Grey's Angel (GB)
Grey's Angel (GB) is yet to win from 13 starts, though has placed 7 times. Best effort: 2nd of 8 at Chelmsford City (AW) (May 2015). Last raced off 60, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–13Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 7 (53.8%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=13 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 42dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 2,369 runs since Jan 2008 (226 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 14.5% from 386. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.6% from 349.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 17 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 266 | 27 | 10.2% | +0.4 | — |
| Good | 653 | 67 | 10.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 386 | 56 | 14.5% | +4.7 | — |
| Soft | 466 | 34 | 7.3% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 171 | 17 | 9.9% | +0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 410 | 31 | 7.6% | −2.2 | 0 from 10 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 52 | 4 | 7.7% | −2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 349 | 23 | 6.6% | −3.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 362 | 46 | 12.7% | +2.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 366 | 39 | 10.7% | +0.9 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 525 | 53 | 10.1% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 402 | 40 | 10% | +0.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 274 | 23 | 8.4% | −1.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 39 | 4 | 10.3% | +0.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Willyegolassiego (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Willyegolassiego (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willyegolassiego (GB) | 32 | 5 | 1m4f–2m4f | Class 5 |
| Haafkry (GB) | 5 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Kryena's Rose (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Krymian (GB) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Luckyreno (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Nowreyna (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Beverley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Brock | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Luke Morris | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Marc Monaghan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Louis Steward | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Mathers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam James | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2015 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Jun 16+28d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Ccr Ladies Day 16th June Handicap | 7/8 | 18 | 9-7 | 60 | 58C | Silvestre De Sousa | 14/1 |
| 04 May 16+182d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Simply Red Here On 1st July Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 6/7 | ½ | 10-0 | 62 | 67A | David Probert | 8/1 |
| 2015 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Nov 15+11d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Handicap | 3/9 | 6 | 9-1 | 62 | 64A | Marc Monaghan | 10/1 |
| 24 Oct 15+29d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Toteswinger Handicap | 8/8 | 2 | 8-11 | 65 | 51A | Luke Morris | 14/1 |
| 25 Sep 15+101d | Haydock | JW Lees MPA Handicap (Div 1) | 10/10 | 35 | 8-13 | 68 | 48C | Louis Steward | 7/1 |
| 16 Jun 15+28d | Beverley | Bootleg Beatles Play Here On Thursday Fillies' Handicap | 5/5 | 1 | 8-2 | 68 | 52B | Paddy Mathers | 9/2 |
| 19 May 15+34d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Chelmsford City Racecourse Supporting Racing Together Maiden Auction Stakes | 2/8 | nk | 8-7 | 68 | 71A | Silvestre De Sousa | 5/2 |
| 15 Apr 15+22d | Beverley | Audrey Mary Kettlewell Memorial Handicap | 2/8 | 1¼ | 8-12 | 65 | 72A | Sam James | 20/1 |
| 24 Mar 15+35d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At Coral Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/7 | 1¼ | 8-0 | 65 | 64A | Luke Morris | 11/4 |
| 17 Feb 15+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32red.com Maiden Auction Stakes | 2/6 | 1 | 9-0 | 65 | 65B | Adam Kirby | 4/1 |
| 07 Feb 15+19d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32RedSport.com 3/1 Mullins Cheltenham Win Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/9 | 2 | 8-2 | — | 57A | Danny Brock | 12/1 |
| 19 Jan 15+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Coral Connect Maiden Auction Stakes | 2/6 | 1¼ | 8-11 | — | 69B | Danny Brock | 10/1 |
| 09 Jan 15 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/6 | 6 | 7-13 | — | 48B | Danny Brock | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Grey's Angel won?
- Grey's Angel (GB) has yet to win, from 13 archived starts between 2015 and 2016. Placed 7 times in total (53.8% of starts).
- Who trained Grey's Angel?
- Grey's Angel (GB) was trained by Philip McBride on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford City (AW) on 1 June 2016.
- Who is Grey's Angel's sire?
- Grey's Angel (GB) is by Notnowcato (GB) out of Kryena (GB), whose sire is Kris.
- What is Grey's Angel's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 60, from the run on 1 June 2016. The highest on record is 68.
- What is Grey's Angel's sire's record?
- Notnowcato (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 2,369 runs since Jan 2008 (226 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 14.5% from 386. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.6% from 349.
- Who are Grey's Angel's siblings?
- Out of Kryena (GB), Grey's Angel (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Willyegolassiego (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Willyegolassiego (GB)). The wins came over 6f–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.