Habanera (GB)
Habanera (GB) is yet to win from 10 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 3rd of 13 at Lingfield (AW) (Dec 2018). Last raced off 46, 10lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (30%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 56Highest OR
- 22dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 84
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 84B | 60 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 62C | 60 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 59A | 49 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 60A | 49 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 84B | 73 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 60B | 59.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 5,056 runs since Jan 2008 (402 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 4.3% from 117. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13% from 523. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.2% from 177.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | +7.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 955 | 100 | 10.5% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 986 | 100 | 10.1% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 469 | 28 | 6% | −3.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 427 | 28 | 6.6% | −2.9 | — |
| Heavy | 117 | 5 | 4.3% | −5.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,077 | 217 | 10.4% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 523 | 68 | 13% | +3.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,418 | 236 | 9.8% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,180 | 92 | 7.8% | −1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 694 | 71 | 10.2% | +0.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 177 | 11 | 6.2% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 57 | 4 | 7% | −2.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Beggarman (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Let's Sway (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beggarman (GB) | 54 | 6 | 1m5½f–2m | Class 5 |
| Let's Sway (GB) | 35 | 2 | 1m7½f–2m | Class 4 |
| Ruith Le Tu (GB) | 17 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 6 |
| Debbi's Dream (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clairefontaine (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieran O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hollie Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Laura Coughlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ioritz Mendizabal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mathieu Pelletan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Edward Greatrex | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| John Fahy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Gormley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Habanera won?
- Habanera (GB) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts in 2018. Placed 3 times in total (30% of starts).
- Who trained Habanera?
- Habanera (GB) was trained by J S Moore on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 5 December 2018.
- Who is Habanera's sire?
- Habanera (GB) is by Havana Gold (IRE) out of Let's Dance (IRE), whose sire is Danehill Dancer.
- What is Habanera's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 46, from the run on 5 December 2018. The highest on record is 56.
- What is Habanera's sire's record?
- Havana Gold (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 5,056 runs since Jan 2008 (402 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 4.3% from 117. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13% from 523. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.2% from 177.
- Who are Habanera's siblings?
- Out of Let's Dance (IRE), Habanera (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Beggarman (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Let's Sway (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m. As at Oct 2026.