Highland Dress (GB)
Highland Dress (GB) is 5 from 24. Hasn't won since Jan 2021. All 5 wins have come over 6f – 7f.
- 5–24Wins / Runs
- 20.8%Strike rate
- 8 (33.3%)Placed
- −3.65£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 1.15Fair A/E n=24 · 1.02 incl. margin
- 108Highest OR
- 40dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 108
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 118A | 103.5 | — |
| Good | 4 | 110C | 94.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 122A | 95 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 110A | 104 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 97A | 86.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 23 | 122A | 98 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 24 figures from 24 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.8% of 10,412 runs since Jan 2008 (1,008 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 11.7% from 1,288. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 475.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 57 | 11 | 19.3% | +4.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,981 | 306 | 15.4% | +0.6 | 2 from 3 |
| Good | 2,387 | 335 | 14% | −0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 1,013 | 124 | 12.2% | −2.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,288 | 151 | 11.7% | −3.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 370 | 45 | 12.2% | −2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,315 | 564 | 17% | +2.2 | 3 from 12 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 583 | 87 | 14.9% | +0.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,073 | 593 | 14.6% | −0.2 | 5 from 23 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,985 | 476 | 15.9% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,074 | 313 | 15.1% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 475 | 44 | 9.3% | −5.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 180 | 21 | 11.7% | −3.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 38 | 2 | 5.3% | −9.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −14.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Make A Challenge (IRE) (10 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Listed (Make A Challenge (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Make A Challenge (IRE) | 33 | 10 | 5f–7f | Listed |
| Quality Time (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Pivotal Decision (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Babette (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 3 | 25% | +0.10 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 2 | 67% | +5.25 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.50 |
| Class 1 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +5.75 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.10 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 5 | 2 | 40% | +5.00 |
| Newmarket | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.25 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.10 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 23 | 5 | 22% | −2.65 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieran Shoemark | 7 | 2 | 29% | +3.00 |
| Adam McNamara | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.75 |
| Hollie Doyle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Colm O'Donoghue | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Gray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pierre-Louis Jamin | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 12 | 2 | 17% | −2.00 |
| None | 11 | 3 | 27% | −0.65 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.50 |
| 2020 | 13 | 3 | 23% | −2.15 |
| 2019 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Nov 21+147d | Lingfield (AW) | MansionBet Beaten By A Head Conditions Stakes | 4/6 | nk | 9-0 | 102 | 108A | 85B | Martin Dwyer | 10/1 |
| 26 Jun 21+49d | Newcastle (AW) | William Hill Chipchase Stakes (Group 3) | 9/13 | ¾ | 9-3 | 103 | 102B | 96A | Paul Mulrennan | 80/1 |
| 08 May 21+16d | Haydock | Pertemps Network Spring Trophy Stakes (Listed) | 5/5 | 2¼ | 9-8 | 105 | 77C | 76B | Shane Gray | 18/1 |
| 22 Apr 21+20d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Betsi Conditions Stakes | 3/3 | 3½ | 9-6 | 107 | 97C | 79C | Hollie Doyle | 11/10F |
| 02 Apr 21+20d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway All-Weather Sprint Championships Conditions Stakes | 8/12 | ½ | 9-5 | 108 | 79A | 86A | Kieran Shoemark | 7/2F |
| 13 Mar 21+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bombardier Lady Wulfruna Stakes (Listed) | 3/9 | 1¾ | 9-3 | 108 | 103A | 91A | Kieran Shoemark | 3/1F |
| 04 Mar 21+42d | Chelmsford City (AW) | chelmsfordcityracecourse.com Conditions Stakes | 2/4 | ½ | 9-2 | 108 | 112C | 96B | Kieran Shoemark | 4/1 |
| 21 Jan 21+61d | Lingfield (AW) | Bombardier British-Hopped Amber Beer Handicap | 1/8 | 9-4 | 102 | 110A | 106A | Kieran Shoemark | 7/2 | |
| 2020 · 13 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Nov 20+7d | Lingfield (AW) | Bombardier 'March To Your Own Drum' Conditions Stakes | 1/6 | 9-0 | 97 | 104A | 98B | Kieran Shoemark | 9/2 | |
| 14 Nov 20+7d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Golden Rose Stakes (Listed) | 4/12 | 1 | 9-3 | 95 | 118A | 93A | Kieran Shoemark | 12/1 |
| 07 Nov 20+31d | Doncaster | Betfair Wentworth Stakes (Listed) | 6/15 | ¾ | 9-3 | 97 | 98C | 100A | Kieran Shoemark | 40/1 |
| 07 Oct 20+24d | Kempton (AW) | ebfstallions.com Conditions Stakes | 5/7 | ½ | 9-2 | 99 | 104A | 87A | Adam McNamara | 14/1 |
| 13 Sep 20+15d | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF 'Bold Lad' Sprint Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 20/22 | 2¾ | 9-10 | 101 | 43C | 70C | Ryan Moore | 8/1 |
| 29 Aug 20+21d | Newmarket | Close Brothers Hopeful Stakes (Listed) | 3/7 | 1 | 9-1 | 97 | 110A | 96A | Adam McNamara | 8/1 |
| 08 Aug 20+20d | Ascot | ITV Home Of Terrestrial Racing Handicap | 5/10 | ¾ | 9-12 | 98 | 95A | 94A | Adam McNamara | 9/1 |
| 19 Jul 20+10d | Newbury | bet365 Handicap | 6/10 | 1½ | 9-6 | 98 | 97A | 85A | Hollie Doyle | 7/2 |
| 09 Jul 20+19d | Newmarket | Price Promise At bet365 Handicap | 2/10 | 1½ | 9-1 | 97 | 97A | 104A | Hollie Doyle | 9/4F |
| 20 Jun 20+15d | Ascot | Wokingham Stakes (Handicap) | 8/22 | hd | 9-1 | 97 | 110C | 93A | Adam McNamara | 7/1 |
| 05 Jun 20+87d | Newmarket | Read Andrew Balding On Betway Insider Handicap (Div 2) | 1/8 | 9-4 | 91 | 80A | 99A | Adam McNamara | 9/4F | |
| 10 Mar 20+2d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Handicap | 1/5 | 9-7 | 86 | 86C | 102B | Pierre-Louis Jamin | 11/10F | |
| 08 Mar 20+235d | Southwell (AW) | Heed Your Hunch At Betway Female Jockeys' Handicap | 2/5 | 2¼ | 10-8 | 86 | 81C | 94B | Hollie Doyle | 6/4F |
| 2019 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Jul 19+33d | Killarney | Sauternes Cup Rated Race | 5/5 | 3¾ | 9-6 | — | 92C | 54C | Colm O'Donoghue | 3/1 |
| 14 Jun 19+23d | Fairyhouse | Tote Supporting Irish Racing Since 1930 Race | 3/7 | 4¼ | 9-4 | — | 76A | 77A | Colm O'Donoghue | 11/8F |
| 22 May 19 | Cork | Matchbook Straight Seven Maiden | 1/12 | 9-5 | — | 122A | 97A | Colm O'Donoghue | 4/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Highland Dress won?
- Highland Dress (GB) won 5 of 24 archived starts between 2019 and 2021, a strike rate of 20.8%. Placed 8 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Highland Dress?
- Highland Dress (GB) was trained by Ian Williams on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 20 November 2021.
- Who is Highland Dress's sire?
- Highland Dress (GB) is by Shamardal (USA) out of Crinoline (USA), whose sire is Street Cry.
- What going does Highland Dress prefer?
- Highland Dress (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Highland Dress's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 20 November 2021. The highest on record is 108.
- What is Highland Dress's sire's record?
- Shamardal (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.8% of 10,412 runs since Jan 2008 (1,008 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 11.7% from 1,288. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 475.
- Who are Highland Dress's siblings?
- Out of Crinoline (USA), Highland Dress (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Make A Challenge (IRE) (10). Highest grade won: Listed (Make A Challenge (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Oct 2026.