into 2nd with 2f left - hit the front approaching final 2f - pressed for effort a furlong out - overtaken inside the last 110 yards and couldn't match the front pair's stride | 4/30 | nk | 9-1 | 95 | 94C | 111A | Christophe Soumillon | 22/1 |
| 2023 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Nov 23+35d | Newmarket | Mutasaabeq At The National Stud James Seymour Stakes (Listed) | 3/6 | 3½ | 9-3 | 99 | 95A | 91B | Kevin Stott | 3/1 |
| 30 Sep 23+42d | Newmarket | bet365 Cambridgeshire (Heritage Handicap) | 2/34 | ½ | 8-9 | 95 | 103C | 104A | Oisin Murphy | 5/2F |
| 19 Aug 23+86d | Newbury | Benchmark Handicap | 1/8 | 8-13 | 85 | 83A | 96A | Oisin Murphy | 9/4F | |
| 25 May 23+21d | Sandown | Get Your Racehorse Lotto Tickets Now Handicap | 1/14 | 9-9 | 80 | 63C | 101A | Ryan Moore | 2/1F | |
| 04 May 23+197d | Salisbury | William Hill Lengthen Your Odds Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/8 | ½ | 9-7 | — | 89A | 99A | Ryan Moore | 4/6F |
| 2022 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Oct 22+20d | Newmarket | Stephen Rowley Remembered Novice Stakes | 2/10 | nk | 9-2 | — | 93A | 84A | Ryan Moore | 6/4 |
| 29 Sep 22 | Salisbury | Radcliffe & Co British EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 3/12 | ¾ | 9-7 | — | 70A | 89A | Ryan Moore | 6/4F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Greek Order won?
- Greek Order (GB) won 2 of 19 archived starts between 2022 and 2026, a strike rate of 10.5%. Placed 8 times in total (42.1% of starts).
- Who trains Greek Order?
- Greek Order (GB) is trained by Michael Bell, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 1 August 2026.
- Who is Greek Order's sire?
- Greek Order (GB) is by Kingman (GB) out of Trojan Queen (USA), whose sire is Empire Maker.
- What going does Greek Order prefer?
- Greek Order (GB) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Greek Order's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 1 August 2026. The highest on record is 99.
- What is Greek Order's sire's record?
- Kingman (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 7,520 runs since May 2018 (778 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 11% from 970. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 9% from 122.
- Who are Greek Order's siblings?
- Out of Trojan Queen (USA), Greek Order (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Sangarius (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Sangarius (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.