Hardy Angel (GB)
Hardy Angel won two of 19 starts, both at Class 5 level in handicaps under 6f. He took a soft-ground race at Hamilton in Oct 2023 and a good to firm event at Beverley the previous month. All his wins came on turf. The gelding, aged 4 at his last run in Jul 2024, finished last of six at Hamilton off an official rating of 54, 14lb below his highest ever mark.
- 2–19Wins / Runs
- 10.5%Strike rate
- 5 (26.3%)Placed
- +19.00£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 1.18Fair A/E n=19 · 1.01 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 43dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 90
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 89A | 71 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 90B | 80.5 | — |
| Soft | 4 | 100A | 89 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 100A | 73.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 7 | 97A | 78 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 19 figures from 19 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 2,773 runs since Jan 2008 (262 horses).
Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.4% from 334.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 0 | 0% | −12.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 490 | 58 | 11.8% | −0.9 | 1 from 4 |
| Good | 625 | 64 | 10.2% | −2.5 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 265 | 29 | 10.9% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 273 | 33 | 12.1% | −0.6 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 83 | 8 | 9.6% | −3.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,028 | 159 | 15.5% | +2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 713 | 90 | 12.6% | −0.1 | 2 from 7 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,631 | 226 | 13.9% | +1.2 | 0 from 12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 334 | 28 | 8.4% | −4.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 83 | 7 | 8.4% | −4.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Cam (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Sweet Reclaim (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +11.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +19.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 12 | 2 | 17% | +26.00 |
| Class 6 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ripon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hamilton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +21.00 |
| Thirsk | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pontefract | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Beverley | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Under 6f | 7 | 2 | 29% | +31.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duran Fentiman | 9 | 2 | 22% | +29.00 |
| David Allan | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Sean Kirrane | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paddy Mathers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cam Hardie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 2 | 13% | +22.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2023 | 11 | 2 | 18% | +27.00 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Hardy Angel won?
- Hardy Angel (GB) won 2 of 19 archived starts between 2022 and 2024, a strike rate of 10.5%. Placed 5 times in total (26.3% of starts).
- Who trained Hardy Angel?
- Hardy Angel (GB) was trained by Tim Easterby on the most recent run on record, at Hamilton on 2 July 2024.
- Who is Hardy Angel's sire?
- Hardy Angel (GB) is by Harry Angel (IRE) out of Cadeaux Power (GB), whose sire is Major Cadeaux.
- What going does Hardy Angel prefer?
- Hardy Angel (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Hardy Angel's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 54, from the run on 2 July 2024. The highest on record is 68.
- What is Hardy Angel's sire's record?
- Harry Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 2,773 runs since Jan 2008 (262 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.4% from 334.
- Who are Hardy Angel's siblings?
- Out of Cadeaux Power (GB), Hardy Angel (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.