Hercule Du Seuil (FR)
Hercule Du Seuil (FR) is 9 from 24, including a Grade 2 win. The biggest win we hold: the Cafe En Seine Novice Hurdle at Fairyhouse (Apr 2023). Hasn't won since May 2025. Last raced off 139, 14lb below the career-high mark.
- 9–24Wins / Runs
- 37.5%Strike rate
- 10 (41.7%)Placed
- −0.06£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 1.57Fair A/E n=24 · 1.34 incl. margin
- 153Highest OR
- 40dBetween runs (median)longest 281 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 113
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 7 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 7 | 124A | 73 | 2 runs · 73 / 68.5 |
| Soft | 7 | 122A | 104 | 1 run · — |
| Good | 3 | 113B | 101 | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 7 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 122A | 87.5 | 2 runs · 81 / 72.5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 124A | 101 | 1 run · — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
Of 24 runs looked at, 6 have no figure: did not complete (4) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 24 runs · as at 7 Nov 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 11 analysed runs since Nov 2024
- Held up 6 (55%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 4 (36%) · 1 win
- Led 1 (9%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 16.8% of 2,173 runs since Apr 2010 (181 horses).
Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 11.3% from 222.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | −0.1 | — |
| Good | 319 | 53 | 16.6% | −0.2 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 386 | 66 | 17.1% | +0.3 | 3 from 8 |
| Soft | 948 | 162 | 17.1% | +0.3 | 4 from 11 |
| Heavy | 505 | 83 | 16.4% | −0.4 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −16.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −16.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −16.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 25 | 3 | 12% | −4.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 326 | 59 | 18.1% | +1.3 | 4 from 12 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 927 | 163 | 17.6% | +0.8 | 5 from 11 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 670 | 116 | 17.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 222 | 25 | 11.3% | −5.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2010 · as at 7 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Marco Du Seuil (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Du Seuil (FR) | 3 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Lewis Du Seuil (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 11 | 4 | 36% | +3.71 |
| Good to Soft | 8 | 3 | 38% | −3.17 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.60 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aintree | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Navan | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.90 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Killarney | 2 | 2 | 100% | +2.82 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.64 |
| Ballinrobe | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.40 |
| Galway | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.53 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 12 | 4 | 33% | +1.03 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 5 | 45% | −0.09 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Walsh | 11 | 7 | 64% | +8.37 |
| Richie McLernon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jody McGarvey | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.57 |
| Harry Cobden | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Townend | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Simon Torrens | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| L P Dempsey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood + tongue tie | 20 | 9 | 45% | +3.94 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2025 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.25 |
| 2024 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2023 | 7 | 6 | 86% | +10.06 |
| 2022 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +0.63 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 19 | 6 | 32% | −6.69 |
| Hurdle | 5 | 3 | 60% | +6.63 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Nov 26+185d | Aintree | Play Lucky Stable With William Hill Handicap Steeple Chase (GBB Race) raced freely early - towards the rear throughout - pulled up before the last | PU/11 | — | 11-8 | 139 | — | — | Harry Cobden | 16/1 |
| 06 May 26+27d | Newton Abbot | Kauto The King Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Held up at the rear from the start - never able to close - beaten a long way at the finish | 5/7 | 5 | 11-12 | 142 | 113B | 123B | Harry Cobden | 9/2 |
| 09 Apr 26+19d | Aintree | Close Brothers Red Rum Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) Prominent in second early - slipped back to 5th - stayed in touch with front group - eased out of contention after 3 out and finished well held | 12/15 | 2 | 11-13 | 145 | 64B | 130A | Richie McLernon | 50/1 |
| 21 Mar 26+21d | Newbury | BetVictor Home Of The Saturday Superboost Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Held up at rear - lost touch through mid-race - dropped away before 4 out and finished 5th | 5/7 | 13 | 12-2 | 147 | 73A | 122B | Richie McLernon | 12/1 |
| 28 Feb 26+41d | Doncaster | Virgin Bet Supports Safe Gambling Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Held up at the rear - improved to fourth by the 8th - pressed after 3 out then found little | 4/5 | 1½ | 12-0 | 150 | 81C | 131B | Richie McLernon | 22/1 |
| 18 Jan 26+22d | Thurles | Horse & Jockey Hotel Chase (Grade 2) Held up at the back - driven from two out with no response - one paced in the closing stages - eventually finished fifth | 5/5 | ½ | 11-6 | 150 | — | 127C | Simon Torrens | 11/2 |
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 25+40d | Leopardstown | Paddy's Rewards Club Chase (Grade 1) Sent forward to set the pace early - lost front spot before the 2nd - kept up under urging from 6th - found nothing more before 3 out and eased out of contention approaching 2 out | PU/7 | — | 11-12 | 151 | — | — | Paul Townend | 33/1 |
| 17 Nov 25+189d | Navan | Bar One Racing Fortria Chase (Grade 2) Settled towards the back early - into 4th and driven on after 3 out - up to 3rd before the last after a minor error then stayed on same gait to finish 3rd | 3/5 | 2¾ | 11-7 | 151 | — | 139B | Paul Townend | 14/1 |
| 12 May 25+156d | Killarney | BoyleSports An Riocht Chase (Grade 3) Settled just behind the front group - third at the midpoint - urged forward into fourth with three furlongs left - asked for more effort - moved into second before the final fence - challenged the front-runner in the straight - went on to win going away | 1/7 | 11-0 | 149 | 107B | 149A | Mark Walsh | 9/4 | |
| 2024 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Dec 24+27d | Navan | Timeless Sash Windows Foxrock Handicap Chase (0-150) (Listed) Shared front spot early - eased back at the 6th and dropped away after a small error two fences later - erred again at the 10th and swiftly withdrawn from contention | PU/19 | — | 11-7 | 150 | — | — | Aidan Kelly | 13/2 |
| 10 Nov 24+192d | Naas | Barberstown Castle Chase (Grade 3) Sat second early - fumbled at the 4th and improved into contention by the 5th - slipped back to third before the 6th - unable to threaten in front two out - flattened out on the run-in with nothing left to find - held on for third | 3/5 | 13 | 11-10 | 150 | 93C | 135B | Mark Walsh | 10/3 |
| 02 May 24+19d | Punchestown | Barberstown Castle Novice Chase (Grade 1) | 3/4 | 3½ | 11-12 | 150 | 80C | 144B | Mark Walsh | 11/1 |
| 13 Apr 24+185d | Aintree | My Pension Expert Maghull Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (GBB Race) | 4/10 | ¾ | 11-7 | 153 | 68A | 142A | Mark Walsh | 4/1 |
| 2023 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Oct 23+16d | Punchestown | BetVictor Proud Sponsors Of Irish Racing Novice Chase (Grade 3) | 1/6 | 11-10 | 150 | 104A | 153B | Mark Walsh | 4/11F | |
| 25 Sep 23+53d | Roscommon | Ballymore Group Irish EBF Kilbegnet Novice Chase (Grade 3) | 1/5 | 11-8 | 147 | 106C | 157B | Mark Walsh | 2/5F | |
| 03 Aug 23+13d | Galway | Guinness Open Gate Brewery Novice Chase (Grade 3) | 1/8 | 11-5 | — | 44B | 148A | Mark Walsh | 8/11F | |
| 21 Jul 23+53d | Killarney | Lee Strand Novice Chase | 1/4 | 11-7 | — | 79C | 143B | Jody McGarvey | 4/7F | |
| 29 May 23+27d | Ballinrobe | McHale Tiger Roll Beginners Chase | 1/8 | 11-12 | — | 101A | 149A | Jody McGarvey | 2/1 | |
| 02 May 23+23d | Ballinrobe | Burleigh Accountancy Group Beginners Chase | 2/10 | 1¼ | 11-12 | — | 124A | 137A | Jody McGarvey | 8/13F |
| 09 Apr 23+126d | Fairyhouse | Cafe En Seine Novice Hurdle (Grade 2) | 1/6 | 11-7 | 137 | 122A | 156B | Mark Walsh | 7/1 | |
| 2022 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Dec 22+21d | Fairyhouse | Bar One Racing Royal Bond Novice Hurdle (Grade 1) | PU/8 | — | 11-12 | — | — | — | L P Dempsey | 12/1 |
| 13 Nov 22+41d | Navan | Gibney's For Auction Novice Hurdle (grade 3) | 1/5 | 11-1 | — | 111C | 141B | Mark Walsh | 11/10F | |
| 03 Oct 22+281d | Tipperary | Join The Tipperary Supporter's Club (C & G) Maiden Hurdle | 1/19 | 11-4 | — | 103B | 143A | Mark Walsh | 8/15F | |
| 2021 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 21 | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Maiden Hurdle | 8/21 | 6½ | 11-9 | — | 82C | 101C | Mark Walsh | 9/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Hercule Du Seuil won?
- Hercule Du Seuil (FR) won 9 of 24 archived starts between 2021 and 2026, a strike rate of 37.5%. Placed 10 times in total (41.7% of starts).
- Who trains Hercule Du Seuil?
- Hercule Du Seuil (FR) is trained by Neil Mulholland, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 7 November 2026.
- Who is Hercule Du Seuil's sire?
- Hercule Du Seuil (FR) is by Saddler Maker (IRE) out of Cibelle Du Seuil (FR), whose sire is Saint Des Saints.
- What going does Hercule Du Seuil prefer?
- Hercule Du Seuil (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 3 wins from 8 starts (37.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Hercule Du Seuil's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 139, from the run on 7 November 2026. The highest on record is 153.
- What is Hercule Du Seuil's sire's record?
- Saddler Maker (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 16.8% of 2,173 runs since Apr 2010 (181 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 11.3% from 222.
- Who are Hercule Du Seuil's siblings?
- Out of Cibelle Du Seuil (FR), Hercule Du Seuil (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Marco Du Seuil (FR) (1). The wins came over 2m. As at Nov 2026.