Irreverent (GB)
Irreverent (GB) is 4 from 32. Hasn't won since Sep 2021. All 4 wins have come on turf — 0 from 10 on the all-weather, and every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 7 on softer). Last raced off 82, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–32Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 9 (28.1%)Placed
- −9.27£1 level staken=32 at SP
- 1.12Fair A/E n=32 · 0.97 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 255 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 112
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 101C | 84.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 114A | 96 | — |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 112A | 93 | — |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 111A | 82 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 72C | 64.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 20 | 114A | 89 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 112A | 84.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 32 figures from 32 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 13,987 runs since Apr 2010 (1,092 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 65 | 8 | 12.3% | +1.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,200 | 253 | 11.5% | +1 | 1 from 5 |
| Good | 2,979 | 294 | 9.9% | −0.6 | 3 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 1,465 | 158 | 10.8% | +0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 1,747 | 140 | 8% | −2.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 493 | 38 | 7.7% | −2.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 5,037 | 582 | 11.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 10 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 847 | 105 | 12.4% | +1.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5,038 | 546 | 10.8% | +0.3 | 3 from 12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,821 | 411 | 10.8% | +0.3 | 1 from 20 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,610 | 247 | 9.5% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,130 | 115 | 10.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 397 | 36 | 9.1% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 124 | 11 | 8.9% | −1.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 2 | 10% | −0.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2010 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Original Thinker (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Lyrical Song (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Original Thinker (GB) | 20 | 3 | 7f–7½f | Class 6 |
| Lyrical Song (GB) | 7 | 2 | 7½f | Class 4 |
| Deb's Delight (GB) | 12 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Testimonial (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Beguiling (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Hair Raising (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Timeless Touch (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 3 | 30% | +1.73 |
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Class 3 | 9 | 2 | 22% | −0.77 |
| Class 2 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +9.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ayr | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.50 |
| Thirsk | 4 | 2 | 50% | +8.73 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Redcar | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 20 | 1 | 5% | −18.27 |
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 3 | 25% | +9.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Hanagan | 15 | 3 | 20% | −3.27 |
| Billy Garritty | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Jack Garritty | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Nolan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kieran O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Davis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 23 | 3 | 13% | −11.27 |
| Visor | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2019 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +3.73 |
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Irreverent won?
- Irreverent (GB) won 4 of 32 archived starts between 2018 and 2021, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 9 times in total (28.1% of starts).
- Who trained Irreverent?
- Irreverent (GB) was trained by Richard Fahey on the most recent run on record, at York on 8 October 2021.
- Who is Irreverent's sire?
- Irreverent (GB) is by Iffraaj (GB) out of Royal Rascal (GB), whose sire is Lucky Story.
- What going does Irreverent prefer?
- Irreverent (GB) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 10 starts (30%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Irreverent's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 8 October 2021. The highest on record is 90.
- What is Irreverent's sire's record?
- Iffraaj (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 13,987 runs since Apr 2010 (1,092 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Irreverent's siblings?
- Out of Royal Rascal (GB), Irreverent (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Original Thinker (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Lyrical Song (GB)). The wins came over 6f–7½f. As at Nov 2026.