Inoma James (IRE)
Inoma James (IRE) is 3 from 29. Hasn't won since Jan 2010. Last raced off 109, 22lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–29Wins / Runs
- 10.3%Strike rate
- 7 (24.1%)Placed
- +2.00£1 level staken=29 at SP
- 1.77Fair A/E n=29 · 1.29 incl. margin
- 131Highest OR
- 52dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 906 runs since Jan 2008 (88 horses).
Strongest on good going: 12.9% from 232. Weakest on soft going: 5.7% from 281.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 51 | 7 | 13.7% | +3.9 | — |
| Good | 232 | 30 | 12.9% | +3.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 131 | 13 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 281 | 16 | 5.7% | −4.1 | 0 from 12 |
| Heavy | 196 | 23 | 11.7% | +1.9 | 3 from 13 |
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 153 | 11 | 7.2% | −2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 277 | 26 | 9.4% | −0.4 | 1 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 353 | 41 | 11.6% | +1.8 | 1 from 9 |
| Over 3m | 113 | 11 | 9.7% | −0.1 | 1 from 12 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 13 | 3 | 23% | +18.00 |
| Soft | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 10 | 1 | 10% | +7.00 |
| Limerick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Down Royal | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Thurles | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Downpatrick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 12 | 1 | 8% | +5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 1 | 11% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conor Maxwell | 10 | 1 | 10% | +7.00 |
| G Cotter | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Mr S G Carey | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| John Cullen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stephen Gray | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Mr P N O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Butler | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D J Casey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| R Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr R P Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Niall Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P J Donovan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 27 | 3 | 11% | +4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2011 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
| 2009 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +5.00 |
| 2008 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Inoma James won?
- Inoma James (IRE) won 3 of 29 archived starts between 2008 and 2012, a strike rate of 10.3%. Placed 7 times in total (24.1% of starts).
- Who trained Inoma James?
- Inoma James (IRE) was trained by D J Barry on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 26 April 2012.
- Who is Inoma James's sire?
- Inoma James (IRE) is by Pierre (GB) out of Currasilla Rose (IRE), whose sire is Beau Sher.
- What going does Inoma James prefer?
- Inoma James (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 3 wins from 13 starts (23.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Inoma James's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 109, from the run on 26 April 2012. The highest on record is 131.
- What is Inoma James's sire's record?
- Pierre (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 906 runs since Jan 2008 (88 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 12.9% from 232. Weakest on soft going: 5.7% from 281.