Imperial Quarter (IRE)
Imperial Quarter won her only race from 12 starts at Carlisle in Sep 2023 in a Class 5 novice stakes over 1m to 1m1f on good to firm ground. The Dubawi mare was placed three times overall and reached an official rating of 106. She last ran at York in Jul 2025 where she finished 12th of 12 in a Class 1 race off a mark of 99.
- 1–12Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 3 (25%)Placed
- −10.60£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.81Fair A/E n=12 · 0.72 incl. margin
- 106Highest OR
- 66dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 101
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 101A | 92.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 76A | 66 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 100B | 98.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 100B | 87.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 101A | 92.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 7 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Held up 4 (57%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 2 (29%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (14%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,953 runs since Jan 2008 (1,525 horses).
Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | +4.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,323 | 477 | 20.5% | +2.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 3,166 | 563 | 17.8% | −0.6 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 1,742 | 310 | 17.8% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,908 | 327 | 17.1% | −1.3 | — |
| Heavy | 595 | 103 | 17.3% | −1.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,169 | 585 | 18.5% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 429 | 42 | 9.8% | −8.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,121 | 580 | 18.6% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,858 | 726 | 18.8% | +0.4 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,833 | 769 | 20.1% | +1.7 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,209 | 188 | 15.6% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 333 | 48 | 14.4% | −4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 138 | 19 | 13.8% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 32 | 6 | 18.8% | +0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Teona (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Teona (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teona (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 1m2f–1m4f | Group 1 |
| Al Hilalee (GB) | 5 | 3 | 7f–1m4f | Group 2 |
| Empress Of All (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.60 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.40 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.40 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.60 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Dawson | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Callum Rodriguez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.40 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood | 10 | 1 | 10% | −8.60 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2024 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2023 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.60 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Jul 25+17d | York | British EBF Lyric Fillies' Stakes (Listed) Sat close to the pace early - lost touch with the front group over 2f out - dropped away in the closing stages to finish well beaten | 12/12 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 99 | 89B | 77A | Callum Rodriguez | 12/1 |
| 08 Jul 25+11d | Pontefract | Weatherbys Hamilton Pipalong Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Listed) Slow to break - held up towards back - moved right and made progress inside final furlong to grab third close home | 3/10 | 2¼ | 9-2 | 99 | 101A | 91A | Ray Dawson | 9/1 |
| 27 Jun 25+20d | Newcastle (AW) | JenningsBet In Delves Hoppings Fillies' Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Group 3) Took a strong hold - made the running at an unhurried tempo - drew well ahead at halfway - advantage cut and urged forward 3f out - passed over 1f out then surrendered 2nd shortly after - faded inside the final furlong to finish 4th | 4/6 | 2 | 9-7 | 101 | 97A | 87B | Silvestre De Sousa | 22/1 |
| 07 Jun 25+239d | Epsom Downs | Princess Elizabeth Stakes (Sponsored By Oddschecker) (Fillies' And Mares' Group 3) Settled at the back from the off - remained detached throughout - no impact on the finish - eventually well beaten in 10th | 10/11 | ½ | 9-8 | 104 | 91C | 72C | Ray Dawson | 25/1 |
| 2024 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Oct 24+23d | Newmarket | Newmarket Pony Academy Pride Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Group 3) Settled close to the front - dropped back and needed urging over 3f out - finished with renewed effort from inside the final furlong but lacked the speed to get involved late | 6/15 | 1½ | 9-5 | 105 | 86C | 92A | Oisin Murphy | 28/1 |
| 18 Sep 24+18d | Sandown | Pequod 20 Years Of Seaworthiness Fortune Stakes (Listed) Settled towards the back of the pack - roused into contention approaching 2f out - dropped away tamely from over 1f out to finish 8th | 8/8 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 106 | 94A | 72A | Oisin Murphy | 7/1 |
| 31 Aug 24+31d | Sandown | Sky Bet Atalanta Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 3) Sluggish start - settled towards the back - made progress wide out with 2f left - pushed along and finished well inside final furlong - up into third close home | 3/9 | hd | 9-6 | 92 | 100A | 97A | Silvestre De Sousa | 50/1 |
| 31 Jul 24+33d | Goodwood | British Stallion Studs Ebf Fillies' Handicap | 4/9 | nk | 10-2 | 92 | 66A | 94A | James Doyle | 9/1 |
| 28 Jun 24+273d | Newcastle (AW) | JenningsBet In Delves Hoppings Fillies' Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Group 3) | 10/14 | ½ | 9-7 | 92 | 100B | 78A | Silvestre De Sousa | 14/1 |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Sep 23+22d | Newmarket | Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai Godolphin Stakes (Listed) | 4/6 | 1¾ | 8-9 | — | 76A | 76B | David Egan | 33/1 |
| 07 Sep 23+34d | Carlisle | Trustatrader.Com Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/5 | 9-2 | — | 38C | 76B | Ben Curtis | 2/5F | |
| 04 Aug 23 | Newmarket | Visit racingtv.com Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 5/10 | shd | 9-2 | — | 63B | 80A | Ray Dawson | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Imperial Quarter won?
- Imperial Quarter (IRE) won 1 of 12 archived starts between 2023 and 2025, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 3 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Imperial Quarter?
- Imperial Quarter (IRE) was trained by Roger Varian on the most recent run on record, at York on 25 July 2025.
- Who is Imperial Quarter's sire?
- Imperial Quarter (IRE) is by Dubawi (IRE) out of Ambivalent (IRE), whose sire is Authorized.
- What going does Imperial Quarter prefer?
- Imperial Quarter (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Imperial Quarter's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 99, from the run on 25 July 2025. The highest on record is 106.
- What is Imperial Quarter's sire's record?
- Dubawi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,953 runs since Jan 2008 (1,525 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
- Who are Imperial Quarter's siblings?
- Out of Ambivalent (IRE), Imperial Quarter (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Teona (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Teona (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.