Hot Cash (GB)
Typically ridden prominently in 9 of 15 analysed runs — Hot Cash (GB) is 2 from 19, both wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2025. Last raced off 82, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–19Wins / Runs
- 10.5%Strike rate
- 7 (36.8%)Placed
- −8.50£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 0.80Fair A/E n=19 · 0.67 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 228 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 109
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 95A | 83 | 3 runs · 87 / 84 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 109A | 89 | 2 runs · 109 / 99.5 |
| Soft | 3 | 107C | 101 | 2 runs · 101 / 86.5 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 104B | 87 | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 14 | 109A | 85.5 | 8 runs · 109 / 85.5 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 101A | 90.5 | 1 run · — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 88A | 84 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 18 runs · as at 27 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 15 analysed runs since Mar 2025
- Prominent 9 (60%) · 1 win
- Held up 3 (20%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 3 (20%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14% of 2,353 runs since Apr 2023 (322 horses).
Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.4% from 117.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | +19.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 469 | 71 | 15.1% | +1.1 | — |
| Good | 623 | 83 | 13.3% | −0.7 | 1 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 265 | 37 | 14% | 0 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 242 | 29 | 12% | −2 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 63 | 11 | 17.5% | +3.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 682 | 95 | 13.9% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 117 | 11 | 9.4% | −4.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 925 | 134 | 14.5% | +0.5 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 715 | 104 | 14.5% | +0.5 | 1 from 14 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 481 | 67 | 13.9% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 92 | 13 | 14.1% | +0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 23 | 0 | 0% | −14 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2023 · as at 2 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Spirit Of Athene (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Spirit Of Athene (GB)).
Family form: Spirit Of Athene (GB) won at Goodwood, 11 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spirit Of Athene (GB) | 8 | 4 | 1m–1m2f | Class 4 |
| Threeoclockflyer (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.50 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +1.50 |
| Class 3 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 2 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epsom Downs | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 14 | 1 | 7% | −9.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Marquand | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Rose Dawes | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Callum Rodriguez | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| David Probert | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kevin Stott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Connor Beasley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saffie Osborne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Bass | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 2 | 13% | −5.50 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2025 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.00 |
| 2024 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Oct 26+21d | Bath | Djsn Ltd Handicap Stakes Pushed along 2f out from among the back of the pack - stayed on from over 1f out - took fourth late without threatening | 4/9 | ¾ | 9-6 | 82 | 109A | 89A | Tom Marquand | 7/2 |
| 28 Sep 26+16d | Hamilton | John Mackenzie And Hamish Macgregor Memorial Handicap Stakes Tracked the pace group early - pushed along over 2f out then found space tight and moved left approaching the final furlong - held on for fourth without finding more inside the closing stages | 4/13 | 2¼ | 9-7 | 82 | 72C | 99A | Kevin Stott | 12/1 |
| 12 Sep 26+13d | Chester | Lee Martin 60th Birthday Celebration Handicap Stakes (Div I) Settled behind pace - moved into second 2f out - pushed into front over 1f out - overtaken and unable to quicken close home | 2/8 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 80 | 101A | 98A | Cieren Fallon | 4/1J |
| 30 Aug 26+36d | Beverley | Ward Homes Yorkshire Handicap Stakes Settled in the pack - pushed along and lost ground 2f out - well held at the finish | 10/11 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 83 | 83A | 65A | Connor Beasley | 5/1 |
| 25 Jul 26+42d | Newcastle (AW) | Brack Burger On Uber Eats Beeswing Handicap Stakes (Div I) Settled in the pack - made gradual progress over 3f out before being driven over 2f out - faded over 1f out to finish tenth | 10/14 | ¾ | 9-11 | 85 | 87B | 73A | Rose Dawes | 6/1 |
| 13 Jun 26+8d | Sandown | Read Meg Nicholls' Blog At betmgm.co.uk Handicap Tracked front group early - pushed along with a real prospect approaching 2f out - lost ground in the closing stages to finish 8th | 8/12 | 1½ | 9-3 | 87 | 87A | 77A | Callum Rodriguez | 8/1 |
| 05 Jun 26+20d | Epsom Downs | HKJC World Pool Handicap Held a central spot early - improved on the inner two furlongs out - driven approaching final furlong then hit front - caught close to the line | 2/18 | 1 | 8-11 | 85 | 90C | 95A | David Probert | 20/1 |
| 16 May 26+28d | Thirsk | Sky Bet Club Handicap Sat behind the early duo - moved into second 2f out - stayed on well and challenged late - narrowly beaten into second | 2/13 | hd | 8-11 | 83 | 83C | 92A | Rose Dawes | 7/1 |
| 18 Apr 26+202d | Newbury | Win Unique Experiences At OLBG Prizes Spring Cup Handicap (Str) Settled just behind the pace - pressed for effort with 2f remaining - lost ground inside final furlong - finished 15th | 15/24 | hd | 8-1 | 85 | 84C | 73A | Rose Dawes | 25/1 |
| 2025 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Sep 25+17d | Epsom Downs | Betfred 'The Classic Bookmaker' Handicap Sat just off the leader early - dropped away 2f out and drifted left under pressure fading - allowed to finish without pressure once beaten in the final furlong | 4/4 | 13 | 9-10 | 86 | 51C | 54C | Tom Marquand | 15/8F |
| 11 Sep 25+33d | Doncaster | Oddschecker Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Settled at the back early - driven wide and drifted left approaching 2f out - crossed the line in 5th inside the final furlong | 5/10 | 2 | 8-6 | 88 | 88A | 80A | Saffie Osborne | 16/1 |
| 09 Aug 25+27d | Haydock | Betfred 'The Classic Bookmaker' Handicap Held a forward position early - pressed for effort with 3f remaining - lost momentum inside final furlong - finished 6th | 6/10 | ¾ | 9-5 | 90 | 95A | 79A | Tom Marquand | 5/1 |
| 13 Jul 25+18d | Southwell (AW) | HighBet Sports Daily Odds Boosts Handicap Tracked the front rank - shaken up to hit the front 2f out then overtaken inside the final furlong - kept trying but had nothing left in the closing stages | 5/13 | 1 | 9-9 | 90 | 104B | 94A | Callum Rodriguez | 11/2 |
| 25 Jun 25+25d | Carlisle | Lady Dacre Bell Handicap Tracked pace from wide position - kept on approaching final furlong - hit front close home to win | 1/16 | 9-8 | 85 | 107C | 94A | Callum Rodriguez | 4/1F | |
| 31 May 25+36d | Haydock | Betfred 'Bet Builder' Sankey Handicap Sat close to pace early - hit front 6f out - shifted middle of track in straight - pushed out and just denied close home | 2/9 | ½ | 9-6 | 82 | 67A | 94A | George Bass | 17/2 |
| 25 Apr 25+29d | Sandown | Nordoff & Robbins Jeff Beck Memorial Handicap Held a midfield spot early - moved into second by the 3f marker - urged forward approaching 3f out then dropped back with 2f left - faded in the final furlong | 7/12 | 2¼ | 9-7 | 83 | 80A | 82A | Silvestre De Sousa | 13/2 |
| 27 Mar 25+228d | Wolverhampton (AW) | BetUK: It's Where The UK Bets Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Tracked the front group early - made ground 3f out to move into second but drifted wide off the home turn - moved left and pressed 1f out - kept on without extra to finish third | 3/10 | hd | 9-4 | — | 79A | 83A | David Probert | 11/8 |
| 2024 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Aug 24+39d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Francois Boutin (2yo) (Straight Course) (Turf) | 4/5 | 5 | 9-1 | — | — | — | Silvestre De Sousa | 10/1 |
| 03 Jul 24 | Epsom Downs | Betfred Play Fred's 5 Million EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/7 | 9-5 | — | 80B | 81A | David Probert | 9/2 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Hot Cash won?
- Hot Cash (GB) won 2 of 19 archived starts between 2024 and 2026, a strike rate of 10.5%. Placed 7 times in total (36.8% of starts).
- Who trains Hot Cash?
- Hot Cash (GB) is trained by Jack Channon, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 19 October 2026.
- Who is Hot Cash's sire?
- Hot Cash (GB) is by Too Darn Hot (GB) out of Spirit Of Appin (GB), whose sire is Champs Elysees.
- What going does Hot Cash prefer?
- Hot Cash (GB) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Hot Cash's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 19 October 2026. The highest on record is 90.
- What is Hot Cash's sire's record?
- Too Darn Hot (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14% of 2,353 runs since Apr 2023 (322 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.4% from 117.
- Who are Hot Cash's siblings?
- Out of Spirit Of Appin (GB), Hot Cash (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Spirit Of Athene (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Spirit Of Athene (GB)). The wins came over 1m–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.